https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20250
Title: | Accesibility to knowledge and information on risk factors and prevention of cardiovascular diseases, and preventive [behaviors] of residents above 30 years in Male'-Maldives |
Other Titles: | การเข้าถึงแหล่งความรู้ เรื่อง ปัจจัยเสี่ยง การป้องกัน และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจของประชากรอายุ 30 ปีขึ้นไป ในเมืองมาเล ประเทศมัลดีฟส์ |
Authors: | Khadeeja Abdulla |
Advisors: | Panza, Alessio |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | alessio3108@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Coronary heart disease Heart -- Diseases |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of the study is to find the relationship between the accessibility to information and the knowledge of the risk factors and preventive behaviours of CVDs and the practice of CVD related healthy behaviours among individuals above 30 y of age in the Maldives capital, Male'. The study also describes socio-demographic characteristics, source of information on cardiovascular disease risk factors and preventive behaviours. A cross sectional descriptive and analytical study with a self-administered anonymous questionnaire with a systematic sampling method, using one adult per household. The results showed that about 52% of the respondents had moderate knowledge about prevention and risk factors of CVD. The survey showed that the knowledge had a significant association with marital status (p<0.004) and occupation (p<0.001). Respondents from the fishing and agriculture sector had less knowledge. There was a significant association between level of knowledge score and rate of physical activities. And the main source of information on CVD risk factors and preventive behaviours were from TV. There was a significant association between accessibility to information on CVD and knowledge on CVD risk factors and preventive behaviours. From the results obtained from the study it is showed that only 12.1% of the respondents were consuming the recommended amount of fruits and vegetables, only 26.1% of the respondents were practicing 30 minutes of vigorous physical activity at least 3 times a week and 25.6% of the respondents were current smokers. However, Majority of respondents intend to change their behaviour to healthier one. 92.5% of the respondents intended to eat more fruits and vegetables, 92.1% of the respondents and among the current smokers 69.6% intended to quit smoking. Men tend to practice more of the recommended level, Majority of younger age group (30-40 years) was following recommended level of physical activity and also people with history of CVD related illness were also following the recommended rate of physical activity. The results also showed that respondents with history of medical illness were eating more fruits and vegetables. There was a highly significant association between gender (p<0.001) and occupation (p<0.001) and consumption of tobacco. Males and people employed in fishing and agriculture were smoking more. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารและความรู้ในด้านปัจจัยเสี่ยงและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด รวมทั้งพฤติกรรมสุขภาพและการปฏิบัติตัวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ในเพศชายอายุ 30 ปีขึ้นไปที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองหลวงของประเทศมัลดีฟส์ ในการศึกษานี้ยังได้อธิบายถึงลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคม แหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และพฤติกรรมต่างๆในการป้องกันอีกด้วย รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเองโดยไม่ระบุชื่อ พร้อมทั้งมีวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยใช้ 1 คน ต่อ 1 ครัวเรือน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีร้อยละ 52 จากจำนวนผู้ตอบทั้งหมดที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงและการป้องกันโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การสำรวจนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับสถานภาพสมรส (p<0.004) และอาชีพ (p<0.001) โดยผู้ตอบที่มีความรู้น้อยมีอาชีพเกษตรกรรมและประมง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของความรู้กับอัตราการมีกิจกรรมทางกายด้วย แหล่งข้อมูลข่าวสารในด้านปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และพฤติกรรมในการป้องกันนั้นมาจากโทรทัศน์เป็นหลัก โดยพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวกับโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ความรู้ในด้านปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และพฤติกรรมในการป้องกัน จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีเพียงร้อยละ 21.1 ของผู้ตอบทั้งหมดที่บริโภคผักและผลไม้ได้ตามปริมาณที่กำหนด มีเพียงร้อยละ 26.1 ของผู้ตอบทั้งหมดที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายอย่างต่อเนื่องได้ 30 นาที อย่างน้อย 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และร้อยละ 25.6 ของผู้ตอบทั้งหมดยังคงสูบบุหรี่ในปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ตอบส่วนใหญ่มีความตั้งใจที่จะเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมของตนเองให้ดีขึ้นเพื่อสุขภาพ โดยมีร้อยละ 92.5 ของผู้ตอบทั้งหมดมีความตั้งใจที่จะบริโภคผักและผลไม้มากขึ้น มีร้อยละ 92.1 ของผู้ตอบทั้งหมดและร้อยละ 69.6 ของผู้ตอบที่ปัจจุบันสูบบุหรี่มีความตั้งใจที่จะเลิกสูบบุหรี่ ผู้ชายมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีการปฏิบัติตัวได้มากตามระดับที่กำหนด โดยในกลุ่มอายุที่น้อยกว่าส่วนมาก (อายุ 30 -40 ปี) มีกิจกรรมทางกายได้ตามระดับที่กำหนด รวมทั้งในผู้ที่มีประวัติการเจ็บป่วยจากโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดด้วยเช่นกันที่มีกิจกรรมทางกายได้ตามอัตราที่กำหนด ผลการศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ตอบที่เคยมีประวัติการเจ็บป่วยมีการบริโภคผักและผลไม้ที่มากกว่า ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กันเป็นอย่างยิ่งระหว่างเพศ (p<0.001) และอาชีพ (p<0.001) กับการสูบบุหรี่ ซึ่งพบในผู้ชายสูบบุหรี่ที่มากกว่านี้ในกลุ่มผู้ที่ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมและประมง |
Description: | Thesis (M.H.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Systems Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20250 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1899 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1899 |
Type: | Thesis |