https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21469
Title: | การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่องความดีในปรัชญาจีนสมัยโบราณ |
Other Titles: | An analytical study of the concept of goodness in ancient Chinese philosophy |
Authors: | มาลี ศรีเพชรภูมิ |
Advisors: | วิจิตร เกิดวิสิษฐ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ปรัชญาจีน ความดี Philosophy, Chinese Virtue |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่องความดีในปรัชญาจีนโบราณนี้ มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้ ทราบว่านักปรัชญาจีนโบราณทั้งหลายมีทัศนะเรื่องความดีอย่างไร มีพื้นฐานหรือแรงจูงใจอะไรบ้าง ที่ทำให้นักปรัชญาแต่ละท่านเสนอแนวความคิดเรื่องความดี ความคิดของแต่ละลัทธิขัดแย้งและสอดคล้องกันอย่างไรหรือไม่ ผลที่ได้รับจากการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่องนี้ทำให้ได้ทราบว่า สาเหตุที่ทำให้ นักปรัชญาจีนโบราณเหล่านี้เสนอแนวความคิดของตนนั้นคือ สภาพการณ์ที่สับสนวุ่นวายของสังคมจีน ที่แบ่งแยกกันออกเป็นรัฐเล็กรัฐน้อย และแย่งชิงอำนาจความเป็นใหญ่ด้วยการสู้รบตลอดเวลา สังคมไม่สงบสุข นักปรัชญาเหล่านี้จึงมีแนวคิดร่วมกันคือต้องการสร้างสังคมอุดมคติขึ้นมาให้จงได้ ดังนั้นการเข้าถึงสังคมอุดมคติเป็นเป้าหมายร่วมที่สอดคล้องกันของนักปรัชญาทั้งหลาย แต่เนื่องจากนักปรัชญาแต่ละท่านมีความเป็นตัวของตัวเองจึงเสนอทฤษฎีของตนออกมาอย่างอิสระ วิธีการไปสู่เป้าหมายที่นักปรัชญาเหล่านั้นเสนอจึงมีทั้งสอดคล้องกัน แตกต่างกัน และขัดแย้งกัน ในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้พอสรุปแนวคิดเรื่องความดีของปรัชญาจีนโบราณเป็น 3 ลัทธิ ซึ่งมีลักษณะเด่นของแต่ละลัทธิคือ 1. มนุษยนิยม ซึ่งได้แก่แนวความคิดที่มุ่งปรับปรุงบุคคลที่ประกอบกันเป็นสังคมให้เป็นคนดีทั้งหมด แล้วจะถึงสังคมอุดมคติได้ ซึ่งได้แก่ความคิดของนักปรัชญาลัทธิขงจื้อเป็นส่วนใหญ่หลักคำสอนสำคัญคือการมีมนุษยธรรม ( ยิ้น ) การมีจิตใจบริสุทธิ์ซื่อสัตย์ และปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของแต่ละคนในสังคมตามตำแหน่งหน้าที่ที่มีอยู่ในสังคมอย่างดีที่สุด สำหรับลัทธินี้ความดีมิได้เป็นเพียงอภิปรัชญาที่อยู่ภายนอก แต่ความดีดูได้เห็นได้จากการปฏิบัติตนของคนดีทั้งหลายที่เคยมีมาแล้วในอดีต เช่น กษัตริย์นักปราชญ์โบราณเป็นต้น ตลอดจนสังคมอุดมคติก็เคยมีปรากฏมาแล้วในอดีตเช่นกัน การที่คนจะมีความดีอยู่ในตัวเองได้ก็โดยดูแบบอย่างคนดีในอดีต แล้วฝึกอบรมตนเองไปตามแนวนั้น การที่คนดีจะดีถึงที่สุดหรือไม่นั้นก็สามารถตรวจสอบได้ โดยใช้คนดีในอดีตเป็นมาตรฐาน หรือเครื่องวัด แนวความคิดหลักของลัทธินี้ก็คือ ให้ทุกคนในสังคมช่วยกันสร้างสังคมที่ดีเหมือนอย่าง เช่นสังคมโบราณที่กษัตริย์นักปราชญ์ เช่น พระเจ้าเย้าและพระเจ้าซุ่น ได้ประสบผลสำเร็จมาแล้ว สำหรับม่อจื้อแม้ไม่ได้เป็นนักปราชญ์ในลัทธิขงจื้อ แต่ก็มีแนวความคิดเช่นเดียวกันคือ สนับสนุนยกยองว่าสังคมโบราณนั้นเป็นสังคมอุดมคติ แต่ก็มีความคิดที่แย้งกับลัทธิขงจื้อคือม่อจื้อสนับสนุนความรักสากล ส่วนลัทธิขงจื้อไม่ได้กล่าวถึงเรื่องนี้ไว้เลย 2. ธรรมชาตินิยม ความคิดเห็นของนักปรัชญาลัทธินี้เน้นความเรียบง่ายและเป็นไปตาม กฎตายตัวของธรรมชาติคือลัทธิเต๋า ซึ่งแนวความคิดเรื่องความดีนั้นลัทธินี้สอนไว้ว่าความดีที่แท้จริงก็ คือวิถีทางของธรรมชาตินั้นเอง หลักปฏิบัติที่มนุษย์ที่ดีควรทำคือปฏิบัติตามหลัก หวู เหว่ย คือการไม่ กระทำอะไรที่ขัดกับการดำเนินไปของธรรมชาติ ความชั่วก็คือการพยายามที่จะปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนธรรมชาติ ดังนั้นการสร้างอารยธรรม วัฒนธรรม และความเจริญทั้งหลายที่มนุษย์ได้สร้างสมกันมาตลอด ระยะเวลาอันยาวนานในประวัติศาสตร์ ไม่ใช้สิ่งที่ควรทำ เพราะเป็นการทำลายสภาพที่ดีงามของ ธรรมชาติให้สูญเสียไป ความดีของลัทธินี้จึงแยงกับแนวความคิดของฝ่ายมนุษย์นิยมและ ลัทธินี้ถือว่า ไม่มีมาตรการไดที่ใครจะสามารถเป็นผู้กำหนดให้เป็นอย่างเดียวกัน และนำไปใช้กับธรรมชาติทุกสิ่งได้ ดีที่มนุษย์บัญญัติขึ้นตามลัทธิขงจื้อจึงไม่ถูกต้อง ดีจึงเป็นไปตามกฎในธรรมชาติของแต่ละสิ่ง การที่มนุษย์คนใดพยายามแก้ไขธรรมชาติเพื่อสนองความปรารถนาของตนจึงไม่จัดเป็นมนุษย์ที่ดี มนุษย์ที่ดีคือมนุษย์ที่พยายามปรับปรุงตนเองให้เข้ากับกฎธรรมชาติ สังคมอุดมคติคือสังคมที่มนุษย์อยู่ร่วมกันตามสภาพดั้งเดิมของธรรมชาติ ไม่ต้องมีผู้ปกครองและผู้ถูกปกครอง หรือถ้าหากจำเป็นต้องมี ก็จะอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสงบสุข ไม่มีการกดขี่เอารัดเอาเปรียบกันแกประการใดทั้งสิ้นไม้ใช้เครื่องมือใดๆ เพื่อประหัตประหารซึ่งกันและกันเพื่อแย่งความเป็นใหญ่กันเลย 3. นิติธรรมนิยม ได้แก่ความคิดของนักปรัชญาฝ่ายนิติธรรม เช่น ฮั่นใฝ่จื้อ ที่เห็นว่า การใช้กฎหมายอย่างถูกต้องเท่านั้นสังคมอุดมคติจึงจะเกิดขึ้นได้ การจะรอให้คนทำดีได้เอง ดังคำสอนของลัทธิขงจื้อเป็นเรื่องยากมากเพราะคนมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำชั่วมากกว่าทำดี จึงทำให้ สังคมวุ่นวาย แต่ถ้ามีกฎหมายที่ถูกต้องคือมีบทลงโทษรุนแรงแก่ผู้ฝ่าฝืน และให้รางวัลตอบแทน อย่างงามแก่ผู้ปฏิบัติตามก็จะทำให้คนในสังคมไม่กล้าทำผิดและพยายามทำดี คือ ทำตามกฎหมายและไม่สนับสนุนให้กลับไปใช้ชีวิตอย่างที่เป็นมาแล้วในอดีต เพราะสถานการณ์บ้านเมืองเปลี่ยนแปลงไปแล้ว การกลับไปสู่อดีตจึงเป็นเรื่องเพ้อฝันที่ไม่มีทางจะเป็นไปได้ และการที่ให้คนปล่อย ตัวไปตามธรรมชาติอย่างเช่นลัทธิเต๋าสอนก็ไม่มีทางทำได้ เพราะมนุษย์ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงธรรมชาติจนไม่อาจคืนสู่สภาพเดิมได้แล้ว สาหรับลัทธินี้ความดีหรือการเป็นคนดีไม่ใช้เรื่องสำคัญในการสร้างสังคม กฎหมายที่ดีมีบทบังคับแน่นอนตายตัวให้ความยุติธรรมแก่ทุกคนเท่านั้นจึงเป็นสิ่งดีที่สุดสำหรับ ชนชั้นปกครองที่สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือนำสังคมไปสู่สังคมอุดมคติได้ สรุป ถึงแม้ว่าแต่ละลัทธิจะมีความเห็นในวิธีการไปสู่เป้าหมายคือสังคมอุดมคติแตกต่างกันก็ตาม แต่ชาวจีนก็ได้รับแนวความคิดของทุกฝ่าย และเลือกเฉพาะคำสอนที่ตนพอใจนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน แต่ก็เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าคำสอนของแต่ละลัทธิไม่สามารถสร้างสังคมอุดมคติขึ้นมาจริงๆได้เลย |
Other Abstract: | This analytical study of "The Concept of Goodness" in Ancient Chinese Philosophy is intended : 1. To show the attitudes of the various philosophers towards "the concept of goodness". 2. To examine the inspirational background which was responsible for producing these ideas. 3. To consider the similarities and differences of opinion which exist among the various schools. The results, of this analytical study show that it was the social turmoil and perpetual state of war which existed in Ancient China that largely determined the ideas of the philosophers. At that time China was divided into small, separate states which were constantly vying with each other for power - the consequent lack of peace and stability inspired a common goal among philosopherระ namely, the creation of an Ideal Society. However, since each philosopher was free to develop and express his own individual ideas, the manner in which this "common goal" would be attained reflects their independence of thought. The various ideas on how to create an Ideal Society thus match on some points, differ on others and are contradictory on others again. Nonetheless, it is possible to summarise the various ideas. The ideas on "the concept of goodness" of the Ancient Chinese philosophers can be seen to fall into three schools which have the following main characteristics : 1. Humanism The main idea in Humanism is to "improve" all the individual who comprise the society - to make these individuals "virtuous" It is believed that in this way the Ideal Society itself can be achieved. The most important philosophers of this school are Confucians. Their- main teaching is that people should be humanitarian and honest and that each person should accept his own particular responsibilities and duties and live up to them. For this school, "goodness" is not only something objective, existing "out there" - it can also be seen. One can see "goodness" through the examples of virtuous men who have lived in the past (for example, in the lives of the Philosopher-Kings of the past) Further, they believe that the Ideal Society has already existed - in the past. To become a virtuous person one has to follow the example of virtuous people of the past and one has to practice their ways. In order to judge whether or not a person in the present is virtuous, we have to compare that person to the virtuous men of the past. (This means that these "past persons" have established the standard of virtue against which all other people can be assessed.) So the main idea of this school is that all the individuals who make up the society should help- to build a virtuous society - the same sort-of society which the Ancient Chinese Philosopher-Kings Yao and Shun successfully built. NB One important philosopher who doesn’t belong to the Confucians but who nevertheless had the same sort of ideas is Mo, Tzu . He also praised ancient society as being the "Ideal Society" - however, he had one idea which did not coincide with those of the Confucians : Mo Tzu advocated "universal love" whereas the Confucians do not even mention this. 2. Naturalism It is Taoism that advocates a simple way of life and the natural order of things. This school’s idea of goodness emphasised that goodness is to be found in nature and that virtuous people should follow the principle of Wu-Wei ie they should not do anything which is opposite to the way of nature. Evil is seen as being any attempt to interfere with nature. Hence the development of civilization, culture and affluence ( in the pursuit of which Man has been, engaged since the beginning of history) are not the goals which should have been sought - the reason being that these things corrupt the beauty and goodness of nature. Hence the concept of goodness in this school is different from the concept of goodness in Humanism - especially as far as the building of civilization is concerned. A man who attempts to change nature in order to satisfy his own desire is not regarded as a good human being. A good man is one who attempts to unite himself with nature. The Ideal Society is one in which people live together in a natural, primitive environment. It is not essential to have a "ruler" and "ruled", but if this is deemed to be necessary then the "ruler" and "ruled" should live together in peace - without oppression and without exploitation. The way of life should be simple - with no weapons to be used as a mean of gaining power. 3. Traditionalism. The philosophers of this school, such as Man-Fei-Tzu believe that the Ideal Society can only be realised through Law. They believe that it is unrealistic to rely on people being virtuous voluntarily (as in the teachings of the Confucians) - this is because people have an inclination to do bad things rather than good things, which in turn causes disorder and turmoil in society. However, if there are "good" laws (ie. just and effective laws) with harsh penalties for offenders and attractive rewards for those who abide by the law, then people in society would be "dis-suaved" from breaking the law and would be inclined instead to behave as model citizens. This school of thought does not accept that people should return to a way-of-life as lived by their fore-fathers - this is because society itself has experienced a lot of changes. This school argues that to believe that it is possible to revive the past is just a phantasy - it would be impossible to do this. They also argue that to ask people live a simple life - as Taoism recommends - is impossible because human beings have chanced to such an extent that they can no longer return to their original state. Hence, goodness - or being of good person - is not important for this School. It is good, strong, effective laws - which provide justice for everyone - that are the best means which a ruler can employ in order to achieve the Ideal. Society. Conclusion Although each and every School has different means of achieving the goal of the Ideal Society and the Chinese study all these ideas - they choose to act on only those that they can apply to everyday life. This is because the Ideal Society can never really be achieved through these teachings. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ปรัชญา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21469 |
Type: | Thesis |