Title: The digraph of the square mapping on gaussian integers
Other Titles: ไดกราฟของการส่งกำลังสองบนจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียน
Authors: Nawaphon Maingam
Advisors: Yotsanan Meemark
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: yotsanan.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Directed graphs
Rings of integers
ไดกราฟ
ริงของจำนวนเต็ม
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, we investigate the structure of the digraph associated with the square mapping on the ring of Gaussian integers by using the exponent of the unit group modulo. The formula for the xed points of digraph is established. Some connections of the lengths of cycles with the exponent of the unit group modulo are presented. Furthermore, we study the maximum distance from the cycle on each component.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาโครงสร้างของไดกราฟ ที่นิยามจากการส่งกำลังสองบนริงของจำนวนเต็มเกาส์โดยอาศัยเครื่องมือหลักคือเลขชี้กำลังของกรุปยูนิตมอดุโล โดยเราพบ ความเชื่อมโยงของความยาววัฏจักรกับเลขชี้กำลังของกรุปยูนิต นอกจากนี้ เรายังได้สูตรของ จำนวนจุดตรึงและระยะทางมากสุดจากจุดไปยังวัฏจักรบนแต่ละองค์ประกอบของไดกราฟนี้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19796
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.967
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.967
Type: Thesis