https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20875
Title: | Theoretical study of conversion of ethanol to light olefins over ZSM-5 |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นโอเลฟินเบาบนแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 |
Authors: | Parisa Dumrongsak |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | vithaya.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Ethanol Alkenes Ethylene Zeolites Density functionals เอทานอล แอลคีน เอทิลีน ซีโอไลต์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The conversion of ethanol to ethylene and 1-butene on the H-ZSM-5, M-ZSM-5, M = Cu+, Ag+, Au+, Ni2+, Pd2+ and Pt2+ has theoretically been investigated using density functional theory (DFT) calculations. The configurations of interaction between adsorbate and catalysts at various cluster models were obtained using the B3LYP/LanL2DZ computations. The energetics, thermodynamic properties, rate and equilibrium constants for all the reaction steps were determined at 298.15 K compared to its reaction without catalyst. The rate constants for the ethanol conversion to ethylene over H-ZSM-5 and M-ZSM-5 catalysts are in decreasing order: Pt-ZSM-5 > Pd-ZSM-5 ≈ Au-ZSM-5 > Ag-ZSM-5 > H-ZSM-5 > Cu-ZSM-5 >> Ni-ZSM-5. The rate constants for the ethanol conversion to 1-butene over the M-ZSM-5 catalysts are in decreasing order: H-ZSM-5 >> Ni-ZSM-5 > Pd-ZSM-5 ≈ Pt-ZSM-5 ≈ Au-ZSM-5 > Ag-ZSM-5 > Cu-ZSM-5. |
Other Abstract: | ปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลีนและ 1-บิวทีน โดยใช้ซีโอไลต์ชนิด H-ZSM-5 และ M-ZSM-5 เมื่อ M = Cu+, Ag+, Au+, Ni2+, Pd2+ และ Pt2+ โดยการคำนวณด้วยวิธีทฤษฎีเดนซิตี ฟังก์ชัน การหาโครงสร้างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบต่างๆ ที่เป็นตัวถูกดูดซับกับตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาโดยคลัสเตอร์แบบต่างๆ โดยวิธี B3LYP/LanL2DZ และหาค่าพลังงาน สมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่ไม่มีตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยา พบว่าค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลีนบนตัวเร่ง H-ZSM-5 และ M-ZSM-5 ลดลงตามลำดับดังนี้ Pt-ZSM-5 > Pd-ZSM-5 ≈ Au-ZSM-5 > Ag-ZSM-5 > H-ZSM-5 > Cu-ZSM-5 >> Ni-ZSM-5 ค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลเป็น 1-บิวทีน บนตัวเร่ง H-ZSM-5 และ M-ZSM-5 ลดลงตามลำดับคือ H-ZSM-5 >> Ni-ZSM-5 > Pd-ZSM-5 ≈ Pt-ZSM-5 ≈ Au-ZSM-5 > Ag-ZSM-5 > Cu-ZSM-5 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20875 |
Type: | Thesis |