Title: ผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินต่ออุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: Industry effects of monetary policy in Thailand
Authors: ปริญดา สุลีสถิร
Advisors: จูน เจริญเสียง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: June.N@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: นโยบายการเงิน -- ผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจ
อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน
อัตราดอกเบี้ย
อุตสาหกรรม -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินต่อภาคอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆรวม 53 อุตสาหกรรม ผ่านช่องทางอัตราดอกเบี้ยและช่องทางอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน และศึกษาสาเหตุที่ทำให้ผลของนโยบายการเงินแต่ละอุตสาหกรรมแตกต่างกัน โดยใช้วิธี Vector Autoregressive (VAR) และ Panel regression analysis ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลรายเดือนตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน ปี 2543 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ปี 2551 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงหลังธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยกำหนดนโยบายการเงินภายใต้กรอบเป้าหมายอัตราเงินเฟ้อ (Inflation targeting) ผลการศึกษาพบว่านโยบายการเงินกระทบผลผลิตในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรมแตกต่างกัน ทั้งกรณีของขนาดผลกระทบและช่วงเวลาที่นโยบายมีผล ซึ่งสาเหตุของความแตกต่างมาจากขนาดและการพึ่งพาเงินลงทุนจากต่างประเทศของแต่ละอุตสาหกรรมเป็นสาระสำคัญ โดยอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กมีผลกระทบมากและยาวนานกว่าอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ และอุตสาหกรรมที่เน้นการใช้เงินลงทุนจากภายในประเทศ (Non-FDI) มีผลกระทบมากและยาวนานกว่าอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศ(FDI) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ากลไกการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินในช่องทางอัตราดอกเบี้ยมีบทบาทมากกว่าช่องทางอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน งานวิจัยนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่สำคัญ คือ ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยควรดำเนินนโยบายการเงินอย่างระมัดระวัง และนำผลกระทบของนโยบายต่ออุตสาหกรรมต่างๆไปประกอบการตัดสินใจมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีการดำเนินนโยบายแบบเข้มงวด การพิจารณาขึ้นอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายควรคำนึงถึงความเสี่ยงเชิงนโยบายที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยสูงนำไปสู่การหดตัวของผลผลิตในบางอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความเปราะบางมาก เช่น อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องจักร อุตสาหกรรมรถจักรยานยนต์ อุตสาหกรรมกระดาษ และอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ เป็นต้น ซึ่งอุตสาหกรรมเหล่านี้มีสัดส่วนการจ้างงานและสัดส่วนมูลค่าผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมของประเทศค่อนข้างสูง
Other Abstract: The main objectives of this paper are to assess the impact of the monetary policy on 53 manufacturing industries via the interest rate and the exchange rate channels and to analyze the causes of diversified effects of monetary policy on each industry by employing the Vector Autoregressive and Panel Regression Analysis. The paper uses monthly time-series data from June 2000 to February 2008 which is the period after the Bank of Thailand (BoT) adopted the inflation targeting framework in conducting its monetary policy. The empirical results express that each manufacturing industry is influenced by the monetary policy differently and significantly, both in terms of magnitudes and duration. The magnitudes and degrees of foreign capital dependence are responsible for varied effects of monetary policy on each manufacturing industry. The small industries are severely affected and long lasting relative to the large industries; additionally, the monetary policy affects and influences Non-FDI industries significantly relative to their counterparts, FDI industries. Moreover, the study shows that the interest rate channel plays more important roles than the exchange rate channel. Regarding policy implications, the BoT should cautiously conduct its monetary policy and should take the heterogeneous effects of monetary policy on each industry into account in implementing monetary policy, in particularly in the case of tightening policy. To increase the key policy rate, the BoT should take risks of output contraction in some vulnerable industries such as Manufacture of machinery and equipment, Motor vehicles, Paper and paper products and Textiles. These industries possess high contributions to total employment and the Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21585
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1089
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1089
Type: Thesis