https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20247
Title: | แนวทางกฎหมายในการไม่บังคับให้ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งเป็นสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรต้องสังกัดพรรคการเมือง |
Other Titles: | Legal guidelines on the non-compulsory qualification of affiliation with political party for mp candidates |
Authors: | กษมา สุขนิวัฒน์ชัย |
Advisors: | ณรงค์เดช สรุโฆษิต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Narongdech.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร พรรคการเมือง การเลือกตั้ง |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าการที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง ส.ส. ต้องสังกัดพรรคการเมืองส่งผลต่อระบบพรรคการเมือง ระบบการเลือกตั้ง และเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน กล่าวคือ มาตรการดังกล่าวต้องการให้ระบบพรรคการเมืองไทยมีความเข้มแข็ง ป้องกันปัญหาการย้ายพรรคของ ส.ส. แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่าไม่ได้ลดปัญหาการย้ายพรรคได้เพราะแม้ ส.ส. ย้ายพรรคการเมืองคนเดียวไม่ได้แต่สามารถย้ายเป็นหมู่คณะโดยการยุบรวมพรรคการเมืองได้ นอกจากนั้นยังส่งผลให้กลุ่มบุคคลที่เป็นคณะกรรมการบริหารพรรคหรือนายทุนของพรรคเข้าที่มีอิทธิพลกับพรรคการเมืองและผู้สมัครในการคัดเลือกบุคคลลงสมัครและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ในส่วนของระบบการเลือกตั้งนั้น การกำหนดให้ผู้สมัครต้องสังกัดพรรคการเมืองทำให้เกิดความลักลั่นของระบบหากเปรียบเทียบกับระบบการเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่นที่ไม่ได้กำหนดให้ผู้สมัครต้องสังกัดพรรคการเมืองโดยปล่อยให้ระบบการเลือกตั้งพัฒนาไปตามกลไกของตัวเอง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการนำมาตรการดังกล่าวมาใช้ยังเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนทั้งในการลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งและสิทธิในการออกเสียงเลือกตั้งด้วย ดังนั้น จึงเห็นว่าควรยกเลิกการที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งต้องสังกัดพรรคการเมือง โดยให้อิสระแก่ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง ส.ส. เลือกว่าต้องการจะลงสมัครแบบอิสระหรือในนามพรรคการเมือง โดยยังให้การสนับสนุนแก่พรรคการเมืองและผู้สมัครในนามพรรคด้วย ซึ่งการดำเนินการแบบนี้จะทำให้การสังกัดพรรคเป็นไปตามกลไกของระบบไม่ใช่เป็นไปโดยการบังคับโดยผลของกฎหมาย สำหรับรูปแบบในการให้ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งอิสระเห็นว่าควรให้ประชาชนในเขตเลือกตั้งนั้นๆ รับรองผู้สมัครเสียก่อน เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันว่าผู้สมัครคนนั้นจะได้คะแนนเสียงเลือกตั้ง ซึ่งการให้ประชาชนรับรองเป็นการให้ประชาชนในเขตเลือกตั้งนั้นคัดกรองบุคคลที่จะมาเป็นผู้แทนของตนและยังเป็นการป้องกันไม่ให้มีการลงสมัครจนเฟ้อ |
Other Abstract: | This research discovers that the law requires MP candidate to affiliate with the political party will undermine the political party system, election system, and will deprive the rights and freedom of the people. The aforesaid measure intents to strengthen the political party system and prevent MP from moving into new political party, it, nonetheless, from this research, can not diminish such transferring problem since MPs are still collectively able to move to other political party by dissolving and merging with other political party. Furthermore, the political administrative board and financial supporter of the political party have an excessive influence over the political party in nomination of MP candidates and doing their duty. In term of political party, The affiliation with political party requirement causes an inconsistency between the national election and local election that such requirement does not exist. Above all, the application of such measure will limit the rights and freedom of people not only the rights to candidate but also the rights to vote. Accordingly, such prerequisite that requires a MP candidate need to be affiliated with any or a political party in order to be eligible for candidate shall be repealed. Each MP candidate shall independently decide whether she/he will candidate in the name of a political party or as an individual where both the political party and their candidate still receive financial support from the state or as an independent candidate. According to this mechanism, the decision of the potential MP candidate to be a member of a political party will be relied on the system itself not the mandate of law. The independency of the MP candidate shall be in the model in which people in such constituency shall verify such candidate in order to ensure that each candidate will get support from voter, and such measure can screen persons to become their representative which ,in turn, prevents people from being overwhelmed by too many MP candidates |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20247 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1873 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1873 |
Type: | Thesis |