https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19590
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonserm Kijsirikul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pasakorn Tangchanachaianan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Customization is a machine learning approach in modifying a learned model to be better adapted with additional data. In contrast to training a new model from the additional data, customization relies on the hypothesis that knowing the learned model will serve as useful information which could improve the result of machine learning. However, a common limitation for customization algorithms is that they are specific on the type of model. This results in requiring new algorithms for each type of models and problem could arise if the user is unable to determine appropriate algorithms due to the lack of algorithms for that model or the difficulty in determining the type of models. Therefore, we propose an alternative of performing customization with the algorithm that is based on the task since the minimum requirement for a model to be useful is to know the task it is for. From among all possible tasks, we present customization frameworks and algorithms for classification and dimensionality reduction and perform experiments on them using real-world dataset. This experimental results show the effectiveness of our proposed methods. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การปรับเฉพาะเป็นกระบวนการทางการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ในการแก้ไขโมเดลที่เรียนรู้มาแล้วเพื่อให้สามารถนำมาใช้กับข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมได้ดีขี้น สิ่งที่แตกต่างจากการสร้างโมเดลใหม่ขึ้นมาจากข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเลยก็คือ การปรับเฉพาะนั้นจะอาศัยสมมติฐานที่ว่า การรู้โมเดลที่เรียนรู้มาแล้วนั้นจะเป็นข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ ซึ่งจะช่วยในการปรับปรุงผลในการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องขึ้นได้ อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดทั่วไปของอัลกอริทึมในการเรียนรู้เพิ่มเติมก็คือ อัลกอริทึมเหล่านั้นมักจะขึ้นอยู่กับโมเดลที่ใช้ นั่นก็ส่งผลให้จะต้องมีอัลกอริทึมใหม่สำหรับโมเดลแต่ละประเภท และเกิดมีปัญหาในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถหาอัลกอริทึมที่เหมาะสมมาใช้ได้ เนื่องจากไม่มีอัลกอริทึมสำหรับโมเดลนั้นหรือไม่ทราบโมเดลที่กำลังใช้อยู่ ดังนั้นเราจึงเสนอทางเลือกที่จะฝึกเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมที่ขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของงาน เนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดขั้นต่ำสุดของการที่โมเดลนั้น จะถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ก็คือต้องรู้ว่าโมเดลนั้นมีไว้สำหรับงานอะไร จากงานในด้านการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องทั้งหมด เราได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทและการลดมิติ และได้ทดสอบอัลกอริทึมเหล่านั้นโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่สร้างจากข้อมูลที่มีอยู่จริง ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลของวิธีการที่นำเสนอ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.25 | - |
dc.subject | Algorithms | en |
dc.subject | Machine learning | - |
dc.subject | อัลกอริทึม | - |
dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | - |
dc.title | Customization for classification | en |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับเฉพาะสำหรับการจำแนกประเภท | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Boonserm.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.25 | - |