https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21215
Title: | การวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายในการให้ข่าวสารการเกษตรทางสถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 กับผลได้ของเกษตรกร |
Other Titles: | A cost-effectiveness analysis of agricultural information dissemination through P.R.D.8 radio station |
Authors: | พิกุล ภูมิสุทธินันท์ |
Advisors: | ไกรยุทธ ธีรตยาคีนันท์ จาระไน แกลโกศล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไมีมีข้อมูล ไมีมีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | สถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 ต้นทุน วิทยุเพื่อการเกษตร รายการวิทยุ -- ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน ข่าวสาร การสื่อสารกับการเกษตร |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | จากการศึกษาแนวโน้มการพัฒนาการเกษตรในช่วง 20 ปีที่ผ่านมา ปรากฏว่าผลผลิตด้านการเกษตรได้ขยายตัวในอัตราส่วนค่อนข้างสูงมาก โดยเฉลี่ยสามารถขายผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นได้ในอัตราถึงร้อยละ 5 ต่อปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการขยายตัวการเกษตรของโลกที่เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยเพียงร้อยละ 2.5-2.8 ต่อปี ในระยะหลังการเกษตรของไทยเริ่มประสบปัญหาด้านทรัพยากรที่ดิน แหล่งน้ำ และป่าไม้ที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในลักษณะที่ไม่ค่อยจะมีประสิทธิภาพ ขากการอนุรักษ์ จึงทำให้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเหล่านี้มีสภาพเสื่อมโทรม มีผลทำให้อัตราการขยายตัวของการผลิตภาคเกษตรเริ่มช้าลง วิธีหนึ่งที่จะช่วยแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ก็โดยการให้ข่าวสารความรู้ด้านการเกษตรทางสื่อมวลชนโดยเฉพาะสื่อมวลชนประเภทวิทยุกระจายเสียงเป็นสื่อมวลชนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในชีวิตประจำวันของชุมชนชาวไทยเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรมซึ่งประชาชนส่วนใหญ่มีอาชีพทางด้านการเกษตร และมีหน่วยงานต่างๆ พยายามเผยแพร่ข่าวสารด้านการเกษตรผ่านสื่อมวลชนต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวิทยุกระจายเสียงที่ทำการกระจายเสียงเกี่ยวกับรายการเกษตรนั้นมีเกษตรกรรับฟังมากน้อยเพียงใด จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายกับประสิทธิผลของการจัดรายการเกษตรทางสถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 ของกระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ว่าให้ผลคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุนหรือไม่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อต้องการทราบข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 ในช่วงปี 2524 ในด้านต่อไปนี้คือ 1. ค่าใช้จ่ายในการให้ข่าวสารในการเกษตร 2. จำนวนเกษตรกรที่เปิดรับฟังข่าวสารการเกษตร 3. ทัศนคติของเกษตรกรที่เกิดจากการรับฟังข่าวสารการเกษตร 4. พฤติกรรมของเกษตรกรภายหลังการรับฟังข่าวสารการเกษตร 5. เพื่อทราบผลที่เกิดขึ้นว่าก่อให้เกิดความคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุนมากน้อยเพียงใด การรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เป็นค่าใช้จ่ายในการให้ข่าวสารการเกษตรทางสถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 ได้จากการประเมินของเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง เมื่อได้ตัวเลขค่าใช้จ่ายแล้วก็นำมาคำนวณค่าเสื่อมราคาในกรณีที่เป็นครุภัณฑ์และอาคาร กรณีที่เป็นที่ดินและค่าเช่าเวลาในการออกอากาศคำนวณในแง่ค่าเสียโอกาส จากนั้นก็คิดออกมาเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับรายการเกษตร ส่วนข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับรับฟังรายการเกษตรทางสถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 นั้นได้จากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกรในจังหวัดชลบุรี จากการศึกษาพบว่าเกษตรกรผู้ฟังรายการเกษตรทางสถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 ในจังหวัดชลบุรีร้อยละ 58.4 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับจำนวนเกษตรกรผู้ฟังรายการเกษตรทางสถานีวิทยุ ม.ก. บางเขน อันเป็นสถานีที่ออกรายการเกษตรมากอีกสถานีหนึ่งซึ่งมีผู้ฟังรายการเกษตรร้อยละ 53 เกษตรกรที่มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อรายการเกษตรทางสถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 โดยให้ความเห็นว่าได้รับประโยชน์พอสมควรค่อนไปทางได้รับประโยชน์มากจากฟังรายการเกษตร ซึ่งสามารถนำไปปรับปรุงอาชีพของตนได้ เมื่อนำสิ่งที่ได้รับจากรายการเกษตรไปปฏิบัติแล้วได้ผลพอสมควรจนถึงได้ผลมาก แสดงว่าเกิดพฤติกรรมในการปรับปรุงวิธีการผลิต และได้นำผลที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นไปบอกกล่าวหรือเผยแพร่ให้ผู้อื่นทราบด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ยังพบว่าค่าใช้จ่ายในการให้ข่าวสารการเกษตรทาง สถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 ในจังหวัดชลบุรีนั้นจำนวน 5.48 บาท/ครัวเรือน/ปี นับว่าเป็นการลงทุนที่น้อยมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี 2524 ของรัฐบาลที่ลงทุนด้านการเกษตรจำนวน 366 บาท/หัว/ปี และค่าใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาลด้านการเกษตรของสำนักงานการเกษตรจังหวัดชลบุรีงบประมาณ 2524 จำนวน 120 บาท/ครัวเรือน/ปี เมื่อพิจารณาผลที่ได้ทั้งหมด พอจะสรุปอย่างมีเหตุผลได้ว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายในการให้ข่าวสารการเกษตรทางสถานีวิทยุ ปชส.8 นั้นคุ้มค่าต่อการลงทุน |
