DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Buddhagarn Rutchatorn-
dc.contributor.author: Noppadol Saleepoch-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: South Korea-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study the impact of Korean wave on trade between Thailand and South Korea. Qualitative research is a method of inquiry. Its content of study comprises of two parts, trade between Thailand and South Korea before and after the Korean wave started in Thailand. The study findings show that the Korean wave has influenced on trade in some items of goods between both countries. The import of cultural goods related to Korean wave especially drama, movie, song, cosmetics, instant noodles, seasoned and roasted seaweed, and Korean traditional liquor has significantly increased when compared with the period before the Korean wave started in Thailand. In addition, as a number of Thai people who are interested in Korean culture have been rising, Thai tourists visiting south Korea or Drama Tour, those who study Korean language, and translation of Korean books into Thai language also continuously increase in the number.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของกระแสเกาหลีต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศเกาหลีใต้ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และแบ่งเนื้อหาการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ช่วงคือ ก่อนเกิดกระแสเกาหลีระหว่างปี 1995-2002 และช่วงเกิดกระแสเกาหลีตั้งแต่ปี 2003 จนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้ว่าในช่วงเกิดกระแสเกาหลีการนำเข้าสินค้าในบางรายการเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงก่อนเกิดกระแส โดยกระแสเกาหลีที่เกิดขึ้นผ่านทางสื่อโทรทัศน์ก่อให้เกิดการคลั่งไคล้วัฒนธรรมเกาหลี ทำให้มูลค่าการนำเข้าสินค้าด้านวัฒนธรรมในรูปสื่อบันเทิง เช่น ละคร ภาพยนตร์ เพลง เครื่องสำอาง และสินค้าบริโภคจากเกาหลี โดยเฉพาะ บะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป สาหร่าย และเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวไทยไปเที่ยวเกาหลีใต้ โดยเฉพาะการท่องเที่ยวตามรอยละคร รวมถึงจำนวนผู้เรียนภาษาเกาหลี และจำนวนหนังสือแปลจากเกาหลีเพิ่มสูงขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: The effect of Korean wave on trade between Thailand and South Koreaen
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบของกระแสเกาหลีต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศเกาหลีใต้en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Buddhagarn.R@Chula.ac.th-