https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20781
Title: | พฤติกรรมการอ้างถึงของคณาจารย์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | Citation behavior of Chulalongkorn University faculty members |
Authors: | มารศรี ลือประเสริฐ |
Advisors: | นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย -- อาจารย์ การอ้างถึงทางบรรณานุกรม Chulalongkorn University -- Teachers Bibliographical citations |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้มี 3 ประการคือศึกษา 1) พฤติกรรมการอ้างถึงเพื่อประกอบการเขียนงานวิชาการของอาจารย์ประจำในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 2) ประเภทของเอกสารที่อาจารย์ใช้เพื่ออ้างถึง และ 3) แหล่งเก็บเอกสารที่อาจารย์ใช้เพื่ออ้างถึง สมมติฐานในการวิจัย คือ 1) อาจารย์จะศึกษาเอกสารอ้างอิงที่จำเป็นต้องใช้สำหรับงานเขียนชิ้นนั้นโดยตรงอย่างละเอียดถี่ถ้วน 2 ) วารสารเป็นประเภทของเอกสารที่อาจารย์ใช้เพื่อการอ้างอิงถึงมากที่สุดสำหรับงานเขียนทางวิชาการประเภทบทความ และ 3) เอกสารอิงที่อาจารย์ใช้เพื่อการอ้างถึงเป็นเอกสารส่วนตัวมากที่สุด วิธีวิจัย คือ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้ แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากประชากรที่เป็นอาจารย์ประจำในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวนรวม 93 รายซึ่งเป็นผู้เขียน/เรียบเรียงบทความวิชาการและได้รับการตีพิมพ์ในวารสารวิชาการที่ได้รับเงินสนับสนุนการพิมพ์จากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยว่าด้วยการให้เงินสนับสนุนพิมพ์วารสารวิชาการ พ.ศ. 2521 ผู้วิจัยส่งแบบสอบถามพร้อมด้วยบทความวิชาการของอาจารย์แต่ละท่าน รวมทั้งหมด 93 ชุด และได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา 85 ชุด (91.40%) พร้อมด้วยบทความ 85 บทความซึ่งมีจำนวนเอกสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงรวม 842 รายการ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามใช้สถิติค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากรายการเอกสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงใช้เพียงสถิติหาค่าความถี่ และ ร้อยละ เท่านั้น ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า 1) อาจารย์ส่วยใหญ่ (97.65) อ้างถึงเอกสารอ้างอิงที่ใช้ในงานเขียนทางวิชาการด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่า เพื่อเป็นการยืนยันว่าข้อมูลข้อเท็จจริงนั้นถูกต้อง 2) อาจารย์จะศึกษาเอกสารอ้างอิงที่สำคัญหรือจำเป็นต้องใช้สำหรับงานเขียนทางวิชาการชิ้นนั้นโดยตรงอย่างละเอียดถี่ถ้วน ดังมีจำนวนสูงสุดคิดเป็น 89.20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ซึ่งผลการศึกษาส่วนนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐาน 3) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีการอ้างถึงเอกสารที่มิได้ศึกษาจริง 2.85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนเอกสารที่อ้างถึงทั้งหมด โดยมีเหตุผลในการอ้างถึงผู้ที่มีคำตอบมากที่สุด คือ เนื่องจากอาจารย์ผู้เขียนใต้ชื่อพร้อมบรรณานุกรมของเอกสารมาแต่ค้นตัวเล่มไม่พบ ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาชื่อเรื่องแล้วเห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับเรื่องที่เขียน 4) อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ (55.71%) มีการไม่อ้างถึงเอกสารที่ได้ทำการศึกษาจริง โดยสาเหตุที่ไม่อ้างถึงซึ่งมีผู้ตอบมากที่สุด (33.33%) คือ เนื่องจากอาจารย์เห็นว่าเอกสารที่ศึกษาเพียงเพื่อนำแนวคิด วิธีการ มาดัดแปลงใช้ในงานเขียนเท่านั้น มิใช้เป็นการนำมาใช้โดยตรง 5) จากจำนวนเอกสารที่อ้างถึงทั้งหมด 842 รายการ ปรากฏว่าจำนวนมากที่สุด (55.94%) เป็นเอกสารที่อาจารย์ตั้งใจศึกษาโดยเฉพาะสำหรับงานเขียนนี้ ในขณะที่มีจำนวนน้อยที่สุด (7.72%) เป็นเอกสารที่อาจารย์มิได้ตั้งใจศึกษาโดยตรง แต่พบว่ามีการนำมาอ้างถึง 6) อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ (59.91%) ศึกษาค้นคว้าเอกสารที่อ้างถึงในงานเขียนทางวิชาการด้วยตนเอง และในจำนวนอาจารย์ที่เหลือ (44.09%) ซึ่งมีผู้ช่วยในการค้นคว้าเอกสารที่อ้างถึงนั้นปรากฏว่า 51.52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอาจารย์กลุ่มนี้มีบรรณารักษ์เป็นผู้ช่วยในการค้นคว้า รองลงมา (44.44%) มีนิสิตช่วยงานเป็นผู้ช่วยในการค้นคว้า 7) เมื่อวิเคราะห์รายการเอกสารที่อ้างถึงทั้งหมด พบว่า หนังสือเป็นประเภทของเอกสารที่อาจารย์ใช้เพื่อการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด (43.35%) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน 8) เอกสารอ้างอิงที่อาจารย์ใช้เพื่อการอ้างถึงเป็นเอกสารส่วนตัวมากที่สุด (41.09%) ผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐาน 9) เอกสารอ้างอิงที่อาจารย์ใช้เพื่อการอ้างถึงเป็นเอกสารที่มีอยู่ในหอสมุดกลาง สถาบันวิทยบริการ เพียง 13.90 เปอร์เซ็นต์เท่านั้น ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเลือกสรร จัดหาเอกสาร ตลอดจนการให้บริการสารนิเทศของห้องสมุดในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อให้สอดคล้องตรงตามความต้องการของคณาจารย์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Abstract: | This study was designed firstly to research the biblic-graphic citation behavior of the faculty members at Chulalongkorn University in their writing of articles; secondly to explore the types of references cited by those faculty members; and thirdly to survey the places where references consulted by faculty members are kept. The hypotheses of this study were as follows: 1) The faculty members will peruse directly and meticulously the references needed for their articles to be published; 2) Perio¬dicals are the type of reference materials predominantly used by the faculty members for their writings; and 3) The references which the faculty members need for citation come for the most part from their own persona] collections. Research survey is the type of methodology conducted. Research tools employed for data collection included question¬naires and bibliographic citation analysis. Ninety-three question¬naires were sent to the 93 Chulalongkorn University faculty members who are the authors of articles published in academic periodicals which obtained publishing grants from Chulalongkorn University according to 1978 Academic Journal Publication Funds. Eighty-five questionnaires (91.40%) were returned with 85 academic articles in which 842 references are cited. Data collected from questionnaires were analyzed statistically by frequencies, percentages, means, and standard deviations. The results of the study can be summarized as follows: 1) Most of the faculty members (97.65%) cited references in their academic works to confirm that their data were accurate and correct. 2) The study supported as is shown by the high figure of 89.20 per cent the hypotheses that the university faculty members examined meticulously the significant references needed for their academic written works. 3) It was found that only 2.85 per cent out of the total references cited were references which the faculty members did not actually consult. The reason given by most of the faculty members for adopting this kind of citation was that they required the titles together with the bibliographic: details of those references but could not find the actual documents or books. Considering the importance of the titles and bibliographic data of such references to their works, the faculty members simply put them in their citations. 4) The majority of the faculty members (55.71%) did not cite the documents they had actually studied. The reason which most of the faculty members (33.33%) answered was that those documents were investigated merely for the purpose of applying the concepts and methodologies for their written works and not for the practical use in the citation. 5) It was found from the study that out of the total 842 records of references studied, the majority (55.94%) of the faculty members’ citations were documents that the faculty members determined to study specifically for their written works; whereas the minority (7.72%) were documents they did not primarily intend to directly cite in their references but cited simply because they found such citations quoted in the documents they studied. 6) Most of the faculty members (55.91%) scrutinized the references cited in their academic works by themselves and the rest (44.09%) had assistants who helped with the study. Among this second category it was found that 51.52 per cent of the faculty members in this group recruited librarians as their assistants and 33.33 per cent of the remainder recruited undergraduate students as their assistants. 7) In analyzing the list of the total references cited it was found that books were the type of references predominantly cited by the faculty members. The large percentage used 43.35 per cent was not in conformity with the set hypotheses. 8) Forty-one per cent of the references the faculty members cited came from the faculty members own personal collections and this finding supported the hypotheses. 9) Only 13.90 per cent of the references the faculty members cited are available in Central Library, Academic Resource Center. These research findings etui be applied as 5 guideline for the selection and acquisition of books and documents as well as for the information services of the libraries at Chulalongkorn University. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20781 |
ISBN: | 9745677329 |
Type: | Thesis |