Title: ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวต่ออุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลกดทับในผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้อง
Other Titles: The Effect of promoting family carers skill program on the incidence of pressure ulcer in older people with post abdominal surgery
Authors: ประภาวดี โทนสุข
Advisors: ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: s_sasat@hotmail.com
Subjects: การดูแลหลังศัลยกรรม
ช่องท้อง -- ศัลยกรรม
ผู้ป่วย -- การดูแล
ผู้สูงอายุ -- การดูแล
ผู้ดูแล
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวต่ออุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลกดทับในผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้อง โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดช่องท้องแบบเปิดที่โรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 20 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวประกอบด้วย การให้ความรู้และฝึกทักษะในการป้องกันการเกิดแผลกดทับในผู้สูงอายุ และสนับสนุนบทบาทผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการติดตามเยี่ยมบ้านเพื่อประเมินการเกิดแผลกดทับในสัปดาห์ที่ 1 และ 2 หลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว โดยใช้แบบประเมินการเกิดแผลกดทับของ Bergstrom (1988) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Z Test และสถิติ Chi-square Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้องหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว 1 สัปดาห์ และหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว 2 สัปดาห์ ไม่พบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลกดทับที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % 2. ผู้สูงอายุหลังผ่าตัดช่องท้องกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวกับผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ หลังการทดลอง 1 สัปดาห์ และหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ มีอุบัติการณ์การเกิดแผลกดทับแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .05)
Other Abstract: The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of promoting family carers skill program on the incidence of pressure ulcer in older people with post abdominal surgery. The Transition theory was utilized for a study framework. Participants consisted of 40 family carers of older people with open abdominal surgery at Suratthani Hospital. There were 20 participants in control group and 20 participants in experiment group. The control group received routine nursing care. The experimental group received the promoting family carers skill program contained with giving a knowledge and training on pressure ulcer prevention skill and support carer’s role. Bergstrom pressure ulcers assessment tool was applied to assess pressure ulcer during home visit after received the promoting family carers skill program within 1 week and 2 weeks. Data were analyzed using Z Test and Chi square test. Major research findings were as follows: 1. At the confidence interval of 95%, there was no incidence of pressure ulcer in older people with post abdominal surgery who after receiving the promoting family carers skill program within 1 and 2 weeks. 2. The incidences of pressure ulcer between older people with post abdominal surgery receiving the promoting family carers skill program and older people with post abdominal surgery group receiving routine nursing care were significantly differences at the level of .05.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553
Degree Name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พยาบาลศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19876
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1804
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1804
Type: Thesis