https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21964
Title: | Assessment of childhood obesity and overweight in Thai children grade5-9 years in BMA bilingual schools, Bangkok, Thailand |
Other Titles: | การประเมินภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและโรคอ้วนในเด็กเกรด 5-9 ในโรงเรียนสองภาษา ในสังกัด กทม. |
Authors: | Nattapon Chawla |
Advisors: | Panza, Alessio |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Science |
Advisor's Email: | alessio3108@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Obesity in children Body weight |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Childhood overweight and obesity has become an important public health problem in Thailand. A study was carried to assess the situation of obesity and overweight of Thai children attending grade levels 5-9 in BMA bilingual schools in Bangkok, Thailand. The research was a cross-sectional, analytical study. The study used purposive sampling and stratified random sampling. Two hundred and fifty students were selected as subjects for the study from six different BMA bilingual schools. Data were collected by self-administered questionnaire and analyzed by applying descriptive statistics (percentage, mean, standard deviation) to describe the data, and logistic regression to examine the relationship between independent and dependent variables. The results revealed that the prevalence of overweight was 10.4% and obesity was 8.4% in Thai children attending grade levels 5-9 in BMA bilingual. The study also showed that there were statistically significant associations between children’s diet practice (adjusted OR 2.4, 95% CI 0.946-6.103) and body image (adjusted OR 0.09, 95% CI 0.012-0.650) with childhood overweight and obesity. The findings indicated that childhood obesity is prevalent in BMA bilingual schools in Bangkok, Thailand. Childhood overweight and obesity is a serious public health problem based on its increasing rates and the associated health risks. Obesity is a multifactorial chronic diseases stemming from complex interactions between genes and environment. Future studies should consider other lifestyle and psychological factors in a larger age group. Finally, policies should improve the health-education program to signify the importance of dietary habits and physical activity. A much directive approach on the food-environment on the school’s compound and intervention should be directed not only on school children, but include the whole family are recommended. |
Other Abstract: | ภาวะโรคอ้วนและน้ำหนักเกินในวัยเด็กได้กลายเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของประเทศไทยวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินสถานการณ์ของโรคอ้วนและน้ำหนักเกินในเด็กนักเรียนระดับเกรด 5 – 9 ของโรงเรียนสองภาษาสังกัดกทม. การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวางใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีเจาะจงและการแบ่งระดับชั้นโดยการเลือกกลุ่มนักเรียน 250 คนจากโรงเรียนสองภาษา 6 โรงเรียนในสังกัดกทม. เด็กนักเรียนตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย(ร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน)และสถิติเชิงการถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของภาวะน้ำหนักเกินคือ 10.4% และโรคอ้วน 8.4% ในเด็กไทยเกรด 5-9ในโรงเรียนสองภาษาสังกัดกทม.การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างลักษณะการรับประทานอาหารของเด็ก (adjusted OR 2.4, 95% CI 0.946-6.103) และลักษณะร่างกาย (adjusted OR 0.09, 95% CI 0.012-0.650) กับน้ำหนักเกินและโรคอ้วนในเด็ก ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าโรคอ้วนในเด็กยังมีมากในโรงเรียนสองภาษาสังกัดกทมของประเทศไทยที่ภาวะน้ำหนักเกินและโรคอ้วนในเด็กเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่ร้ายแรงขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราที่เพิ่มขึ้นและความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพโรคอ้วนเป็นโรคเรื้อรังซึ่งเกิดจากหลายปัจจัยและจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างพันธุกรรมและสภาพแวดล้อมการศึกษาในอนาคตควรคำนึงถึงการดำเนินชีวิตในลักษณะต่างๆและปัจจัยทาจิตวิทยาในกลุ่มเด็กหลากหลายอายุสุดท้ายในด้านนโยบายเพื่อการปรับปรุงโปรแกรมสุขภาพทางการศึกษาที่เห็นความสำคัญของพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและการออกกำลังกายรวมถึงอาหารในบริเวณโรงเรียนเพื่อบทสรุปที่ดีการปรับปรุงโปรแกรมสุขภาพไม่เพียงแต่คำนึงถึงในเด็กวัยเรียนแต่รวมถึงครอบครัวซึ่งควรได้รับการแนะนำเช่นเดียวกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Public Health |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/21964 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1614 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1614 |
Type: | Thesis |