Title: แรงจูงใจในการบริโภคสินค้าเสมือนในเกมออนไลน์
Other Titles: Motivation for consumption of virtual products in online games
Authors: ปุณยภพ สิทธิพรอนันต์
Advisors: ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Duangkamol.C@chula.ac.th
Subjects: เกมอินเตอร์เน็ต
การจูงใจ (จิตวิทยา)
พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค
สินค้า
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการซื้อสินค้าเสมือนของผู้เล่นเกมออนไลน์ในประเทศ เพื่อทราบว่าแรงจูงใจด้านใดมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าเสมือน ซึ่งเป็นปรากฎการณ์เหลื่อมซ้อนระหว่างโลกจริงและเกมออนไลน์ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสำรวจแรงจูงใจผู้เล่นเกมออนไลน์จำนวน 650 ชุด และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เล่น และผู้ให้บริการ รวมทั้งศึกษาเนื้อหาเกมออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แรงจูงใจที่มีผลในการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าเสมือนมากที่สุด คือแรงจูงใจด้านการตลาด จากปัจจัยด้านราคาสินค้า และการลดราคา สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลผู้เล่นเกม และประสบการณ์การซื้อสินค้าเสมือน พบว่า ผู้เล่นส่วนใหญ่ยังอยู่ในวัยเรียน และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนต่ำกว่า 5,000 บาท และส่วนใหญ่ซื้อสินค้าเสมือนไม่เกิน 500 บาท/เดือน ประกอบกับข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เล่นให้ความเห็นว่าปัจจัยด้านราคามีผลในการซื้อสินค้ามากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามผู้เล่นยังพิจารณาคุณสมบัติอื่นๆ ประกอบด้วย เช่น ประโยชน์ใช้สอย และความสวยงามของสินค้า สำหรับแรงจูงใจจากระบบเกมหรือสภาพแวดล้อมในเกม ซึ่งเป็นระดับแรงจูงใจที่มีผลรองลงมา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เล่นส่วนใหญ่ซื้อเพราะต้องการเล่นเกมได้ง่ายขึ้น เร็วขึ้น และเกรงว่าหากไม่ซื้อสินค้าอาจจะเล่นได้แต่ไม่มีคุณภาพ ความแตกต่างระหว่างสินค้าจริง และสินค้าเสมือน พบว่า ไม่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากสินค้าทั้งสองประเภทสามารถตอบสนองความพึงพอใจผู้ใช้งานได้เหมือนกัน โดยสินค้าเสมือนตอบสนองความต้องการเอาชนะ เป็นที่หนึ่ง ในโลกของเกมออนไลน์
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to study motivations for consumption of virtual products in online games in Thailand and to examine motivations underlying on the decision making of online game players to buy virtual products. Research methodologies are a survey of 650 players, in-depth interviews, and a content analysis of online games. Findings of the study indicate that the most influential motivation for consumption of virtual products in online game is marketing motivation, such as product price and discount. This is in line with the data collected from participants about their personal information and virtual products buying experience which indicates that majority of online game players are students, with the average income of lower than 5,000 Baht per month, and buy virtual products no more than 500 Baht per month. In addition, the depth-interview with online game players shows that price is a main factor influencing their product purchase. However, players also consider other factors, such as products’ quality, utilities, and appearances. Online game system and environment in game are the second most influential motivation. Majority of online game players buy virtual products to make them able to play games more easily and quickly. Moreover, they are afraid that if they do not buy the products, they will not be able to play efficiently. Since of objectives of playing online games are limited to winning opponents and the computers, and the environment within the online game is a determining factor, the virtual products are perceived as real life products by players because the virtual products can satisfy their needs by enable them to achieve their goals in the online game.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วารสารสนเทศ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19676
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.633
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.633
Type: Thesis