DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apiwat Mutirangura-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kawin Leelawat-
dc.contributor.author: Suthidarak Chaijan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: The function of the extracellular matrix (ECM) in the tumor microenvironment is not limited to forming a barrier against tumor invasion. As demonstrated in pathological specimens, cholangiocarcinoma samples display an enrichment of the ECM surrounding the tumor cells. In this study, we examined the role that the ECM plays in the regulation of the invasiveness of cholangiocarcinoma cells. The cholangiocarcinoma cell line RMCCA1 was cultured in culture plates either with or without a coating of reconstituted ECM basement membrane preparation (BD Matrigel matrix). In vitro invasion assays were then performed. In addition, the protein expression profile of the cell line was examined using two-dimensional (2D) gel electrophoresis and liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). The proteins expressed and their functional associations with cancer progression were determined. Culturing the RMCCA1 cell line in the BD Matrigel matrix induced cell invasion. Many proteins were induced by culturing the RMCCA1 cells in the matrix gel. The expression of L-plastin, an actin-binding protein, and pyruvate kinase M2 (PKM2), responsible for energy production within the glycolytic pathway, were significantly upregulated. The knockdown of L-plastin and PKM2 expression by siRNA silencing significantly suppressed the cellular response to matrix gel-stimulated cancer cell invasion. The ECM promotes the invasiveness of cholangiocarcinoma cells by upregulating L-plastin and PKM2. These findings suggest the potential exploitation of this mechanism as a means of inhibiting the invasiveness of cholangiocarcinoma cells.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีเป็นโรคมะเร็งที่มีความรุนแรงสูง มักมีการลุกลามไปยังอวัยวะข้างเคียง หรืออวัยวะห่างไกล เอกตร้าเซลลูล่าแมตริก(extracellular matrix, ECM) มีการแสดงทางพยาธิสภาพพบได้มากรอบเซลล์มะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีแต่มันก็ไม่ได้มีหน้าที่เป็นแค่ตัวขวางกั้นมะเร็งที่จะมีการลุกลามเพียงเท่านั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เราสนใจที่จะศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องของเอกตร้าเซลลูล่าแมตริกกับโปรมแกรมลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี เซลล์ไลน์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ RMCCA1 ได้ถูกเลี้ยงในเพลตที่มีและไม่มีเอกตร้าเซลลูล่าแมตริกซึ่งเตรียมจากแมตริกเจล(matrigel) และได้ทดสอบผลของการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งเทียบกัน ซึ่งก็พบว่าเซลล์มะเร็งที่ได้จากเพลตแมตริกเจล มีการลุกลามที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ รวมทั้งได้ศึกษาโปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อเซลล์ถูกเลี้ยงในแมตริกเจล โดยเทคนิคอิเลคโตโฟริสิสแบบสองระนาบ (2D gel electrophoresis) พบว่าโปรตีนหลายตัวมีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้น L-plastinเป็นโปรตีนในกลุ่มของ actin-binding protein และ pyruvate kinase M2 (PKM2) เป็นโปรตีนในกลุ่มของ glycolytic pathwayที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการกระตุ้นของแมตริกเจล การยับยั้งการทำงานของ L-plastin และ PKM2 โดยใช้ siRNAสามารถลดการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีได้ จากข้อมูลนี้บ่งชี้ว่าเอกตร้าเซลลูล่าแมตริกน่าจะส่งเสริมการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีโดยมีการเพิ่มของ L-plastinและ PKM2 โปรตีน การค้นพบนี้น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ในส่วนของการเปิดเผยกลไกการลุกลามและเป็นประโยชน์กับการหาหนทางยับยั้งการลุกลามของมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีต่อไปen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1621-
dc.subject: เซลล์มะเร็งen
dc.subject: ทางเดินน้ำดี -- มะเร็งen
dc.subject: มะเร็ง -- วิจัยen
dc.title: Effect of extracellular environmental factors in cholangiocarcinoma cells invasivenessen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโปรแกรมลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดีโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมของเซลล์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biomedical Scienceses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Apiwat.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Kawin.Le@Student.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1621-