https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22200
Title: | การศึกษาการบริหารงานของสำนักงานสรรพากร ในด้านการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรในเขตอำเภอเมืองเชียงใหม่ |
Other Titles: | A study on administration of revenue offices in tax collection in amphoe muang Chiang Mai |
Authors: | สง่า ลิ้มพัฒนาชาติ |
Advisors: | ธีระ วีระกุล นฤมล สิตินันทน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ภาษีอากร -- ไทย |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การจัดเก็บภาษีอากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพหรือสามารถจัดเก็บได้ตามประมาณการจัดเก็บ ย่อมมีผลดีต่อการบริหารงานของรัฐบาล ทำให้รัฐบาลสามารถนำเงินภาษีที่จัดเก็บได้ไปใช้จ่ายตามโครงการหรือแผนงานที่ได้วางไว้ล่วงหน้า แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม หากผลการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรไม่สามารถจัดเก็บได้ตามประมาณการที่ตั้งไว้ก็ย่อมเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการบริหารงานของรัฐบาล เพราะรัฐบาลย่อมไม่สามารถที่จะนำเงินภาษีมาเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริหารราชการได้ การจัดเก็บภาษีอากรแบ่งแยกออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนกลางได้แก่ การจัดเก็บภาษีอากรภายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และส่วนภูมิภาคได้แก่ จังหวัดต่างๆ การจัดเก็บภาษีอากรในส่วนภูมิภาค ภาษีส่วนใหญ่ในการจัดเก็บภาษีอากร จะได้แก่การจัดเก็บภาษีในเขตอำเภอเมืองของแต่ละจังหวัด ดังนั้นหากการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรภายในเขตอำเภอเมือง ไม่สามารถจัดเก็บตามประมาณการ ก็ย่อมมีผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรของจังหวัดด้วย และหากทุกจังหวัดไม่สามารถจัดเก็บได้ตามประมาณการก็ย่อมส่งผลกระทบกระเทือนต่อการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรของกรมสรรพากร และการดำเนินงานของรัฐบาล จากการศึกษาถึงผลการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรในเขตอำเภอเมืองเชียงใหม่ ตั้งแต่ปีงบประมาณ 2520 ถึง 2524 จะเห็นได้ว่าผลการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรตั้งแต่ปีงบประมาณ 2520 ถึง 2522 สามารถจัดเก็บได้สูงกว่าประมาณการ แต่ในปีงบประมาณ 2523 เป็นต้นมา ผลการจัดเก็บภายในเขตอำเภอเมืองเชียงใหม่ไม่สามารถจัดเก็บได้ตามประมาณการจัดเก็บ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงได้ทำการศึกษาว่ามีปัญหาทางด้านใดบ้างที่ทำให้ผลการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรภายในเขตอำเภอเมืองเชียงใหม่ ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร ผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาการบริหารของสำนักงานสรรพากร ในเขตอำเภอเมืองเชียงใหม่ ว่ามีปัญหาใดที่ทำให้การจัดเก็บภาษีไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร โดยใช้วิธีสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่บริหารงานจัดเก็บภาษีอากร, เจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติงานจัดเก็บภาษีอากร และผู้เสียภาษี จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ได้มาจากการสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์กล่าวสรุปถึงปัญหาในด้านการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรภายในเขตอำเภอเมืองเชียงใหม่ได้ ดังนี้ 1. ปัญหาทางด้านผู้เสียภาษีอากร 2. ปัญหาทางด้านเจ้าหน้าที่ 3. ปัญหาทางด้านประมวลรัษฎากร 1. ปัญหาทางด้านผู้เสียภาษีอากร ภาษีอากรที่จัดเก็บอยู่ในปัจจุบันเก็บได้ไม่เต็มเม็ดเต็มหน่วย สาเหตุเกิดจากการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีอากร มูลเหตุที่ทำให้ผู้หลีกเลี่ยงภาษีอากรที่สำคัญคือประชาชนขาดความสำนึกหรือไม่ตระหนักถึงหน้าที่พลเมืองที่ดีที่จะต้องเสียภาษีให้แก่รัฐ, การเสียภาษีไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลตอบแทนที่เห็นทันตา, ผู้เสียภาษีไม่มีความรู้และความเข้าใจในประมวลรัษฎากร, เห็นว่าการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรไม่เป็นธรรม ตลอดจนสภาวะเศรษฐกิจและความจำเป็นของรัฐที่ต้องการเพิ่มภาษีเหล่านี้ เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้เสียภาษี คิดหาช่องทางที่จะเสียภาษีให้น้อย โดยพยายามประคับประคองธุรกิจของคนให้อยู่รอด โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงหลักเกณฑ์ในกฎหมายการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรเท่าใดนัก 2.