https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19445
Title: | การขึ้นรูปและลักษณะสมบัติของเซรามิกรวงผึ้งคอร์เดียไรต์จากของเสียในอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุทนไฟ |
Other Titles: | Fabrication and characterization of cordierite honeycomb ceramic from refractory industrial waste |
Authors: | วิไลรัตน์ โกสุพรรณ์ |
Advisors: | ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์ จรัสพร มงคลขจิต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Thanakorn.W@chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | อุตสาหกรรมวัสดุทนไฟ วัสดุทนไฟ -- การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ Refratories industry Refractory materials -- Recycling (Waste, etc.) |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสนใจที่จะนำเศษคอร์เดียไรต์ป่น ซึ่งเป็นของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมวัสดุทนไฟมีองค์ประกอบหลักคือคอร์เดียไรต์และมัลไลต์ นำมาศึกษาสำหรับใช้งานเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักในการเตรียมเนื้อดินปั้นเซรามิกคอร์เดียไรต์ และทำการขึ้นรูปด้วยการรีดผ่านหัวแบบ ผลิตเป็นเซรามิก รวงผึ้ง โดยทำการทดลองเตรียมเซรามิกคอร์เดียไรต์จากวัตถุดิบสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่หนึ่งเตรียมจากเศษคอร์เดียไรต์ป่นจากวัสดุทนไฟผสมกับทัลค์และอะลูมินาเพื่อให้ได้เฟสคอร์เดียไรต์เพียงอย่างเดียว (โดยใช้อัตราส่วนผสมร้อยละ 70 23 และ 7 โดยมวลตามลำดับ) และกลุ่มที่สองซึ่งเตรียมจากดินขาวระนองผสมกับทัลค์และอะลูมินา (โดยใช้อัตราส่วนผสมร้อยละ 45 40 และ 15 โดยมวลตามลำดับ) สำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบ ทำการเตรียมส่วนผสมด้วยการบดเปียก นวดผสมตัวประสาน สารหล่อลื่นและน้ำ แล้วทำการทดลองขึ้นรูปเซรามิกรวงผึ้ง พบว่าปริมาณการเติมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส โพลิไวนิล แอลกอฮอล โพลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล น้ำมันกลีเซอรีน และน้ำ ในอัตราส่วนผสมร้อยละ 7 1 0.5 1.5 และ 25 ตามลำดับสำหรับกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง และ ร้อยละ 3 1 0.5 1 และ 27 ตามลำดับสำหรับกลุ่มที่สอง คือปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการรีดขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานเป็นเซรามิกรวงผึ้ง หลังจากนั้นทำการศึกษาสมบัติการไหลตัวของเนื้อดินปั้นที่เตรียมได้ด้วยแบบจำลองและสมการของเบนโบว์-บริดจ์วอเตอร์ พบว่าเนื้อดินปั้นที่เตรียมได้มีค่าความแข็งแรง ณ จุดคราก ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่บ่งบอกความแข็งของเนื้อดินปั้น ค่าความเป็นซูโดพลาสติก บ่งบอกสภาพการไหลตัวแบบซูโดพลาสติก และค่าความเสียดทานต่อผนังเครื่องรีดและหัวแบบหรือดาย ของเนื้อดินปั้นทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันและเหมาะสมกับงานรีดขึ้นรูป เซรามิกรวงผึ้ง ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมได้หลังทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ประกอบด้วยเฟสคอร์เดียไรต์เพียงอย่างเดียว และเนื้อดินปั้นที่เตรียมได้หลังเผาแล้วมีค่าความแข็งแรง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อน ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ อยู่ที่ 21.7 เมกะปาสคาล 2.94x10-6 ต่อองศาเซลเซียส 17.24 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับในกลุ่มที่หนึ่ง และ 24.91 เมกะปาสคาล 3.85x10-6 ต่อองศาเซลเซียส 12.47 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับในกลุ่มที่สอง ซึ่งมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันนัก |
Other Abstract: | In this research, cordierite waste from refractory industry was selected as a raw material for cordierite ceramic preparation. The main compositions of the waste are cordierite and mullite. The cordierite ceramic dough was prepared and extruded through a special die to form a honeycomb structure. The cordierite honeycomb ceramics were prepared from two groups of raw material mixtures. For the first group, the mixture consists of cordierite waste powder mixed with talc and alumina (70% cordierite waste powder, 23% talc, and 7% alumina by mass). The mixture of second group, the mixture consists of Ranong China clay, was mixed with talc and alumina (45% Ranong China clay, 40% talc, and 15% alumina by mass) to achieve pure cordierite phase. The mixtures were wet milled and mixed with binders, plasticizer, lubricant, and water with suitable composition as clay dough. The doughes extruded through a honeycomb die using a screw extruder. The various amount of the addition of carboxy methyl cellulose (CMC), polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), polyethylene glycol (PEG), glycerin oil, and water was 7, 1, 0.5, 1.5, and 25 mass% respectively for the first group and 3, 1, 0.5, 1, and 27 mass% for the second group, respectively. The dough could be extruded with good quality for honeycomb ceramic products. The rheology and the extrusion behavior of the doughes were also studied using a model and equation of Benbow-Bridgwater. The results show that the selected dough compositions of both groups of mixtures obtain yield strength (indicating the hardness of the dough), pseudo-plasticity (representing the pseudo-plastic behavior of the dough), and friction force to the surface of die wall were almost the same, which are suitable for honeycomb ceramic extrusion. After firing at 1300oC for 2 h, the sintered products consist of only cordierite phase. The firing doughes have the bending strength, coefficient of thermal expansion, and water absorption of 21.70 MPa, 2.94x10-6 oC-1, and 17.24% for the first group and 24.91 MPa, 3.85x10-6 oC-1, and 12.47% for the second group, respectively which are not so significantly different. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19445 |
Type: | Thesis |