Title: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับการสื่อสารเพื่อแสวงหาข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับงานในต่างประเทศ : ศึกษาเฉพาะคนงานที่เดินทางไปทำงานในกลุ่มประเทศตะวันออกกลาง
Other Titles: Relationships between personal factors and information seeking about the oversea employment : A study of workers to be employed in the Middle East Countries
Authors: วรรณพร เนตรอำนวย
Advisors: พีระ จิระโสภณ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: การสื่อสาร
การทำงาน
ตลาดแรงงาน
การจ้างงาน (ทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์)
การหางาน
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. เพื่อทราบลักษณะแหล่งที่คนงานได้รับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับงานที่ต้องการท 2. เพื่อทราบแบบแผนพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับงานของคนงาน 3. เพื่อทราบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล กับวิธีการแสวงหาข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับงานของคนงานที่ต้องการไปทำงานในต่างประเทศ 4. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณความถูกต้องของข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับงานที่คนงานได้รับจากแหล่งข่าวต่างๆ กัน ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ศึกษาเฉพาะคนงานเพศชายที่ได้งานแล้วกำลังรอเดินทางไปทำงานในต่างประเทศ โดยแยกเป็นคนงานที่สมัครกับกรมแรงงานจำนวน 32 คน และคนงานที่สมัครงานกับบริษัทจัดหางานเอกชนจำนวน 153 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบทดสอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ก. คนงานส่วนใหญ่มีอายุระหว่าง 21-30 ปี จบการศึกษาประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1-4 สมรสแล้ว มีบุตรจำนวน 1-2 คน มีสมาชิกในครัวเรือนจำนวน 5-7 คน อาชีพส่วนใหญ่รับจ้างทั่วไป รายได้น้อยกว่าปีละ 6,000 บาท ข. แหล่งข่าวสารแรกของคนงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นสื่อบุคคลมากกว่าสื่ออื่น รองลงมาคือสื่อมวลชนประเภทหนังสือพิมพ์ สื่อบุคคลเป็นสื่อประเภทที่คนงานติดต่อบ่อยมาก และแม้แหล่งข่าวแรกเกี่ยวกับงานเป็นสื่ออื่นก็ตาม คงงานก็มักจะติดต่อแสวงหาข่าวสารเพิ่มเติมจากสื่อบุคคลด้วย ค. การแสวงหาข่าวสารเรื่องงานมีทั้งลักษณะที่ผ่านแหล่งงานโดยตรงขั้นตอนเดียวและผ่านแหล่งงานหลายแหล่ง ง. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล กับการแสวงหาข่าวสารจากแหล่งข่าวสารต่างๆ พบว่า 1. คนงานที่มีอายุต่างกัน แสวงหาข่าวสารจากแหล่งต่างๆ ไม่ต่างกัน 2. คนงานที่มีการศึกษาต่างกัน แสวงหาข่าวสารจากแหล่งต่างๆ ต่างกัน 3. คงงานที่มีอาชีพเดิมต่างกัน แสวงหาข่าวสารจากแหล่งข่าวสารต่างๆ ต่างกัน 4. คงงานที่มีรายได้เดิมต่างกัน แสวงหาข่าวสารจากแหล่งต่างๆ ต่างกัน 5. คงงานที่มีเหตุจูงใจในการหางานต่างกัน แสวงหาข่าวสารจากแหล่งต่างๆ ต่างกัน จ. คนงานที่เคยหาข่าวสารจากแหล่งข่าวสารที่เป็นทางการ มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับงานในประเทศตะวันออกกลางถูกต้องมากกว่าคนงานที่ไม่เคยหาข่าวสารจากแหล่งข่าวสารที่เป็นทางการ
Other Abstract: The main objectives of this research are as follows : 1. To study sources or channels of communication where the workers get their job information. 2. To acknowledge the pattern of information seeking behaviour that leads to employment. 3. To identify the relationship between personal factors and information sources of job-seekers. 4. To find out the quantity of correct information the workers got from different sources. In this study, the samples are men workers who have already got their oversea jobs and are waiting for the departure. There are 225 workers selected for this study, 72 of them applied for job at the government agencies and the left 153 workers at the private recruitment agencies. The methods used to collect data are personal interview and the pencil and paper test. The findings of this study are as follows : A. Most of the sampled workers age between 21-30 years, educate at elementary school level. Most of them are married, having 1-2 children and living in a household with 5-7 members. Their former occupations are largly employees in general private sectors and receiving less than 6,000 bahts income per year. B. The first source of job information is mostly the personal contact, next is mass media-the newspapers. The workers frequently contacted personal media. Even they got information from mass media, they came to seek further information from personal sources. C. There is no difference between job-information seeking that is done by direct contacts with a single information source, or by indirect one with several sources. D. For the relationships between personal factors and information sources of job-seekers, they were found that. 1. The workers' age does not significantly correlate with their information sources. 2. The workers' education level significantly correlates with their information sources. 3. The workers' former occupation significantly correlates with their information sources. 4. The workers' yearly earning significantly correlates with thier information sources. E. The sampled workers who have sought job-information from the formal sources has got more correct information in oversea job than those who did not.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การประชาสัมพันธ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21017
ISBN: 9745666777
Type: Thesis