ปัญหาทางด้านเจ้าหน้าที่ ปัญหาทางด้านเจ้าหน้าที่ก็คือ ประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บของเจ้าหน้าที่ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร สาเหตุเนื่องจาก เจ้าหน้าที่ไม่มีความรู้และความสามารถในการจัดเก็บภาษีอากร กำลังของเจ้าหน้าที่มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ ขาดแคลนยานพาหนะที่จะใช้ปฏิบัติราชการ ฯลฯ 3. ปัญหาทางประมวลรัษฎากร โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วประมวลรัษฎากรที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันจะเห็นได้ว่ามีลักษณะภาษีที่ดี จะมีปัญหาก็เพียงเล็กน้อยที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่อการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นก็เป็นเรื่องของการตีความในตัวบทของประมวลรัษฎากร ซึ่งเป็นอำนาจของผู้บริการจัดเก็บภาษีหรือเจ้าหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับผู้ที่อยู่ในฐานะต้องเสียภาษี การจัดเก็บภาษีจะได้เต็มเม็ดเต็มหน่วยเพียงใดหรือมีการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีอากรกว้างขวางหรือมากน้อยเพียงใดนั้น สิ่งที่สำคัญขึ้นอยู่กับตัวผู้เสียภาษีซึ่งคนส่วนใหญ่มักมองข้ามไป แต่มักจะไปเพ่งเล็งว่าการเก็บภาษีอากรจะได้ผลมากน้อยเพียงใด ขึ้นอยู่กับกฎหมายภาษีหรือประมวลรัษฎากร และการบริหารงานจัดเก็บภาษีของเจ้าพนักงานว่ามีประสิทธิภาพหรือไม่ โดยลืมนึกไปว่าหากผู้เสียภาษีไม่ให้ความร่วมมือ ลำพังบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายจัดเก็บภาษีและเจ้าหน้าที่จัดเก็บภาษีเท่านั้น ย่อมทำให้การจัดเก็บภาษีอากรเต็มเม็ดเต็มหน่วยเป็นไปไม่ได้ สรุปแล้ว การแก้ไขปัญหาในด้านการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรในเขตอำเภอเมืองเชียงใหม่ สิ่งที่ควรจะแก้ไขปรับปรุงเป็นอันดับแรก และสามารถกระทำในระยะเวลาสั้นก็คือ การปรับปรุงการบริหารงานจัดเก็บภาษีอากรให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นจากเดิม ส่วนปัญหาทางด้านประมวลรัษฎากรนั้น ถึงแม้ว่าจะสามารถแก้ไขได้ในระยะเวลาอันสั้นได้ก็ตาม เป็นเรื่องที่รัฐบาลควรจะเป็นฝ่ายแก้ไข และปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดก็คือ ปัญหาทางด้านผู้เสียภาษีอากร ซึ่งปัญหานี้ต้องใช้ระยะเวลาอันยาวนานในการแก้ไขปรับปรุง เพื่อทำให้ผู้เสียภาษีอากรให้ความร่วมมือในการเสียภาษีอากร ซึ่งต้องอาศัยหน่วยงานหลายฝ่ายด้วยกัน เพื่อกระทำให้ผู้เสียภาษีเสียภาษีอากรโดยความสมัครใจ |
Other Abstract: | The efficient and successful taxes collection will reach the target of tax revenue that annually estimated the target, also it will ease and facilitate the government to efficiently carry on the administration of the country, so that the government will be able to allocate the state revenue as the government’s budgets to various governmental aforeplanned projects. But in country, the inefficient and unsuccessful tax collection will cause the major problems and obstacles for the nationwide administration. The government will not be able to allocate the State revenue for the government’s budgets to finance the nationwide administration.The tax collection has been divided into two regions. The central region responsible for the collection of taxes in the areas of Bangkok Metropolitan and the provincial region responsible for the collection of taxes in the areas of the provinces besides Bangkok. The provincial region responsible for the collection of taxes in the areas of Amphoe Muang of each province, and if Amphoe Muang of any province cannot collect taxes efficiently to meet the estimated target, it will affect the tax levy of the provinces as well as the Department of revenue and the operations of the government. From the studies and analysis of tax collection in the area of Amphoe Muang Chiang Mai from the fiscal year of B.E.2520 (1977) to the fiscal year of B.E. 2524 (1981), it was appeared that during the fiscal year of B.E. 2520 (1977) to B.E. 2522 (1979), the tax collections were above the estimated target but since B.E. 2523 (1980), the tax collections were below the estimated target, So, the writer set to study analysis