DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supot Hannongbua-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornthep Sompornpisut-
dc.contributor.advisor: Mulholland, Adrian-
dc.contributor.author: Maturos Malaisree-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: The emergence of influenza A virus subtypes H5N1 and H1N1-2009 has raised global concerns of a flu pandemic. Computational chemistry approaches were carried out to study structural properties, drug-target interactions and binding free energies of neuraminidase (NA) inhibitors. Three available agents, oseltamivir, zanamivir and peramivir, complexed with N1 were studied using molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. The carboxylate and guanidinium groups of peramivir were found to form many more hydrogen bonds with the surrounding residues compared to the other drugs, especially D151 located in the 150-loop. For the bulky side chain of the three drugs, hydrogen bonds were detected only with the hydrophilic group of zanamivir while the hydrophobic group of oseltamivir was slightly too big to fit within the active site. This leads to the lower efficacy of oseltamivir against the N1 strain. The investigation was extended to study the H274Y mutation. It was found that the source of oseltamivir resistance was due to the reduction of the hydrophobic pocket size which led to a decrease in ΔGbinding from -14.6 ± 4.3 to -9.9 ± 6.4 kcal mol-1. For the novel H1N1-2009 strain, the probable mutations, R292K, E119V, H274Y and N294S, were modelled to predict oseltamivir binding affinity. Reduction in oseltamivir-N1 interaction energies was observed in terms of lower hydrogen bonds, electrostatic and van der Waals interactions. To understand the first step of the NA cleavage mechanism, the natural human substrate (SA-α-2,6-GAL) bound to different NA subtypes such as N1-1918, N1-2005, N1-2009, N2-1967 and N8-1963 was studied using QM/MM MD simulations. SA-α-2,6-GAL in both the N1 and N2 was found to change its conformation from the chair to twist-boat forms. This conformational change was found to be stabilised by the N/Q347 and K431 residues. In the last part, a novel method for binding prediction, called the water-swap reaction coordinate (WSRC), was developed. The free energy change of swapping between an identified water cluster in bulk water and a ligand in a protein active site is, directly, the absolute binding free energy. The agreement of the results with experiment is encouraging. The final results show that WSRC provides a promising new direction of predicting protein-ligand binding, which could be a powerful tool for drug development process.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การอุบัติของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอสายพันธุ์เอชห้าเอ็นหนึ่งและเอชหนึ่งเอ็นหนึ่ง 2009 ได้สร้างความวิตกกังวลไปทั่วโลกถึงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ เทคนิคต่างๆ ทางเคมี คอมพิวเตอร์จึงได้ถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาสมบัติทางโครงสร้าง อันตรกิริยาระหว่างยากับเป้าหมายและ พลังงานเสรีการยึดจับของสารยับยั้งนิวรามินิเดส งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วิธีจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลศึกษา สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของยาที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันสามชนิดคือ โอเซลทามิเวียร์ ซานามิเวียร์และพีรามิเวียร์ กับเอ็นหนึ่ง พบว่าหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกและกัวนิดิเนียมของพีรามิเวียร์สร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับกรดอะมิ โนรอบข้างได้มากกว่ายาชนิดอื่นโดยเฉพาะกับกรดอะมิโน D151 ซึ่งอยู่ตรงช่วงลูบที่150 ส่วนสายโซ่ ขนาดใหญ่ของยาทั้งสามชนิด พบพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่หมู่ไฮโดรฟิลิกของซานามิเวียร์เท่านั้น ส่วนหมู่ ไฮโดรโฟบิกของโอเซลทามิเวียร์มีขนาดใหญ่เกินไปกับบริเวณเร่งจึงนำไปสู่การลดประสิทธิภาพ ของยาต่อเอ็นหนึ่ง ส่วนการกลายพันธุ์ที่ H274Y พบว่าสาเหตุของการดื้อยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์เกิดจาก การลดขนาดของโพรงไฮโดรโฟบิก ทำให้พลังงานเสรีการยึดจับลดลงจาก -14.6 ± 4.3 เป็น -9.9 ± 6.4 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล ส่วนการกลายพันธุ์ที่เป็นไปได้ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ปี 2009 ที่ R292K, E119V, H274Y และ N294S การลดประสิทธิภาพยาเกิดจากการลดลงของอันตรกิริยาของยา กับเอ็นหนึ่ง อันได้แก่พันธะไฮโดรเจน แรงระหว่างประจุ และแรงแวนเดอร์วาลล์ นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้ วิธีการจำลองทางคิวเอ็ม/เอ็มเอ็ม เอ็มดี ศึกษากลไกขั้นแรกของปฏิกิริยาการตัดซับสเตรตของมนุษย์ กับนิวรามินิเดสสายพันธุ์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ N1-1918, N1-2005, N1-2009, N2-1967 และ N8-1963 พบว่า สายพันธุ์เอ็นหนึ่งและเอ็นสองเท่านั้นที่สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปร่างของซับสเตรตจากรูปแชร์เป็นรูปทวิต โบต ซึ่งถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วย N/Q347 และ K431 ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายได้พัฒนาวิธีใหม่ในการทำนายการ ยึดจับชื่อว่า Water-swap reaction coordinate (WSRC) โดยพลังงานเสรีสมบูรณ์ของการยึดจับคำนวณ ได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลังงานเสรีของการเปลี่ยนกลุ่มของน้ำกับลิแกนด์ในบริเวณเร่งของโปรตีน พบว่าผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับค่าการทดลอง ดังนั้น WSRC จึงเป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการทำนายการยึดจับ ของโปรตีนกับลิแกนด์ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในกระบวนการพัฒนายาen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.13-
dc.subject: H1N1 influenzaen
dc.subject: Influenza A virusen
dc.subject: Neuraminidaseen
dc.subject: Enzyme inhibitors-
dc.subject: ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ-
dc.subject: ไข้หวัดใหญ่เอช 1 เอ็น 1-
dc.subject: นิวรามินิเดส-
dc.subject: สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์-
dc.title: Binding and dynamics of neuraminidase subtype N1 complexed with inhibitors and with substrate by molecular dynamics and QM/MM MD simulationsen
dc.title.alternative: การยึดเหนี่ยวและพลวัตของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิวรามินิเดสแบบชนิดย่อยเอ็นหนึ่งกับสารยับยั้ง และกับซับสเตรตด้วยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลและการจำลองคิวเอ็ม/เอ็มเอ็ม เอ็มดีen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorsupot@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pornthep.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.13-