https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20298
Title: | The Development of intentional residential community: case studies of Bann Munkong housing project, Bangkok metropolitan area |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาโครงการที่อยู่อาศัย Intentional community : กรณีศึกษา โครงการบ้านมั่งคง กรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | Kiranar Thongon |
Advisors: | Banasopit Mekvichai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture |
Advisor's Email: | Banasopit.M@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nowadays, the design of residence in Bangkok has developed into individualism in order to express the personal needs. However, the design is lacked of the generosity as a community. According to literature reviews, the study indicates that there are many types of community development. There is also a witness of an Intentional community which was established since B.C. 1500 all around the world such as Northern America, Europe, Asia, and Africa. On the other hands, the Co-Housing community was firstly appeared in Denmark and then spread out to many countries later. .An intentional community is a community with same intentional, same objective. The community is design with plan in order to work together and live together as a neighborhood. Also, the community members withhold in good relations and also help each other to cut down a personal expense such as cooking and childcare. The community design is focused on a combination of a house with privacy area along with cooking and a daycare center as their public area. In Thailand, there are both Government and private sectors that pay attention to the community development and participatory process. CODI is one of government organization which establish to help and assist low income people to have their own shelter, but they have to be in part of participatory process strictly. Bann Mankong project is a project with a cooperate of community members since they have to think together, build together, and live together. They are being accepted as a group of people who financially manage to set up a community saving for their own housing securities. The objective is to study the theory characters and Process of Intentional Community development in terms of Co-Housing in case studies of Bann Mankong Housing Project in Bangkok. The researcher uses all three projects from Bann Mun Kong, which is Charoennimitmia community, Kaopattana community, and Klong Lum Noon community different from the development of Co-Housing. The researcher studies through the literature reviews regard the process of Intentional community development in terms of Co-Housing, collecting all data from a community specialists and field survey, making observation, and making an interview with community leaders and members. In conclusion, the study has indicates that the concept, characteristics, and the process of Intentional Residential Community development in terms of Co-Housing Community has many alike relations with Bann Mankong case studies. The differences are only financial planning and some physical issues since each community has a very different community set up objective. Therefore, all three Bann Mankong projects are able to adapt to be a Co-Housing community, if they need to cut down their budget and expense for food and daycare together by propose these two items into a community set up objectives. By doing so, it can be a guideline for low income housing development in the future. However, the most important is the process of all community members participatory in every working process and decision in order to make all members understands their community development as ones. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันที่อยู่อาศัยในกรุงเทพหมานครถูกพัฒนาและออกแบบเน้นถึงความเป็นปัจเจคชน เพื่อแสดงถึงตัวตนและความต้องการส่วนบุคคล จึงขาดความเอื้อเฟื้อเผื่อแผ่และพึ่งพาจากการอยู่อาศัยร่วมกันอย่างชุมชน ได้มีการทบทวนเอกสาร งานวิจัย พบว่ามีรูปแบบการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีความเป็นชุมชนอยู่หลายประเภท มีหลักฐานของ Intentional Community ที่แรกมีตั้งแต่ปี 1500 และมีอยู่ทั่วโลก ทั้งในอมริกา ยุโรปเอเชีย และแอฟริกา ส่วนในลักษณะของ Co-Housing Community เกิดขึ้นที่ประเทศเดนมาร์ก และขยายไปในหลายประเทศ การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยแบบ Intentional Community คือ การพัฒนาชุมชนที่จัดตั้งขึ้น โดยมีเจตนารมณ์เดียวกัน มีความมุ่งหมายเดียวกัน เป็นชุมชนที่พักอาศัยที่ถูกวางแผนในการออกแบบ ให้เกิดการทำงานร่วมด้วยกันมากกว่าชุมชนทั่วไป โดยแบ่งหน้าที่ ความรับผิดชอบ และทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ สมาชิกของชุมชนมีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันในด้านลักษณะทางสังคม ทางการเมือง ศาสนา และวิสัยทัศน์ที่มักเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมที่ไม่เป็นไปตามประเพณี ส่วนในลักษณะของ Co-Housing Community คือการมีจุดประสงค์ในการอยู่อาศัยร่วมกันแบบเพื่อนบ้าน เพื่อสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดี และเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านการทำอาหาร หรือการเลี้ยงดูเด็ก หลักการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยจึงเน้นแบบโครงสร้างของบ้านที่มีความเป็นส่วนตัวใช้ร่วมกับพื้นที่ใช้สอยที่ใช้ร่วมกันเช่น ห้องครัว ห้องอาหาร หรือห้องเลี้ยงดูแลเด็ก ในประเทศไทยมีหน่วยงานที่ให้ความสนใจทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนที่ทำการศึกษาและให้ความสำคัญของกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาชุมชน พอช.เป็นองค์กรของภาครัฐที่ถูกจัดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อช่วยเหลือบุคคลรายได้น้อยให้มีที่อยู่อาศัย โดยเน้นถึงกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมในทุกขั้นตอนของการจัดตั้งเพื่อให้คนในชุมชนสามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ โครงการบ้านมั่นคงเป็นโครงการที่มีการร่วมกันคิด ร่วมกันสร้าง ร่วมกันอยู่ และได้รับการยอมรับในด้านการบริหารการเงินจากการจัดตั้งกลุ่มออมทรัพย์ของกลุ่มคนที่เคยมีปัญหาเรื่องความมั่นคงในที่อยู่อาศัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด คุณลักษณะ และการดำเนินงานของโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยแบบ Intentional Community ในลักษณะของ Co-Housing Community เพื่อนำมาศึกษากับโครงการบ้านมั่นคง กรุงเทพมหานคร กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนเจริญชัยนิมิตใหม่ ชุมชนเก้าพัฒนา และชุมชนคลองลำนุ่น โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาเอกสารเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยแบบ Intentional Community ในลักษณะของ Co-Housing Community เก็บข้อมูลจากการสอบถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านที่อยู่อาศัย การสำรวจพื้นที่ชุมชน สังเกต และสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าโครงการและสมาชิกในแต่ละกรณีศึกษา การศึกษาพบว่าแนวคิด คุณลักษณะ และการดำเนินงานของโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยแบบ Intentional Community ในลักษณะของ Co-Housing Community มีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกันค่อนข้างมาก กับโครงการบ้านมั่นคง กรุงเทพหมานคร ทั้งสามกรณีศึกษา แตกต่างกันส่วนน้อยตรงที่การวางแผนทางการเงิน และลักษณะทางกายภาพบางส่วน ซึ่งสืบเนื่องมาจากรายละเอียดในวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต่างกันตั้งแต่จัดตั้งโครงการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย ทั้งนี้สรุปผลภาพรวมของการดำเนินงานได้ว่าการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยโครงการบ้านมั่นคง กรุงเทพหมานคร ทั้งสามกรณีศึกษา สามารถพัฒนาในรูปแบบ Co-Housing Communityได้ ถ้ามีความต้องการลดและร่วมค่าใช้จ่ายในการประกอบอาหารร่วมกันและการเลี้ยงดูแลเด็กร่วมกัน โดยการเสนอความต้องการนี้ในวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดตั้งชุมชน ซึ่งรูปแบบนี้สามารถพัฒนาให้เป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับบุคคลรายได้ได้น้อยในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตามคุณค่าในการพัฒนาโครงการที่สำคัญที่ควรเน้นปฏิบัติ และปฏิบัติต่อไปคือขั้นตอนในการพัฒนาที่เน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิกในทุกขั้นตอนการทำงานและในการตัดสินใจ ซึ่งทำให้สมาชิกทุกคนมีความเข้าใจซึ่งกันและกัน และมีความเข้าใจเดียวกันในการพัฒนาชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยของตนเอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.H.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Housing Development |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Real Estate Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20298 |
Type: | Thesis |