DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriporn Sittipraneed-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirawut Klinbunga-
dc.contributor.advisor: Smith, Deborah R.-
dc.contributor.author: Montalee Theeraapisakkun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: A molecular maker for authenticating species origin of the stingless bee (Tetragonilla collina) was developed. Initially, amplified fragment length polymorphism analysis was made of 11 stingless bee species using 64 primer combinations. A 316-bp band found only in T. collina was cloned and sequenced. A primer pair (CUTc1-F/R) was designed and tested for specificity in 15 stingless bee species (239 nests). The expected 259-bp fragment was consistently amplified in all T.collina individuals (134/134 nests, 100%). Cross-species amplification was observed in T.pagdeni (43/51 nests; 84.3%), but not in other species. SSCP analysis of CUTc1 unambiguously differentiated T. collina from T.pagdeni. CUTc1 generated three genotypes in Thai T.collina (134 nests). An AA (259/259 bp) genotype was found in all stingless bees from the north (21 nests) and northeast (32 nests), and 23/28 nests from the Central region, whereas a BB (253/253 bp) genotype was observed in most samples from peninsular Thailand (42/53 nests). Heterozygotes exhibiting the AB (259/253 bp) genotype were observed in 5 of 28 nests from Prachuap Khiri Khan located slightly above the Kra ecotone and 11 of 53 nests originated further south of the Kra ecotone. Genotype distribution patterns of CUTc1 clearly indicated intraspecific population differentiation of Thai T.collina. The regional genetic variation of Thai T.collina was investigated using DNA fingerprinting technique, three-enzyme amplified fragment length polymorphisms (TE-AFLPs) and Analysis of Molecular Variance (AMOVA). High levels of genetic variation among individuals in each population were detected. AMOVA analysis indicated significant genetic differentiation among the four geographic regions; North, Central, Northeast, and Peninsular Thailand (Φ PT = 0.258, P = 0.001). The smaller but significant differentiation between samples from North and South of Isthmus of Kra was also detected (Φ PT = 0.207, P = 0.001). The genetic differentiation in T.collina was also analyzed by TE-AFLP derived SCAR marker (TECU marker) using SSCP analysis. The greatest differentiation was detected among 4 populations; North+Central+Northeast, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Chumphon, and Peninsular Thailand (Φ PT = 0.903, P = 0.001). The SSCP analysis of the 16S rRNA, COI, and cytb genes was also used to clarify the mtDNA diversity of T. collina. High levels of genetic variation among individuals within each population were observed. AMOVA analysis of the 16S rRNA, COI, and cytb genes showed high genetic differentiation among 6 populations; North, Central, Northeast, Prachuap Khiri Khan, Chumphon, and Peninsular Thailand (Φ PT = 0.563, Φ PT = 0.204, and Φ PT = 0.294, P = 0.001, respectively) while the significant genetic differentiations between samples from North and South of Isthmus of Kra were also found (Φ PT = 0.334, Φ PT = 0.106, and Φ PT = 0.133, P = 0.001, respectively).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การค้นหาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่จำเพาะต่อชนิดชันโรง Tetragonilla collina โดยเทคนิคเอเอฟแอลพี เมื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอของชันโรง 11 ชนิดด้วยไพรเมอร์ทั้งหมด 64 คู่ผสม พบแถบดีเอ็นเอขนาด 316 คู่เบสที่ปรากฏเฉพาะใน T.collina จึงทำการโคลนและหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เพื่อออกแบบคู่ไพรเมอร์ (CUTc1-F/R) และทดสอบความจำเพาะของคู่ไพรเมอร์กับชันโรง 15 ชนิด (239 รัง) พบผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสขนาด 259 คู่เบสปรากฏใน T.collina (134/134 รัง 100%) และ T.pegdeni (43/51 รัง 84.3%) แต่ไม่พบในชันโรงชนิดอื่น เมื่อนำเทคนิค SSCP มาใช้ค้นหาความแตกต่างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ พบรูปแบบ SSCP ของ T.collina ต่างจากรูปแบบของ T.pagdani อย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ยังพบผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสของชันโรง T.collina แสดงจีโนไทป์ 3 แบบ โดยจีโนไทป์แบบ AA (259/259 คู่เบส) พบในชันโรงทุกตัวจากภาคเหนือ (21 รัง) และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (32 รัง) และพบในชันโรงจากภาคกลาง 23 รัง จากทั้งหมด 28 รัง ขณะที่ชันโรงส่วนใหญ่จากภาคใต้ (42/53 รัง) พบจีโนไทป์แบบ BB (253/253 คู่เบส) ส่วนจีโนไทป์แบบผสม AB (259/253 คู่เบส) พบในชันโรงจากประจวบคีรีขันธ์ซึ่งอยู่ใกล้ Kra ecotone (แนวเปลี่ยนของสังคมพืชและสัตว์) จำนวน 5 รังจาก 28 รังและอีก 11 รังจาก 53 รังซึ่งอยู่ห่างจาก Kra ecotone ลงไปทางใต้ ผลจากการกระจายตัวของจีโนไทป์ของเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรม CUTc1 สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มประชากรของชันโรง T.collina ในประเทศไทยได้อย่างชัดเจน เมื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของชันโรง T.collina โดยเทคนิคลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอ (TE-AFLP) พบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงภายในแต่ละกลุ่มประชากรของ T.collina เมื่อใช้ AMOVA คำนวณค่า ФPT เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรง พบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรงภาคเหนือ กลาง ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และใต้ของประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ФPT = 0.258, P = 0.001) และพบความความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมที่น้อยกว่า แต่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรงทางตอนเหนือและตอนใต้ของ Kra ecotone (ФPT = 0.207, P = 0.001) นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของชันโรง T.collina โดยใช้เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรม TECU ซึ่งได้จากบริเวณหนึ่งของลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอ (TE-AFLP) พบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมสูงสุดระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรง 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มประชากรซึ่งรวมชันโรงภาคเหนือ กลาง ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือเข้าด้วยกัน กลุ่มประชากรจากประจวบคีรีขันธ์ กลุ่มประชากรจากชุมพร และกลุ่มประชากรภาคใต้ (ФPT = 0.903, P = 0.001) ในทำนองเดียวกัน การศึกษาความหลากหลายในยีน 16S rRNA, COI และ cytb โดยเทคนิค SSCP พบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงภายในแต่ละกลุ่มประชากรของ T.collina เมื่อคำนวณค่า ФPT ของแต่ละยีน (16S rRNA, COI และ cytb) โดย AMOVA พบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมสูงระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรงภาคเหนือ กลาง ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ชุมพร และภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย (ФPT = 0.563, ФPT = 0.204 และ ФPT = 0.294, P = 0.001 ตามลำดับ) ขณะที่พบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรงทางตอนเหนือและตอนใต้ของ Kra ecotone (ФPT = 0.334, ФPT = 0.106 และ ФPT = 0.133, P = 0.001 ตามลำดับ) เช่นกัน-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.74-
dc.subject: Stingless bees -- Thailand-
dc.subject: Species-
dc.subject: ชันโรง -- ไทย-
dc.subject: ชนิดพันธุ์-
dc.title: Species identification and genetic diversity of stingless bee tetragonilla collina in Thailand using AFLP and PCR-SSCP analysesen
dc.title.alternative: การระบุสปีชีส์และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของชันโรง Tetragonilla collina ในประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอเอฟแอลพีและพีซีอาร์-เอสเอสซีพีen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Siriporn.Sit@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.74-