Title: การกำจัดสิทธิบุตรบุญธรรมในการหักลดหย่อนภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาจากการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุพการี
Other Titles: Adopted children's right limitation in personal income tax allowance for ascendants maintenance
Authors: วิทูรย์ ตลุดกำ
Advisors: ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Supalak.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา
ภาษีเงินได้ -- การหักลดหย่อน
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ เงื่อนไข แนวความคิดและเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายภาษีอากรเกี่ยวกับการหักลดหย่อนค่าอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุพการีตามประมวลรัษฎากรมาตรา 47 (1) (ญ) ที่กำหนดให้ผู้มีเงินได้สามารถหักลดหย่อนค่าอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบิดามารดาของผู้มีเงินได้หรือของสามีหรือภริยาของผู้มีเงินได้ แต่ประกาศอธิบดีกรมสรรพากร ฉบับที่ 136 กำหนดเพิ่มเติมให้ “บุตร” ต้องเป็นบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายจึงจะสามารถใช้สิทธิหักลดหย่อนภาษีได้ การกำหนดดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดปัญหาขัดแย้งและเกินกว่าประมวลรัษฎากรกำหนดไว้ ส่งผลจำกัดสิทธิของบุตรบุญธรรมในการหักลดหย่อนภาษี จากการศึกษาพบว่า การหักลดหย่อนภาษีจากการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูเกิดจากแนวคิดการจูงใจให้มีการช่วยเหลือดูแลบุพการีสูงอายุและบรรเทาภาระภาษีให้แก่ผู้เลี้ยงดู มาตรการเช่นนี้มีใช้อยู่ในต่างประเทศเช่นกัน เช่น ออสเตรเลีย สิงคโปร์ และสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยให้ความสำคัญกับสาระของการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูอย่างแท้จริง สำหรับประเทศไทยพบว่าจากการประชาพิจารณ์ร่างกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องและการพิจารณาของฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติล้วนมุ่งประสงค์ให้เกิดการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบิดามารดาจึงควรให้สิทธิทั้งบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายและบุตรบุญธรรม แต่ประกาศอธิบดีกำหนดให้บุตรต้องเป็นบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ซึ่งตามนัยกฎหมายภาษีอากรบุตรชอบด้วยกฎหมายและบุตรบุญธรรมนั้นแตกต่างกัน และไม่อาจนำความหมายตามกฎหมายครอบครัวมาใช้ในกฎหมายภาษีอากรได้ จึงพิจารณาได้ว่าประกาศอธิบดีไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายแม่บทและเจตนารมณ์ ก่อให้เกิดการจำกัดสิทธิของบุตรบุญธรรม ส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมต่อบุตรบุญธรรมและไม่สนับสนุนให้บุตรบุญธรรมอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบิดามารดาบุญธรรมทั้งยังทำให้ภาระค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุตกอยู่แก่รัฐ ดังนั้น กรมสรรพากรควรพิจารณาดำเนินการแก้ไขประกาศอธิบดีให้บุตรบุญธรรมที่อุปการะเลี้ยงดูบิดามารดาบุตรบุญธรรมสามารถหักลดหย่อนภาษีได้ และให้บุตรทุกคนหักลดหย่อนภาษีได้ตามสัดส่วนค่าอุปการะเลี้ยงดู
Other Abstract: This research is concerning to study of rule, procedures, conditions, conception and spiritual of Tax Law according to Article 47 (1) (j) of the Revenue Code which is designated the allowance from maintaining taxpayer’s ascendant or his/her spouse’s ascendant. However, the Notification of Director No. 136 additionally provided that the mere allowance give the right only for legitimate child. This designation contradicts to and extends the provision of the Revenue Code which limit the right to deduction of adopted child. The result of this research indicates that the allowance from ascendant maintaining is arisen in light of the conception to persuade people to maintain their senile parent and to relieve tax burden for maintainer. This measure is used in many countries such as Australia, Singapore and United State of America, which base mainly upon the substantially maintenance. In Thailand, concerning to the public hearing in drafting of the related law and the consideration of the Parliament, this measure is established for the purpose of bringing the maintenance for senile parent. Therefore, that right should be given for maintainer who both legitimate child and adopted child. But the Notification designated that child must be legitimated children which the meaning of legitimate child and adopted child in the Revenue Code is difference. Moreover the definition of child in Family Law cannot be used in the Revenue Code. Therefore, the Notification is not harmonize with the model law and its spirit that causing to limit the right and unfairness for adopted child. Moreover it is not support the idea of persuading people to maintain the senile parent. This causing effect to the burden for maintenance senile citizen is still belonging to the government. Consequently, the Revenue Department should amend the Notification to allow the adopted child who maintains his/her adopted parent can get this allowance and for this purpose, every child who contributes to maintain their parent shall receive the allowance pro rata (with proportion) of maintaining expenditures.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20296
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.110
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.110
Type: Thesis