https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21961
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montree Wongsri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Choksakunt Arrayasinlapathorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Methyl acetate is a fast-evaporating chemical component with many uses as solvent. For its production, methanol is first dehydrated to dimethyl ether and then carbonylated to methyl acetate. For a plant which carbon monoxide available, this may be workable. The two sections of the plant, dehydration and carbonylation section are separately considered. Therefore, the plantwide control strategy is considered for the entire methyl acetate process including two sections above. The control design methodology, wongsri is applied to the plantwide control structures design for reach the control objectives and effectively operating large disturbances in production rate and fresh feed compositions. A commercial process simulator achieves the dynamics simulation of this research, both of steady-state and dynamics conditions. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เมทิลอะซิเตตเป็นสารระเหยง่ายซึ่งส่วนมากใช้เป็นสารละลายทางอุตสาหกรรม สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตเมทิลอะซิเตต เมทานอลจะถูกทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชั่นได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ และหลังจากนั้นจะถูกทำปฏิกิริยากับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เป็นเมทิลอะซิเตต ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้เหมาะสำหรับโรงงานที่มีคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์สำรองอยู่ กระบวนการจะถูกพิจารณาออกเป็นสองส่วนคือ ส่วนของปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชั่นและคาร์บอนิลเลชั่น ซึ่งวิธีการทางการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ จะถูกนำมาใช้กับกระบวนการเมทิลอะซิเตตในทั้งสองส่วนที่กล่าวมา ส่วนการออกแบบโครสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์จะถูกประยุกต์เข้ากับวิธีการออกแบบการควบคุมของวงศ์ศรี เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งเป้าหมายในการควบคุมและการจัดการกับตัวแปรรบกวนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โปรแกรมจำลองจะแสดงผลการควบคุมโดยจำลองกระบวนการทั้งในระบบคงตัว และระบบไดนามิกส์พร้อมทั้งให้ผลการตอบสนองของตัวแปรที่สำคัญ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1613 | - |
dc.subject | Chemical process control | en |
dc.subject | Methyl esters | en |
dc.subject | การควบคุมกระบวนการทางเคมี | en |
dc.subject | เมทิลเอสเทอร์ | en |
dc.title | Plantwide control structures design of methyl acetate process | en |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการเมทิลอะซิเตต | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Montree.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1613 | - |