Title: ปัจจุบันกาลในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย : การศึกษาเปรียบต่าง
Other Titles: Present tenses in English and Thai : a contrastive stud
Authors: พูลสุข รัตโนทยานนท์
Advisors: อังกาบ ผลากรกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ภาษาเปรียบเทียบ
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ การศึกษาเปรียบต่างปัจจุบันกาลในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทยทั้งในด้านความหมายและรูปภาษา เพื่อที่จะแสดงให้เห็นลักษณะที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกัน โดยใช้รูปแบบการเปรียบต่างของ เอส. พิท คอร์ เดอร์ ส่วนในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจุบันกาลของภาษาทั้งสองจะยึดทฤษฎีไวยากรณ์ปริวรรตเป็นหลัก ผลจากการเปรียบต่างอาจสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจุบันกาลในภาษาทั้งสองมีทั้งความเหมือนและแตกต่าง ในด้านความหมายภาษาทั้งสองมีปัจจุบันกาล แต่จะแตกต่างกันในเรื่องความหมายต่าง ๆ ของปัจจุบันกาลอันเนื่องมาจากการปรากฏร่วมด้วยของการณ์ลักษณะ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้อธิบายถึงความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของปัจจุบันกาลในภาษาอังกฤษและภาไทยในระดับโครงสร้างลึกและโครงสร้างผิวอย่างละเอียด
Other Abstract: The main purpose of this thesis is to contrast the English and Thai present Tenses both in meanings and forms in order to account for their similarities and differences employing S. Pit Corder’s model of contrastive analysis. As for the analysis of the present Tenses, Transformational Grammar is used as the model. The result of the thesis indicated that similarities and difference exist in the English and Thai Present Tenses. Both languages have present “time” meaning but the various meanings of the Present Tense are differentiated by the cooccurrence of the relevant grammatical category namely the Aspect. In addition, the similarities and differences of the present Tenses in English and Thai at the deep and surface structure are described in detail.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21514
ISBN: 9745612243
Type: Thesis