https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20289
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattaya Selphusit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Optimal binding sites and the corresponding binding energies between CH[subscript 4] molecules and three type of IRMOF namely IRMOF-1, IRMOF-6 and IRMOF-14. The IRMOF structures were optimized using the DFT calculation with the 6-31G** basis set. The clusters were validated using three different sizes of IRMOF clusters, SINGLE, DOUBLE and TRIPLE. CH[subscript 4] molecules were assigned to approach the linker (LINK) and corner (CORN) domains of the clusters in the H-in and H-out configulations. The ONIOM(MP2/6-31G**:HF/6-31G**) with the corrections due to the basis set superposition errors was found to be the optimal choice for the investigated systems. Among the three cluster sized, SINGLE cluster is sufficient to represent interactions with CH[subscript 4]. The optimal binding sites of CH[subscript 4] molecules as well as their orientations in the cavity of the IRMOFs are CORN (H-out) for IRMOF-1 and IRMOF-6 with the corresponding binding energies of -3.64 and -3.53 kJ/mol, respectively. The corresponding binding energies for IRMOF-14 is -3.77 kJ/mol in the H-in configulation at LINK domaim. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตำแหน่งการดูดซับและพลังงานการยึดจับของมีเทนในพื้นผิวของเมทัลออร์แกนิกเฟรมเวิร์ก (IRMOF) 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ IRMOF-1, IRMOF-6 และ IRMOF-14 โดยโครงสร้างที่ดีที่สุดของ IRMOF ได้จากการคำนวณโดยวิธี DFT(B3LYP/6-31G**) ทั้งนี้โครงสร้างของ IRMOF ทั้งสามชนิดได้ถูกแทนด้วย คลัสเตอร์ 3 แบบ คือ แบบเดี่ยว แบบคู่ และ แบบสาม ส่วนโครงสร้างการจัดเรียงตัวของมีเทนที่ใช้ทำการศึกษามี 2 ลักษณะ คือ ไฮโดรเจนหนึ่งอะตอมของมีเทนชี้เข้าและออกจากลิงค์เกอร์ และมุมของเมทัลออร์แกนิกเฟรมเวิร์กชนิดต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับทฤษฏีทางกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม ONIOM(MP2/6-31G** : HF/6-31G**) ที่รวมการแก้ไขความคลาดเคลื่อนเนื่องจากการซ้อนทับของเบซิสเซต (BSSE) เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบที่ศึกษา และยังพบว่าพบว่าคลัสเตอร์แบบเดี่ยวมีขนาดใหญ่เพียงพอที่จะใช้แทน IRMOFได้ การดูดซับที่ดีที่สุดของโมเลกุลมีเทน IRMOF-1 และ IRMOF-6 เป็น -3.64 และ -3.53 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ซึ่งการดูดซับเกิดขึ้นที่มุมมีโครงสร้างของมีเทนแบบไฮโดรเจนหนึ่งอะตอมชี้ออก ส่วนใน IRMOF-14 ค่าการดูดซับเท่ากับ -3.77 กิโลจูลต่อโมล เกิดขึ้นที่ลิงค์เกอร์โดยโครงสร้างของมีเทนเป็นแบบที่ไฮโดรเจนหนึ่งอะตอมชี้เข้า | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1528 | - |
dc.subject | Organometallic compounds | en |
dc.subject | Quantum chemistry | en |
dc.subject | Methane | en |
dc.subject | Quantum chemistry | en |
dc.subject | Organometallic compounds | en |
dc.title | Adsorption of methane in metal organic framework as studied by quantum chemical calculations | en |
dc.title.alternative | การดูดซับของมีเทนในเมทัลออร์แกนิกเฟรมเวิร์กศีกษาโดยการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | supot@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1528 | - |