Other Abstract: | Considering the trend in agricultural development in Thailand during the last twenty years, it appears that agricultural productions has been expanding at a considering high rate of 5% which is more than average world rate of expansion which is between 2.5-2.8%. In the later years, Thailand began to encounter problems on land and water resources, and the futile utilization of forests together with inefficient conservation cause serious destruction to these natural resources, and moreover, has caused a decrease in agricultural production rate. One way to help solving these problems is to provide agricultural news and information through mass media, especially through radio which is accepted as being influential to daily life of the Thai people. Since Thailand is an agricultural country which most people earning their living through agriculture, and many responsible government agencies regularly release their agricultural information through media with the emphasis on the utilization of radio, it seems to be quite interesting and beneficial to follow the benefit of the program and its effectiveness. To gain the necessary beneficial information, this research is focused on the study of the cost-benefit of agricultural programs of the P.R.D.8 Radio Station (under the authority of the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives) with the following specific objectives:- 1. to determine the expenses incurred in arranging and broadcasting the programs. 2. to determine the amount of agriculturists who listen to the programs. 3. to find the attitudes of agriculturists towards the programs. 4. to find the patterns of behavior of agriculturists after listening to the programs. 5. to determine the cost-benefit advantage of the programs. The data for the first objective were obtained from the expenses figures of fiscal year 1981 assessed by Agricultural Radio Section staff of the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives and by the Radio's Maintenance and License Division staff of the Public Relations Department, Office of the Prime Minister. The acquired figures were further analyzed in term of depreciating values in case of buildings and equipments, As for the aspect of land and income from program, the figure was calculated in term of the opportunity lost. The whole figure acquired as a result is considered to be total expense of agriculturists. The answers for (2) - (4) were obtained from a survey on the selected sample group. It is found that the percentage of agriculturists in Cholburi who listen to the programs is approximately 58.4% which is almost the same percentage (approximately 53%) as those who listened to the Kasetsart University Radio Station's agricultural programs. The attitudes of the surveyed audience on the applicability of the programs can be said to concentrate on the higher end of the "fair" scale (nearing the "very useful" scale). Moreover, most interviewed agriculturists admit that they are able to utilize the acquired knowledge for improving the production techniques and have obtained from "fair" to "good" results. And moreover, they further tell their neighbors about their success. According to the analysis, it is also found that the average expenditure in agricultural information dissemination through the P.R.D.8 Radio Station in Cholburi is approximately 5.48 baht/family/ year which can be considered to be very least both in comparison to the per-head government budget allocate for agriculture in fiscal year 1981 (366 baht/head/year) and in comparison to the agricultural expenditure of the Cholburi Provincial Agricultural Office in the same fiscal year (120 baht/family), whereas the income of Cholburi agriculturists is in the range of 20,000 - 25,000 baht/family/year. Considering from the total acquired result, it is not unreliable to conclude that the benefit obtained from P.R.D.8 Radio Station agricultural programs is quite worthy for the invested costs. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การประชาสัมพันธ์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21215 |
Type: | Thesis |