https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19434
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ | - |
dc.contributor.author | วันเฉลิม จันทรากุล | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2553 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2553 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาสนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมพืชเพื่ออาหารและการเกษตร (ITPGR) กับผลกระทบที่พึงจะเกิดขึ้นต่อไทย โดยเน้นศึกษาผลกระทบใน 5 ประเด็นคือ สิทธิเกษตรกร ความมั่นคงด้านอาหาร โลกร้อน การแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากต่างชาติ และการเข้าถึงเมล็ดพันธุ์ รวมถึงสาเหตุที่เกิดสนธิสัญญาฉบับนี้ การดึงภาคีสมาชิกร่วม เหตุที่ไทยเร่งลงนาม และกรณีศึกษา โดยผู้ศึกษาได้แยกคู่ขัดแย้งออกเป็นเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ 1. กลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ซึ่งมีทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมพืช (ประเทศไทยจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มนี้) กับ 2. ประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว ไม่มีทรัพยากรฯ แต่มีเสาหลักด้านการเงิน ความรู้ จากนั้นใช้แนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองระหว่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะ Relational Power, Structural Power และ 4 เสาหลัก คือความมั่นคง การผลิต การเงิน และความรู้ มาวิเคราะห์ถึงประเด็นปัญหาที่วางไว้ข้างต้น สำหรับผลทีพึงกระทบต่อไทย พบว่า มีผลทางทางลบมากกว่าผลดี โดยเฉพาะสนธิสัญญาฯเปิดช่องให้มีการจดสิทธิบัตรในกรณีการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ขึ้นใหม่ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้มีการฉกฉวยพันธุกรรมพืชของไทย โดยเฉพาะข้าว และมันสำปะหลัง นอกจากนี้ความไม่พร้อมของไทยในด้านอื่นๆ เช่น บุคลากร เทคโนโลยี ฯลฯ ดังนั้นไทยควรชะลอการลงสัตยาบัน หากจำเป็นก็ให้ใช้ช่องทางอื่นไปก่อน เช่น การร่วมมือกับศูนย์ IRRI และควรเตรียมความพร้อมหากจำเป็นต้องเข้าร่วมในอนาคต | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis studies about the international treaty on planet genetic resources for food and agriculture (ITPGR) with the possible effects to Thailand. The thesis mainly studies on the effects divided into 5 aspects are 1. farmer rights, 2. security on food, 3. global warming crisis, 4. the exploitation of foreigner and 5. the access to seeds. Also, the study focuses on the causes and reasons of the treaty, participating party members of the treaty, the reasons underlying the accelerated engagement in the treaty of Thailand and case studies. The researcher separated the opponents into 2 groups which are 1. the developing countries group which is plant genetic resources (Thailand is also classified in this group) and 2. the developed countries consisting of the countries which lack of natural resources but rich in money and know-how. The concept of international political economy especially Relational Power, Structural Power and Four Global Structures which are The Security Structure, The Production Structure, The Finance Structure and The Knowledge Structure , are analyzed methodically relating to the issues mentioned earlier in this study. The study reveals that the treaty rather causes a negative result on Thailand. Additionally, the treaty has opened up the chance for a patent of inventing new genetic. On the contrary, it even allows for exploitation of others to steal Thailand original genetic plant particularly rice and cassava. Moreover, Thailand is still not ready in some cases for examples people, technology and etc. In consequence, Thailand should slow down the ratification of the treaty. In some cases, Thailand should also employ possible choices such as cooperating with IRIR center and should be well-prepared if it’s necessarily to participate in the future. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.495 | - |
dc.subject | เกษตรกร -- ไทย | en |
dc.subject | ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร -- ไทย | en |
dc.subject | ภาวะโลกร้อน -- ไทย | en |
dc.subject | เมล็ดพันธุ์ -- ไทย | - |
dc.subject | พันธุศาสตร์พืช -- สนธิสัญญา | - |
dc.subject | ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศ -- สนธิสัญญา | - |
dc.title | สนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมพืชเพื่ออาหารและการเกษตร (ITPGR) กับผลกระทบที่พึงจะเกิดขึ้นต่อประเทศไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | International treaty on plant genetic resources for food and agriculture (ITPGR) with the possible effects to Thailand | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Narong.Pe@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.495 | - |