https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19840
Title: | การเผยแพร่ข่าวสารการวางแผนครอบครัวโดยสื่อไปรษณีย์ |
Other Titles: | Diffusion of family planning information through direct mail |
Authors: | กิติมา คำดา |
Advisors: | เสถียร เชยประทับ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | satien.c@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การสื่อสาร การวางแผนครอบครัว |
Issue Date: | 2523 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ปัญหาประชากรเป็นปัญหาที่ได้รับการกล่าวขวัญถึงอย่างกว้างขวางโดยนักประชากรศาสตร์และนักสังคมศาสตร์สาขาอื่น ๆ ที่ชี้ให้เห็นถึงภัยอันตรายอันใหญ่หลวงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากมีอัตราการเกิดของประชากรเพิ่มเร็วเกินไป สาเหตุประการหนึ่งของการมีประชากรเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วก็เพราะมนุษย์สามารถควบคุมอัตราการตายให้ลดลงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ไม่สามารถควบคุมอัตราการเกิดให้ลดลงอย่างได้ผล อัตราการเพิ่มของประชากรอย่างรวดเร็วทำให้การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในประเทศด้วยพัฒนาเป็นไปด้วยความยากยิ่ง วิธีการที่ดีที่สุดที่จะแก้ไขปัญหานี้ก็คือให้มีการส่งเสริมการวางแผนครอบครัว เพื่อลดอัตราการเกิดลงให้เร็วที่สุดเท่าที่จะทำได้ สื่อไปรษณีย์น่าจะเป็นเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมอย่างหนึ่งในการที่จะบรรลุเป้าหมายนี้ เพราะนอกจากจะเป็นวิธีการที่ประหยัดสในการให้ข่าวสารและในการส่งเสริมให้มีการยอมรับวิธีการวางแผนครอบครัวแล้ว สื่อไปรษณีย์ยังมีข้อดีในตัวของามันเองอีกหลายอย่างเช่น อาจให้ผู้มีอำนาจหรือมีชื่อเสียงเป็นผู้ส่ง ส่งให้แก่กลุ่มเป้าหมายเฉพาะกลุ่ม สามารถเก็บรักษาแล้วนำมาอ่านทวนซ้ำและซ้ำอีกได้และสามารถส่งต่อให้คนอ่นได้อ่านอีกก็ได้ มีผลงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารการวางแผนครอบครัวโดยสื่อไปรษณีย์น้อยมากผลวิจัยที่ได้ก็มีทั้งได้ผลและไม่ได้ผล ประเทศที่พอมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้บ้างก็เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา ไต้หวัน เกาหลี และอินเดีย สำหรับประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้เลยทั้ง ๆที่อัตราการเกิดของประชากรในประเทศไทยอยู่ในระดับที่สูงมาก ด้วยเหตุนี้การศึกษาครั้งนนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นใช้สื่อไปรษณีย์เพื่อเผยแพร่ข่าวสารการวางแผนครอบครัวในเขตสุขาภิบาลอำเภอบางใหญ่ จังหวัดนนทบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษานี้ คือ แม่บ้านจำนวน 120 คน ที่ไม่ได้ใช้วิธีการวางแผนครอบครัว อายุระหว่าง 15-45 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในเขตสุขาภิบาล อำเภอบางใหญ่ จังหวัดนนทบุรี แม่บ้านเหล่านี้ถูกสุ่มขึ้นมาจากทะเบียนราษฏร์ การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลหรือผลของสื่อไปรษณีย์ต่อการเพิ่มระดับความรู้การมีส่วนร่วมในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารการวางแผนครอบครัวระหว่างญาติ เพื่อน เพื่อนบ้าน และบุคคลอื่น ๆ ระดับการเป็นผู้นำทางความคิด รวมตลอดถึงการยอมรับวิธีการวางแผนครอบครัว โดยระดับความรู้ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารและดับการเป็นผู้นำทางความคิดในเรื่องการวางแผนครอบครัว ถึกวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลองซึ่งใช้เวลานาน 5 อาทิตย์ ได้มีการส่งสื่อไปรษณีย์ให้แม่บ้านกลุ่มทดลองอาทิตย์ละหนึ่งฉบับรวม 5 อาทิตย์ ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่าสื่อไปรษณีย์สามารถเพิ่มรดับความรู้และระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสารการวางแผนครอบครัวให้แก่แม่บ้านกลุ่มทดลอง แต่ไม่สามารถเพิ่มระดับความเป็นผู้นำทางความคิด และหลังจากการทดลองมีแม่บ้านในกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 5 ราย ยอมรับใช้การวางแผนครอบครัว |
Other Abstract: | The dimensions of world population growth have been amply documented by demographers and other social scientists, and dreamt illustrations of the consequences of continued high growth rates a clearly pointed out by them. Rapid population growth is in part a result of improved control over death, which has not been matched control over births. The high rate of increase in population make social and economic development in developing countries extremely difficult if not impossible. The best practical response to recognition of population problems has been the promotion of family planning in order to reduce population growth rates as quickly as possible. Direct mailing would be an appropriate way to achieve this objective. In addition to being a low-cost method of informing people about family planning and encouraging acceptance of it, direct mailing has many unique advantages. It can be sent by an authoritative or prestigious source, directed to specific groups, kept and periodically reviewed, and passed along to others by the recipients. The number of direct mailing studies reported on to date is quite small, and they have produced mixed results. There have been some studies in the United States, Taiwan, Koria and India. While previous direct mailing studies on family planning have been undertaken in various countries, on study has been conducted in Thailand, in spite of the fact that the rate of population increase in Thailand is still very high. As a result this study tried to employ direct mailing to diffuse family planning information in an experimental sanitary district (Bangyai Sanitary District) in Nontaburi Province. The subjects of this study were 120 married women who did not practice any family planning method, aged 1-45 leaving in Bangyai Sanitary District. All the subjects were randomly selected from the saints district household registration files. The emphasis of the study was on the effects of the direct mailing in encouraging interpersonal discussing about family planning between relatives, neighbors, friend and other in order to accomplish the diffusing of information, the increase in knowledge and adoption of family planning methods. Level of knowledge, amount of interpersonal discussion and level of opinion leadership were measured before and after the experimental treatments which had lasted for 5 weeks. Five separate direct mails were sent weekly to the experimental subjects for 5 consecutive weeks. The result of the study indicated that the experimental treatments could be stated to produce a significant increase in family planning knowledge and amount of interpersonal discussion. Nevertheless, they were not effective in increasing the level of opinion leadership. After the experiment, five experimental subjects tried some family planning method suggested in the direct mails. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19840 |
Type: | Thesis |