https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19656
Title: | Bioactive compounds from the root bark of artocarpus lakoocha |
Other Titles: | สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปลือกรากมะหาด |
Authors: | Kullasap Tantrakarnsakul |
Advisors: | Boonchoo Sritularak Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Botanical chemistry Artocarpus พฤกษเคมี มะหาด (พืช) -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phytochemical study of the root bark of Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb. led to the isolation of five pure compounds, including three new 2-arylbenzofurans, namely artolakoochol, cycloartolakoochol and 4-hydroxyartolakoochol and a new prenylated flavone named 5,7,2′,4′,-tetrahydroxy-3-prenyl-6-geranylflavone, together with the known compound cudraflavone C. Their structures were elucidated through analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS, NMR) and by comparison with previously reported data. The isolated compounds were evaluated for free radical scavenging, antityrosinase and antiherpetic activities. Artolakoochol, cycloartolakoochol and 4-hydroxy artolakoochol showed potent free radical scavenging activity, where as 5,7,2′,4′,-tetrahydroxy-3-prenyl-6-geranylflavone and cudraflavone C showed moderate activity. Furthermore, 4-hydroxyartolakoochol exhibited weak tyrosinase inhibitory activity. The prenylated flavones, 5,7,2′,4′,-tetrahydroxy-3-prenyl-6-geranylflavone and cudraflavone C, showed activity against herpes simplex virus (HSV-1 and HSV-2). The compound 5,7,2′,4′,-tetrahydroxy-3-prenyl-6-geranylflavone exhibited moderate activity against both types of herpes simplex virus in the Inactivation and Post-treatment assay, while cudraflavone C showed weak activity against both types of herpes simplex virus in the Inactivation assay. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกรากมะหาด สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 5 ชนิด โดยเป็นสารกลุ่ม 2-arylbenzofurans ชนิดใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ artolakoochol, 4-hydroxy artolakoochol และ cycloartolakoochol นอกจากนี้เป็นสารกลุ่ม prenylated flavones 2 ชนิด พบว่าเป็นสารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 5,7,2′,4′,-tetrahydroxy-3-prenyl-6-geranylflavone และอีก 1 ชนิดเป็นสารที่มีการรายงานมาแล้วคือ cudraflavone C การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของ UV, IR, MS, NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่รายงานมาแล้ว และมีการนำสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้ง 5 ชนิด ที่แยกได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการจับสารอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase และฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริม พบว่า artolakoochol, cycloartolakoochol และ 4-hydroxyartolakoochol มีฤทธิ์แรงในการ จับสารอนุมูลอิสระ ส่วน 5,7,2′,4′,-tetrahydroxy-3-prenyl-6-geranylflavone และ cudraflavone C มีฤทธิ์ปานกลาง นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีเพียง 4-hydroxyartolakoochol ที่มีฤทธิ์ต่ำในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase ในขณะที่สารชนิดอื่นไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase และในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริม HSV-1 และ HSV-2 พบว่าเฉพาะสารในกลุ่ม prenylated flavones เท่านั้นที่มีฤทธิ์ โดย 5,7,2′,4′,-tetrahydroxy-3-prenyl-6-geranylflavone มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการต้านไวรัสเริมทั้งสองชนิดโดยการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Inactivation และ Post-treatment และ cudraflavone C มีฤทธิ์ต่ำในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริม ทั้งสองชนิดโดยการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Inactivation |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.In Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19656 |
Type: | Thesis |