https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20500
Title: | การผลิตเครื่องดื่มเลียนแบบนมจากแมคาเดเมีย |
Other Titles: | Production of non-dairy beverage from macadamia |
Authors: | มนภัทร องค์สรณะคม |
Advisors: | สุวรรณา สุภิมารส นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Suwanna.S@Chula.ac.th Ninnart@sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ผลิตภัณฑ์นม -- การทำเลียนแบบ เครื่องดื่มเลียนแบบนม แมคาเดเมีย |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาหาสูตรและภาวะในการผลิตเครื่องดื่มเลียนแบบนมจากแมคาเดเมีย รวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติและอายุการเก็บของผลิตภัณฑ์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของวัตถุดิบพบว่า แมคาเดเมียมีปริมาณความชื้น โปรตีน ไขมัน เถ้า และคาร์โบไฮเดรต เท่ากับ 1.69% (wet basis), 8.33, 69.75, 1.09 และ 19.14% (dry basis) จากการศึกษาหาสูตรที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเครื่องดื่มเลียนแบบนมจากแมคาเดเมียที่ผ่านการ บีบอัดจนมีไขมันเหลืออยู่ 27.58% (dry basis) โดยแปรปริมาณเป็น 6, 8, 10, 12 และ 14% พบว่าเครื่องดื่มเลียนแบบนมที่ใช้แมคาเดเมีย 12% มีคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านต่างๆ เหมาะสมที่สุด จึงเลือกมาศึกษาหาเวลาในการโฮโมจิไนซ์ด้วย hand homogenizer นาน 6-14 นาที (แปรเวลา 5 ระดับ)พบว่าการโฮโมจิไนซ์เครื่องดื่มนาน 10 นาที ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสมบัติทางกายภาพด้านต่างๆ เหมาะสมที่สุด จึงใช้เวลาดังกล่าว เพื่อศึกษาหาชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารเพิ่มความคงตัวในเครื่องดื่มพบว่า การใช้แซนแทนกัม 0.05 และ 0.07% กัวร์กัม 0.2 และ 0.25% สามารถรักษาความคงตัวของเครื่องดื่มที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 4 °C ได้ 7 วัน การประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมเสร็จใหม่ๆ ด้วย 9-point hedonic scale พบว่า ผู้ทดสอบให้การยอมรับเครื่องดื่มที่ใช้แซนแทนกัม 0.07% สูงที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงเลือกชนิดและปริมาณสารเพิ่มความคงตัวดังกล่าวมาศึกษาหาอุณหภูมิ (65-75 °C) และเวลา (3-7 นาที) ในการพาสเจอไรซ์พบว่าการพาสเจอไรซ์เครื่องดื่มทุกภาวะจะมีปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดและโคลิฟอร์มไม่เกินมาตรฐานนมพาสเจอไรซ์และมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมของน้ำนมถั่วเหลือง แต่การพาสเจอไรซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 75 °C ทำให้เครื่องดื่มแยกชั้นเมื่อตั้งทิ้งไว้นาน 7 วัน ดังนั้นจึงเลือกการพาสเจอไรซ์เครื่องดื่มที่อุณหภูมิ 70 °C นาน 7 นาที ในการวิเคราะห์สมบัติต่างๆ ของผลิตภัณฑ์และศึกษาอายุการเก็บรักษา พบว่า เครื่องดื่มเลียนแบบนมจากแมคาเดเมียประกอบด้วยน้ำ โปรตีน ไขมัน เถ้า และคาร์โบไฮเดรต เท่ากับ 85.70, 1.35, 3.42, 0.15 และ 9.38% ตามลำดับ มีค่า pH ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ และค่าความหนืด เท่ากับ 6.51, 12.10 °Brix และ 13.04 mPas ตามลำดับ มีสีขาวขุ่นแบบน้ำนม มีกลิ่นหอมจากแมคาเดเมีย และรสหวานพอเหมาะ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตได้สามารถเก็บที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 4 °C ได้อย่างน้อยที่สุด 21 วัน โดยมีปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดและโคลิฟอร์ม ไม่เกินมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบการแยกชั้นในผลิตภัณฑ์ และผลิตภัณฑ์ยังมีคะแนนการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to formulate and determine the optimum conditions for the production of non-dairy beverage from macadamia nut and also to study characteristics and storage of the developed of this product. Chemical analyses of macadamia nut showed that its moisture, protein, lipid, ash, and carbohydrate content were 1.69% (wet basis), 8.33, 69.75, 1.09, and 19.14% (dry basis), respectively. Pressed macadamia nut with 27.58% fat (dry basis) was used as raw material for the formulation of macadamia drink at levels of 6, 8, 10, 12, and 14%, respectively and the 12% formula had the most suitable sensory characteristics. This was chosen for a study of homogenization times at 6-14 minutes (5 levels) and it was revealed that 10 min homogenization resulted in the sample with the most suitable physical properties. Thus, this condition was used in a study of effects of type and amount of stabilizers which showed that xanthan gum (at 0.05 and 0.07%) and guar gum (at 0.2 and 0.25%) could maintain stability of the drink for 7 days at 4 °C. Also, sensory evaluation (9-point hedonic test) of the freshly prepared drink revealed that the panelists mostly preferred and accepted the sample with 0.07% xanthan gum and, sequentially, it was used for studying effects of pasteurization temperature (65-75 °C) and time (3-7 min). It was evident that all these conditions resulted in the drinks with total bacterial counts and coliform test below those values specified in standards for pasteurized milk and industrial standards for soy milk. However, the sample pasteurized at 75 °C had separation problem when kept for 7 days and, therefore, the appropriate pasteurization conditions were 70 °C and 7 min, respectively. The developed product was composed of 85.70% water, 1.35% protein, 3.42% fat, 0.15% ash, and 9.38% carbohydrate, respectively. It also had these chemical and physical properties: pH, TSS, and viscosity of 6.51, 12.10 °Brix, and 13.04 mPa•s, respectively. This product had white as milk color, macadamia nut odour, and pleasant sweet taste. When stored at 4 °C, it could be kept for at least 21 days with the amounts of total bacterial counts and coliform test being up to the standards, no apparent separation and with good sensory acceptance scores. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20500 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.2051 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.2051 |
Type: | Thesis |