https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/20882
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล | - |
dc.contributor.author | ภร ปติมน | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2553 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับของผู้เสียภาษีอากรที่กำหนดไว้ในมาตรา10 แห่งประมวลรัษฎากรไม่มีความชัดเจนและปราศจากกลไกที่เหมาะสมในการบังคับใช้ที่จะทำให้การเปิดเผยข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับของผู้เสียภาษีอากรได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างเพียงพอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งทำการศึกษาถึงเจตนารมณ์ เนื้อหาสาระของบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวและกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา ออสเตรเลีย ในส่วนของขอบข่ายความคุ้มครอง ความหมายของ “ข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับของผู้เสียภาษีอากร” กลไก และมาตรการให้ความคุ้มครองและการบังคับใช้ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรา 10 แห่งประมวลรัษฎากรมีระดับการให้ความคุ้มครองไม่เพียงแต่ “ข้อมูลของผู้เสียภาษีอากร” แต่กลับครอบคลุมถึง “กิจการของผู้เสียภาษีอากร” ซึ่งกว้างขวางกว่าการคุ้มครองในกฎหมาย สหรัฐอเมริกาและออสเตรเลีย แต่ประมวลรัษฎากรขาดหลักเกณฑ์และมาตรการรองรับที่ชัดเจนที่คุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียภาษีอากรโดยเฉพาะ การคุ้มครองจึงจำเป็นต้องอาศัยกฎหมายอื่น แต่การนำบทบัญญัติตามกฎหมายอื่นที่ใกล้เคียงมาใช้บังคับ แม้จะให้ความคุ้มครอง แต่ก็มิได้มุ่งคุ้มครองข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับของผู้เสียภาษีอากรโดยตรง ในขณะที่กฎหมายต่างประเทศได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และมาตรการดังกล่าวอย่างเหมาะสม โดยมีขอบเขตการให้ความคุ้มครอง บุคคลที่อยู่ในข่ายได้รับความคุ้มครอง บุคคลที่อยู่ในข่ายต้องห้ามเปิดเผยรวมถึงบทกำหนดโทษที่ชัดเจน ดังนั้น จึงเห็นควรให้มีการแก้ไข เพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติของประมวลรัษฎากรในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลของผู้เสียภาษีอากร โดยบัญญัติไว้เป็นหมวดเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวกับการให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับของผู้เสียภาษีอากร ที่มีขอบข่ายการคุ้มครอง บุคคลที่อยู่ในข่ายได้รับความคุ้มครอง บุคคลที่อยู่ในข่ายต้องห้ามเปิดเผยหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการบังคับใช้เช่นเดียวกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อทำให้ข้อมูลของผู้เสียภาษีอากรนั้นได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ ควรให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 เพื่อยกเว้นไม่ให้นำกฎหมายดังกล่าวมาใช้บังคับกับ “ข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับ” ที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามประมวลรัษฎากรที่จะได้มีการแก้ไขด้วย | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The protection of taxpayers’ confidential information under Section 10 of the Thai Revenue Code is ambiguous and it does not clearly contain proper enforceability mechanism which provides sufficient protection on taxpayers’ confidential information. Hence, the research herein intends to study the rationale, substance of the said provision and those of any other laws related thereto in comparison with the foreign laws, i.e. United States of America, and Australia, with respect to the scope of protection, the meaning of “Taxpayers’ Confidential Information” and safeguard measures and enforceability mechanism thereof. From the study, it is found that Section 10 of the Thai Revenue Code does not only provide a protection governing the taxpayers’ confidential information, but it also extensively governs that of “information regarding the taxpayers’ business” which is wider than the protection given under foreign laws, i.e. USA and Australia. The Thai Revenue Code does not have clear criteria and proper underlying measures that exclusively provide sufficient protection on taxpayers’ right on the confidential information. The protection then counts on the application of any other laws that are most nearly applicable. Yet, the application of the most nearly applicable laws does provide protection, but it does not provide the same specifically on the taxpayers’ confidential information. Unlike Thai laws, the laws of certain foreign countries provide prudent criteria and adequate mechanism with clear scope of protection, persons eligible for the protective measures, persons subject to non-disclosure, and legal sanctions. Therefore, it is suggested that the Thai Revenue Code with respect to the protection of taxpayers’ confidential information be amended whereby the Thai Revenue Code contains special chapter governing the taxpayers’ confidential information, e.g. scope of protection, persons eligible for the protective measures, persons subject to non-disclosure, safeguard measures and enforceability mechanism similar to those under the laws of foreign countries. This is to provide protection to the taxpayers on confidential information more efficiently. In addition, it is also suggested that the Public Information Act B.E. 2540 be amended to provide an exemption that the said Act is not applicable to the protection of confidential information eligible for the protection under the Thai Revenue Code which is to be amended. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.subject | ผู้เสียภาษี | - |
dc.subject | ความลับ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ | - |
dc.subject | การเปิดเผยข้อมูล -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ | - |
dc.subject | Disclosure of information -- Law and legislation | - |
dc.subject | Secrecy -- Law and legislation | - |
dc.title | การให้ความคุ้มครองข้อมูลอันเป็นความลับของผู้เสียภาษีอากรตามประมวลรัษฎากร | en |
dc.title.alternative | The protection of taxpayers' confidential information under the revenue code | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | นิติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | Supalak.P@Chula.ac.th | - |