of various problems that may cause the inefficiency of tax collection in the area of Amphoe Muang Chiang Mai. The writer’s studies had been conducted through the administration of revenue offices in Amphoe Muang Chiang Mai and the interviews of various sectors, the administrative officials in connection with tax collection, the acting tax collectors as well as the tax payers. The writer aimed to find out the problems and the solutions of the collection of taxes in the area of Amphoe Muang Chiang Mai which can be summed up as follows: 1. The problem of cooperation of the tax payers; 2. The problem of the tax officials; 3. The revenue code; 1. The problem of the cooperation of the tax payers: The unsuccessful tax collection at present caused mainly by the tax evasion, and the reasons for tax evasion mainly because the population who should be responsible for paying taxes to the nation do not realize nor stick to their responsibilities of the good citizen to pay taxes to the government, the tax payments do not yield the good result at once, the tax payers do not have knowledges nor realize in the revenue code, the tax payers assumed the unfair tax payments but do not understand the cause of economic situation that demanded the necessity of the increasing of taxes by the government. By the mentioned reasons, the tax payers seek to evade the tax payments or pay less to tender their businesses without any realization of rules, regulations and law concerning to the taxes. 2. The problems of the tax officials: There are also problems that caused the unsuccessful and inefficient tax collection by the officials. The lacks of knowledge’s and abilities for action concerning the collection of taxes, the insufficient officials for action for collection of taxes and the insufficient transportation (vehicles) for the operations etc. 3. The revenue code: The writer’s comments concerning the present revenue code. It is a good revenue code in effect at the present time. There is only a slight problem that may cause the unsuccessful and inefficient collection of taxes is about the meaning and interpretation in the revenue code which depends on the responsibilities of the tax enforcement or the administrative officials of the tax levy who are directly concerned with the collection of taxes and also the tax payers. However, the efficient and successful tax collection and even tax evasion are depend upon how cooperative the tax payers are. In general views, mostly will concentrate and assume that the successful or unsuccessful tax collections have to depend on law and revenue code, the peer-administration and efficient administration of the authorities concerned the collection of taxes but no one concentrate nor realize that-what will happen if the tax payers do not cooperate to pay the taxes. It is impossible that the law and revenue code, also the tax authorities alone can accomplish the successful tax collection, without the cooperation of the tax payers. Conclusion: The solutions of the tax levy in the area of Amphoe Muang Chiang Mai, first thing to revise and improve is the administration for the tax collection for better and efficient tax collection which will be able do in a short term, while the revenue code even though can be revised in a short term but it is the affairs of the government to concentrate and revise. The most important solution is the well cooperation of the tax payers which should be done in a long term for better result of tax collection and it is also necessary to be supported and cooperated by various government sectors to encourage the tax payers to voluntarily be cooperative and pay the taxes. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พณ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พาณิชยศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22200 |
ISBN: | 9745616222 |
Type: | Thesis |