https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20202
Title: | The Comparative study of ancient settlements at Kol in Cambodia and Phanom Rung in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบชุมชนโบราณที่โกลในประเทศกัมพูชาและพนมรุ้งในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Kim, Samnang |
Advisors: | Klairung Amratisha Surat Lertlum |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Klairung.A@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Comparative education Cities and towns, Ancient -- Thailand Cities and towns, Ancient -- Cambodia Land settlement patterns, Prehistoric -- Thailand Land settlement patterns, Prehistoric -- Cambodia การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ เมืองโบราณ -- ไทย เมืองโบราณ -- กัมพูชา การตั้งถิ่นฐานก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ -- ไทย การตั้งถิ่นฐานก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ -- กัมพูชา |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | As a result of the emergence of the Angkorian Empire from the 9th to 13th Century A.D., there were many ancient agglomerate areas, small towns/cities, and other satellite provincial towns established over the huge territory under the influence of the Angkor imperial power. The Kol and Phnom Rung areas have been identified as crucial ancient agglomerate areas along the royal road from Yashodharapura (the Angkor center in Cambodia) to the provincial town of Vimayapura (the Phimai temple in today’s north-east Thailand). One is located close to the Angkor center, while the other one would be considered as in the provincial sphere. Using these ancient agglomerate areas established during the Angkor period, a new knowledge of comparative study of development of ancient settlements scattering at the Kol and Phnom Rung areas was introduced by utilizing the Geographic Information System (GIS), Remote Sensing (RS) and archaeological study approach. A series of aerial photographs (from 1945, 1954-7, 1967, 1976 and 2004), satellite images (from 2000 and 2007) and other topographic vector data were applied to interpret ancient traces that were analyzed together with survey data from the field gathered using GIS and RS applications. In addition, the architectural features of artistic lintel of temples and inscription sources were also examined to study the dates and histories/events from the past. Due to the density of remaining ancient settlements spread over these regions, the results indicate that both Kol and Phnom Rung has been occupied since the prehistoric times, with both of them being noticeably developed as crowded and large agglomerate areas during the Angkor period. In this aspect, Kol and Phnom Rung were influenced by a similar program of urbanization from the Angkor court. Additionally, under the same domination of the Angkor court, similarities and differences were discovered in these two areas. Those similarities are: general space lay-out of (1) worship places, (2) water reservoirs, (3) Kok(s) or elevated areas/mounds (residential places) and (4) the civil engineering structure of traces of road networks. The differences are: (1) general environment and geography, and (2) the civil engineering structure of ancient stone bridge. |
Other Abstract: | การปรากฏขึ้นของอาณาจักรพระนครตั้งแต่คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 9 ถึงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 13 ส่งผลให้เกิดบริเวณซึ่งมีการตั้งถิ่นฐานโบราณ เมืองขนาดใหญ่และเล็ก รวมทั้งเมืองบริวารในชนบทจำนวนมากในดินแดนอันกว้างขวางซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจ อิทธิพลของอาณาจักรพระนคร ชุมชนโกลและพนมรุ้งได้รับการพิจารณาว่าเป็นชุมชนโบราณที่สำคัญอันตั้งอยู่บน ราชมรรคาจากกรุงยโศธรปุระ (ศูนย์กลางของอาณาจักรพระนครในกัมพูชา) ถึงหัวเมืองชนบทคือวิมายปุระ (เป็นที่ตั้งของปราสาทหินพิมาย ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน) ชุมชนแห่งแรกตั้งอยู่ใกล้กับศูนย์กลางของอาณาจักรพระนคร ในขณะที่ชุมชนอีกแห่งหนึ่งจัดได้ว่าอยู่ในเขตชนบท งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการของการตั้งถิ่นฐานโบราณใน สมัยพระนครซึ่งกระจายตัวอยู่รอบบริเวณโกลและพนมรุ้ง โดยใช้แนวทางและเครื่องมือในการศึกษา 3 ประการคือ ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ ระบบสำรวจเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับพื้นผิวโลกด้วยเครื่องรับรู้ และการศึกษาทางโบราณคดี โดยได้นำภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ (ตั้งแต่ค.ศ.1945, 1954-7, 1967, 1976 และ 2004) ภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม (ค.ศ.2000 และ 2007) รวมทั้งข้อมูลทางภูมิศาสตร์อื่นๆมาใช้ในการตีความหลักฐานโบราณร่วมกับข้อมูล ที่ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามด้วยระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์และระบบสำรวจ เก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับพื้นผิวโลกด้วยเครื่องรับรู้ นอกจากนั้นยังได้นำข้อมูลจากศิลาจารึกและลักษณะทางศิลปะและสถาปัตยกรรมของ ทับหลังของปราสาทต่างๆมาพิจารณาประกอบเพื่อศึกษาอายุและเหตุการณ์ทางประวัติ ศาสตร์แวดล้อม การศึกษาพบว่า ได้มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่โกลและพนมรุ้งมาตั้งแต่ยุคก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ ดังมีร่องรอยของชุมชนโบราณหลงเหลืออยู่มากและกระจายทั่วบริเวณทั้งสอง ต่อมาพื้นที่บริเวณโกลและ พนมรุ้งต่างพัฒนาเป็นชุมชนขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งมีประชาชนอยู่อาศัยอย่างหนาแน่นใน สมัยพระนครตามแนวทางการตั้งเมืองแบบเดียวกันซึ่งได้รับมาจากราชสำนักพระนคร ลักษณะคล้ายคลึงที่พบในบริเวณโกล และพนมรุ้งอันเป็นผลมาจากอิทธิพลของราชสำนักพระนครได้แก่ แผนผังพื้นที่โดยทั่วไปของศาสนสถาน ที่กักเก็บน้ำ โคกหรือเนินที่ตั้งบ้านเรือน และโครงสร้างทางวิศวกรรมโยธาของร่องรอยเส้นทางคมนาคม ลักษณะที่แตกต่างได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมทางภูมิศาสตร์โดยรวมและโครงสร้างทางวิศวกรรมโยธาของสะพานหินโบราณ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20202 |
Type: | Thesis |