https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21824
Title: | ผลกระทบของ Bacillus thuringiensis var. israelensis ต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตนอกเป้าหมาย |
Other Titles: | Effect of Bacillus thuringiensis var. isoraelensis on non-targat organisms |
Authors: | มีนา หวังสถิตสถาพร |
Advisors: | อภิชัย ตาวราย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | แบคทีเรีย -- ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ลูกน้ำ -- การควบคุมทางชีววิทยา พิษวิทยา ระบบควบคุมทางชีววิทยา Bacteria -- Effect of environment on Mosquitoes -- Larvae -- Biological control Toxicology Biological control systems |
Issue Date: | 2527 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | จากการศึกษาความเป็นพิษของ Bacillus thuringiensis var. israelensis ต่อสัตว์น้ำต่างๆ 4 ชนิด พบว่าลูกกุ้งก้ามกราม (Macrobrachium rosenbergii de Man) มีความไวต่อแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือแมลงดาสวน (Diplonychus rusticum Fabr.) และลูกปลานิล (Tilapia nilotica (Linn.)) ตามลำดับ ส่วนปลาหางนกยูง (Poecilia reticulata Peters) ทนต่อแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้มากที่สุด (p > 0.01) ค่า LC50 ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ยอง B. thuringiensis var. israelensis ต่อสัตว์ทั้ง 4 ชนิด เท่ากับ 352, 2259, 4217 และ 5662 ppm ตามลำดับ และค่า LC50 ที่ 96 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 280, 1901, 4036 และ 5346 ppm ตามลำดับ แบคทีเรียชนิดนี้มีฤทธิ์ทำลายสูง 48 ชั่วโมง ระดับเริ่มเป็นพิษของ B. thuringiensis var. israelensis ต่อลูกกุ้งก้ามกราม, แมลงดาสวน, ปลานิลและปลาหางนกยูง มีค่าเท่ากับ 269, 1899, 4034 และ 5344 ppm ตามลำดับ ส่วนระดับปลอดภัยของแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ต่อลูกกุ้งก้ามกราม แมลงดาสวน, ปลานิลและปลาหางนกยูง มีค่าระหว่าง 6-14, 38-95, 81-202 และ 107-269 ppm ตามลำดับ การศึกษาผลในระยะยาวของแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ต่อปลาหางนกยูง เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน พบว่าปลาหางนกยูงในกลุ่มควบคุมและในแบคทีเรียเข้มข้น 10 และ 500 ppm มีน้ำหนัก, จำนวนลูกปลาและความยาวไม่แตกต่างกัน (P < 0.05) ตลอดเวลา การทดลองพบว่า คุณภาพน้ำในทุกกลุ่มการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถกล่าวได้ว่า By thuringiensis var. israelensis ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตนอกเป้าหมายทั้ง 4 ชนิด โดยเฉพาะที่ความเข้มขั้น 10 ppm ซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นที่จะแนะนำให้ใช้ในการควบคุมลูกน้ำยุง |
Other Abstract: | Laboratory studies were conducted to determine the effects of Bacillus thuringiensis var. israelensis on 4 species of non-¬target aquatic organisms. Results showed that the young giant prawn (Macrobrachium rosenbergii de Man) was the most susceptible species to this bacteria, the small water bug (Diplonychus rusticum Fabr.) was more susceptible than the nile tilapia (Tilapia nilotica (Linn.)) and the guppy (Poecilia reticulata Peters) was the least susceptible species (p > 0.01). The 24-hr LC50values for the young giant prawn, the small water bug, the nile tilapia and the guppy were 352, 2259, 4217 and 5662 ppm, respectively; and the 96-hr LC50 values were 280, 1901, 4036 and 5346 ppm, respectively. The toxicity of this bacteria on these organisms was found to be highly effective during the first 48 hours. The thresholds of toxicity of thrin, - giensis var. israelensis to the young giant prawn, the small water bug, the nile tilapia and the guppy were 269, 1899, 4034 and 5344 ppm, respectively. The safe concentrations would be in the range of 6-14, 38-95, 81-202 and 107-267 ppm, respectively. The 6 month chronic toxicity studies in the guppy showed no differences in weight, the number of offsprings and length among control, bacterial concentration at 10 and 500 ppm (p < 0.05). There was no differences in water quality among these three treatments. These studies indicated that B. thuringiensis var. israelensis had no effect on these 4 species of non-target organisms particularly at the concentration of 10 ppm which will be recommended for use in mosquito control. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม (สหสาขาวิชา) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21824 |
ISBN: | 9745635758 |
Type: | Thesis |