https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20364
Title: | การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อในธุรกิจไทย |
Other Titles: | Word-of-mouth communication in Thai business |
Authors: | ฉัตรหทัย มีประดิษฐ์ |
Advisors: | เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Metta.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | โฆษณาแบบปากต่อปาก การสื่อสารทางการตลาด |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Abstract: | ศึกษาการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อที่ใช้ในธุรกิจของประเทศไทย ทั้งในด้านบทบาทของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อ กลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อ และปัจจัยที่ทำให้การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อประสบความสำเร็จหรือล้มเหลว โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) ด้วยการศึกษาจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก (In-depth interview) นักการตลาดและนักสื่อสารการตลาดที่ตั้งใจใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อในองค์กรของตนรวม 10 ราย ด้วยวิธีการเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก (Key performance) แบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) และแบบ Snowball technique ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อมีบทบาทในธุรกิจไทย 11 ประการ โดย 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ช่วยประหยัดงบประมาณในการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์เมื่อเทียบกับใช้สื่อมวลชน สร้างการตระหนักรู้ในแบรนด์สินค้าได้ และให้ข้อมูลสินค้าที่มีข้อจำกัดทางด้านกฎหมายในการโฆษณาได้ เช่น ยา แอลกอฮอล์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อที่นักการตลาดและนักสื่อสารการตลาดนิยมใช้พบว่า มีลักษณะเหมือนกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดโดยทั่วไป โดย 3 อันดับแรกที่มีผู้นิยมใช้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ การนำเสนอให้โดนใจ การผสมผสานสื่ออย่างลงตัว และการทราบกลยุทธ์คู่แข่ง ทั้งนี้ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสร้างกลยุทธ์ให้สินค้าเกิดการพูดถึงจะให้ความสำคัญกับกระบวนการใช้เครื่องมือ เช่น สร้างสารอย่างไร ผ่านสื่อใดจึงจะเกิดการบอกต่อและกระจายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วโดยอาจไม่ต้องสร้างยอดขาย แต่ทำให้ผู้คนเกิดการรับรู้ในสินค้าและนำไปพูดคุยกันหรือบอกต่อกัน ส่วนปัจจัยที่ทำให้การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อประสบความสำเร็จหรือล้มเหลวประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยด้านตัวสินค้าหรือบริการ ปัจจัยด้านการสร้างสาร ปัจจัยด้านการเลือกใช้สื่อ ปัจจัยด้านผู้รับสาร ปัจจัยด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ทั้งนี้การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อไม่ว่าจะผ่านช่องทางดั้งเดิม เช่น การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล (Face to face) หรือช่องทางที่เป็นที่นิยมตามยุคสมัยอย่างอินเทอร์เน็ต จะประสบความสำเร็จได้จะต้องมีเครือข่ายการสื่อสารทางสังคม (Social network) ที่มีความสนใจในเรื่องเดียวกัน และส่งสารโดยผู้ส่งสารที่ได้รับการยอมรับหรือมีความน่าเชื่อถือ |
Other Abstract: | To study ‘word-of-mouth’ communication employed in Thai business in terms of its role, strategies used and key factors to successful word-of-mouth. Qualitative research methodology is conducted by documentary research and in-depth interview with 10 key informants who are marketing staff and marketing communicators who use “word-of-mouth” as their planned strategy through purposive and snowball sampling. The results show that in Thai business, word-of-mouth communication has 11 roles. The most mentioned roles are (1) to save advertising budget; it helps saving much cost compared to mass media, (2) to create brand awareness and (3) to make known the legally restricted products such as medicines and alcohols. In terms of strategies, the research found that the marketing staff and marketing communicators mostly use Word-of-Mouth communication like general marketing strategy. However, the mostly used strategies are (1) heart-felt presentation, (2) well-integrated media and (3) thorough competitors’ strategy analysis. Nevertheless, the key success depends on the process and tools of arousing the products to be told, such as how to create effective message, or appropriate channels to expand word-of-mouth as large and quickly as possible despite no increase in sales. The most important thing is to stimulate people’s attention to the products and put them into their communication network. The variables affecting the effectiveness of word-of-mouth communication are : kind of product or service, message design, use of media, receivers’ factors, societal or cultural and environmental variables. In addition, it is found that no matter what kind of media or channel: traditional like face-to-face interpersonal communication or modern media like internet, is used for word-of-mouth communication, social network of shared interest and high credibility source are the essential components. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วาทวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20364 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.630 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.630 |
Type: | Thesis |