https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20262
Title: | ความหมายของคำว่า "บริการ" ในบทบัญญัติของพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 กับความรับผิดชอบของแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ |
Other Titles: | Definition of "services" in The Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2551 and the liability of medical doctors in public hospitals |
Authors: | สกลวรรณ โลณวัณต์ |
Advisors: | คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kanongnij.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | บริการทางการแพทย์ บริการทางการแพทย์ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ โรงพยาบาล |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การตีความคำว่า “บริการ” ตามบทบัญญัติของพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 ให้หมายรวมถึง “บริการทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ” มีความเหมาะสมกับความรับผิดของแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐหรือไม่ และสอดคล้องกับหลักการในเรื่องบริการสาธารณะตามกฎหมายมหาชนหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าคำว่า “บริการ” ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยให้เป็นคดีผู้บริโภคจะไม่คำนึงว่าผู้ให้บริการเป็นใครและดำเนินกิจการเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์หรือประโยชน์อย่างไรนั้น ไม่มีความเหมาะสม เหตุผลคือ การพิจารณาให้ “บริการที่ดำเนินการโดยมุ่งหวังผลกำไร” กับการให้ “บริการสาธารณะ” ที่จัดทำเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนรวมมีความหมายเป็นอย่างเดียวกันนั้น ขัดกับเจตนารมณ์ของพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ที่ตราขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องในการดำเนินคดีของผู้บริโภคที่มักอยู่ในสถานะด้อยกว่าผู้ประกอบธุรกิจและมีค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษเพื่อป้องปราบผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่มุ่งเอารัดเอาเปรียบ ในขณะที่มุมมองของผู้เขียนตามหลักกฎหมายมหาชน เห็นว่า “บริการทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ” เป็น “บริการสาธารณะ” เพราะเป็นกิจการที่รัฐจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อสนองความต้องการส่วนรวมของประชาชน และยังเป็นบริการสาธารณะที่แตกต่างจากบริการสาธารณะประเภทอื่นจึงไม่สามารถหยุดให้บริการได้ และลักษณะของงานต้องอาศัยคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมทางวิชาชีพที่สูง แพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐมีฐานะเป็น “ข้าราชการ” จึงมีความรับผิดตามกฎหมายเฉพาะ คือ วินัยข้าราชการ การตีความให้บริการทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐเป็นบริการในคดีผู้บริโภคจึงไม่เหมาะสมและไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายมหาชน จึงควรมีการปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 ไม่ให้บังคับไปถึง “บริการทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ” และควรมีกฎหมายที่มีระบบชดเชยความเสียหายจากการรับบริการทางการแพทย์ที่ไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ความผิด ตลอดจนส่งเสริมให้มีการจัดให้มีระบบไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทระหว่างแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลของรัฐกับผู้รับบริการทางการแพทย์ |
Other Abstract: | The researcher aims to survey the appropriateness in interpreting the word “services” under the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2551 whether it should cover “medical services in public hospitals” as well as liability of medical doctors working in the public hospitals. It should be considered also whether such interpretation conforms to one of the main principles of public law regarding “public services”. It was found that “services” interpreted to be consumer cases, no matter who are service providers: private or the State, with different purposes, is not appropriate. The reason is that treating “services operated for profit/private interest” and “public services operated for public interest” in the same way is not the purpose and spirit of this Act which was aimed to solve the gaps in prosecutions sued by consumers who are normally in inferior position to business entrepreneurs, and which was aimed to establish punitive damages to control business entrepreneurs who focus on profit-making and taking advantage from consumers. According to “public services” as one of the main principles of public law, the author sees that “medical services in public hospitals” are “public services” because they are services provided by the State in order to respond to collective demand of people, thus, are different from other types of public services since the State cannot stop providing these public services. In addition, this type of service requires high professional ethics, while the positions of doctors in public hospitals are regarded as “officers”, and their liability is under specific law applying only for the State’s officers. Therefore, it can be concluded that interpreting medical services in public hospitals to be “services” in consumer case is not appropriate and does not conform to the principles of public law. Finally, there should be an improvement in the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2551 to not include “medical services in public hospitals”, at the same time, it should have a law that has compensation system to any damage occurred from receiving medical services on the “no guilty proving” basis, including a law that has reconciliation system between doctors in public hospitals and medical clients. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20262 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1880 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1880 |
Type: | Thesis |