https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20291
Title: | Performance improvement of bioethanol-fuelled solid oxide fuel cell system with pervaporation |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาสมรรถนะของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งที่ป้อนด้วยเอทานอลชีวภาพด้วยเพอร์แวปพอเรชัน |
Authors: | Vorachatra Sukwattanajaroon |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Sumittra Charojrochkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Ethanol as fuel Fuel cells Pervaporation เชื้อเพลิงเอทานอล เซลล์เชื้อเพลิง เพอร์เวเพอเรชัน |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research investigated the performance improvement of bioethanol-fuelled Solid Oxide Fuel Cell (SOFC) system with pervaporation. Two types of membrane, hydrophilic and hydrophobic were employed in a pervaporation integrated with SOFC system and their corresponding overall electrical efficiencies were compared. The results indicated that the system with hydrophobic membrane required much less thermal energy about 1/4 times and offered a higher overall electrical efficiency compared to the system with hydrophilic membrane. High ethanol separation factor values of hydrophobic membrane were required when the purification system was operated at higher ethanol recovery to achieve more overall efficiency. However, the real membranes which had high enough separation factor values of the hydrophobic type were limited. Afterwards, vapor permeation was proposed to be further installed after a hydrophobic pervaporation (hybrid vapor permeation-pervaporation) to solve the previous problem. Based on energy self-sufficient condition and PTMSP membrane regarded as the poorest separation performance, the simulation results showed that it could offer the overall electrical efficiency of about 2.4 times when installing a hydrophilic vapor permeation compared with the case of using the pervaporation alone. Among the different purification processes at base case, the overall electrical efficiency can be ranked by the following order: Hybrid vapor permeation-pervaporation > pervaporation > distillation column, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งที่ป้อนเชื้อเพลิงด้วยเอทานอลชีวภาพด้วยเพอร์แวปพอเรชัน เมมเบรนสองชนิดซึ่งได้แก่ ชนิดชอบน้ำและชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในเพอร์แวปพอเรชันซึ่งถูกรวมเข้ากับระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งเพื่อนำมาทดสอบเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้า จากการศึกษาระบุว่าเพอร์แวปพอเรชันที่ใช้เมมเบรนชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำต้องการพลังงานความร้อนน้อยกว่าประมาณหนึ่งในสี่ของกรณีเพอร์แวปพอเรชันที่ใช้เมมเบรนชนิดชอบน้ำส่งผลให้ระบบที่ใช้เมมเบรนชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำให้ประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าโดยรวมที่สูงกว่าระบบที่ใช้เมมเบรนชนิดชอบน้ำ เนื่องจากเมมเบรนชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำต้องการค่าตัวแปรการแยก (separation factor) ที่สูงเมื่อเพอร์แวปพอเรชันถูกดำเนินงานที่ค่าการนำกลับเอทานอลที่สูงเพื่อให้ได้รับประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามในความเป็นจริงเมมเบรนชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำมีค่าตัวแปรการแยกที่ต่ำ ดังนั้นต่อมาเวเปอร์เพอร์มิเอชันจึงถูกนำเสนอให้ติดตั้งเพิ่มเติมต่อจากเพอร์แวปพอเรชันเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังที่กล่าวมา การทดลอง ณ สภาวะที่ระบบสามารถพึ่งพาพลังงานในระบบเองได้และใช้เมมเบรน PTMSP ซึ่งมีสมรรถนะการแยกที่ต่ำที่สุดเทียบกับเมมเบรนที่นำมาทดลองทั้งหมด ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองพบว่าระบบที่ติดตั้งเวเปอร์เพอร์มิเอชันชนิดชอบน้ำเพิ่มเข้าไปสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าประมาณ 2.4 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีติดตั้งเฉพาะเพอร์แวปพอเรชัน สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของระบบโดยรวมเมื่อใช้กระบวนการทำเอทานอลชีวภาพให้บริสุทธิ์ชนิดต่างๆ พบว่าสามารถเรียงลำดับกระบวนการที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าโดยรวมจากสูงไปต่ำได้ดังนี้ ระบบร่วมเวเปอร์เพอร์มิเอชันและเพอร์แวปพอเรชัน > เพอร์แวปพอเรชัน > หอกลั่น ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20291 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.550 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.550 |
Type: | Thesis |