https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20277
Title: | Dynamic modeling of unsaturated polyester production from maleic anhydride and propylene glycol |
Other Titles: | การสร้างแบบจำลองพลวัตของการผลิตพอลิเอสเตอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวจากมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และพรอพิลีนไกลคอล |
Authors: | Surachat Chombanphaew |
Advisors: | Lursuang Mekasut Sirilux Poompradub |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Lursuang.M@Chula.ac.th Sirilux.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polyesters Maleic anhydride Methoxypropanol Polymerization โพลิเอสเตอร์ มาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ เมท็อกซีโพรพานอล โพลิเมอไรเซชัน |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To predict the effect of reaction temperature and the inert gas feed rate on condensation polymerization of unsaturated polyester between maleic anhydride and propylene glycol. The developed dynamic model consisted of three parts, the reactor model, the kinetic model and the mass transfer model. The simulated result was verified by comparing to the process identification from the experimental data. The comparison of the simulation and experiment gave a satisfaction and the developed model was valid. The simulation illustrated that the effect of reaction temperature and the inert gas flow were more complicate to the process parameters because of the changing in the bulk liquid properties during polymerization. Both of reaction temperature and the inert gas flow rate were influence to the process parameters via the exact and diverting paths. Increasing of reaction temperature would increase the rate of condensation polymerization by enhancement of rate constant. Increasing of inert gas flow rate would increase the polymerization rate by increasing of specific interfacial area for mass transfer. In both two cases, the reaction time should decrease. |
Other Abstract: | พัฒนาแบบจำลองพลวัตเพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและอัตราการป้อนเข้าของแก๊สเฉื่อย ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอสเตอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวจาก มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และพรอพิลีนไกลคอล โดยแบบจำลองพลวัตแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนคือแบบจำลองเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ แบบจำลองจลน์ศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยา และแบบจำลองการถ่ายโอนมวล ผลการจำลองกระบวนการถูกตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง โดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลการทดลองและยืนยันได้ว่า แบบจำลองพลวัตที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความน่าเชื่อถือได้ ข้อมูลจากการจำลองกระบวนการพบว่า อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและอัตราการป้อนเข้าของแก๊สเฉื่อย ส่งผลกระทบที่ซับซ้อนต่อตัวแปรที่สำคัญในกระบวนการ ซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์อย่างต่อเนื่อง ระหว่างกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ โดยทั้งสองปัจจัยที่ศึกษานั้นได้ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงและโดยอ้อมต่อตัวแปรที่สำคัญในกระบวนการ การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยานั้น ทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่นสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากค่าคงที่การเกิดปฏิกิริยามีค่าสูงขึ้น ส่วนการเพิ่มอัตราการป้อนเข้าของแก๊สเฉื่อยนั้น สามารถทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบควบแน่นสูงขึ้นได้ จากการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของการถ่ายโอนมวล โดยที่ทั้งสองกรณีนั้นทำให้เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลงได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20277 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.978 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.978 |
Type: | Thesis |