DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Carina Chotirawe-
dc.contributor.author: Pruksapan Bantawtook-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: To present an analytical study of plays written by Eve Ensler between 1995 and 2010; The Vagina Monologues (1996), The Good Body (2004), I Am an Emotional Creature: The Secret Life of Girls Around the World (2010) which reflect the writer’s feminist ideology and activism. Eve Ensler declares in The Vagina Monologues that women have been oppressed and exploited primarily because they are made to think of their sexuality as taboo. Having provoked widespread concern about womanhood in her play The Vagina Monologues, Ensler continues questioning to what extent women are free from sexual domination in The Good Body that highlights the role of women in American consumerist culture of today who have been influenced by the ideal image of women represented through the media which later on conditions women to pay much attention to their physical appearance to the point of becoming an obsession. I Am an Emotional Creature: The Secret Life of Girls Around the World demonstrates the merging of feminist drama and activism to inspire the younger generation, to participate in activities aimed at combating violence against women. In terms of feminist activism, Ensler has been actively involved in V-Day and V-Girls activities that aim to promote feminist ideologies and the awareness that leads women to protect themselves. Moreover, the three plays are created by gathering women’s experiences similar to the consciousness-raising activities practiced in the early period of women’s liberation movement. To learn from these experiences boosts up the strength of female bonding and self-worth in women around the world, who want to share their sense of feminist ideology as well as to express themselves individually, to join forces with each other so as to stimulate the growth of feminist activism.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: นำเสนอการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์บทละครของอีฟ เอนสเลอร์ ที่เขียนในระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1995-2010 อันได้แก่ The Vagina Monologues The Good Body และ I Am an Emotional Creature : The Secret Life of Girls Around the World บทละครทั้งสามเรื่องนี้สะท้อนอุดมการณ์และการเคลื่อนไหวตามแนวคิดสตรีนิยมของผู้เขียน โดยในเรื่อง The Vagina Monologues เอนสเลอร์ต้องการสื่อความหมายอย่างชัดเจนว่า การที่ผู้หญิงถูกกดขี่ และถูกเอารัดเอาเปรียบนั้น เนื่องจากผู้หญิงได้รับการอบรมสั่งสอนให้คิดว่าเรื่องเพศเป็นสิ่งหยาบคาย ภายหลังจากการใช้บทละครเรื่องแรกกระตุ้นสำนึกแห่งความเป็นหญิงแล้ว ในบทละครเรื่อง The Good Body เอนสเลอร์ตั้งคำถามถึงผู้หญิงยุคใหม่ว่า พวกเธอเหล่านั้นหลุดพ้นจากการกดขี่ทางเพศ แล้วจริงหรือ ซึ่งบทละครเรื่องที่สองนี้ เอนสเลอร์ได้แสดงภาพของผู้หญิงอเมริกันในสังคมบริโภคนิยม ผู้ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากภาพลักษณ์หญิงในอุดมคติที่ถูกนำเสนอผ่านสื่อต่างๆ ซึ่งเป็นตัวกดดันให้ผู้หญิงต้องให้ความสนใจกับรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกจนถึงขั้นถูกครอบงำโดยภาพลักษณ์เหล่านั้น ส่วนบทละครเรื่องที่สาม I Am an Emotional Creature : The Secret Life of Girls Around the World ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการผสมผสานระหว่างการละครและการเคลื่อนไหวตามแนวสตรีนิยม เพื่อเป็นแรงบันดาลใจให้กับคนรุ่นใหม่ให้มาสนใจและร่วมต่อต้านการกระทำความรุนแรงต่อสตรี ในแง่ของการเคลื่อนไหวตามแนวสตรีนิยมนั้นได้นำเอากิจกรรมขององค์กร V-Day และ V-Girls ที่เอนสเลอร์เป็นผู้ก่อตั้ง มาใช้เพื่อสร้างอุดมการณ์ตามแนวคิดสตรีนิยมและปลุกจิตสำนึกในการต่อต้านการกระทำรุนแรงต่อสตรี นอกจากนี้บทละครทั้งสามเรื่องของเอนสเลอร์สร้างมาจากประสบการณ์ของผู้หญิง ซึ่งวิธีการดังกล่าวพ้องกับกิจกรรมการสร้างจิตสำนึก ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่ใช้กันในยุคเริ่มแรกของการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อการปลดปล่อยสตรี เพื่อให้พวกเธอมีสิทธิเสรีภาพในสังคม การเรียนรู้ประสบการณ์ และเรื่องราวของกันและกัน ดังเช่นในบทละครทั้งสามเรื่องนี้ จะช่วยกระชับสายสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้หญิง และกระตุ้นสำนึกเรื่องความมีคุณค่าของตนเองสำหรับผู้หญิงทั่วโลก ผู้ซึ่งมีอุดมการณ์สตรีนิยมร่วมกัน แต่ยังคงความเป็นตัวของตัวเองเอาไว้ เพื่อให้พวกเธอได้รวมพลังกันผลักดันการเคลื่อนไหวตามแนวสตรีนิยมต่อไปen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1644-
dc.subject: Ensler, Eve, 1953-. The vagina monologuesen
dc.subject: Ensler, Eve, 1953-. The good bodyen
dc.subject: Ensler, Eve, 1953-. I am an emotional creature : the secret life of girls around the worlden
dc.subject: Feminism in literatureen
dc.subject: American drama -- History and criticismen
dc.subject: เอนสเลอร์, อีฟ, ค.ศ. 1953-en
dc.subject: บทละครอเมริกัน -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์en
dc.subject: สตรีนิยมในวรรณกรรมen
dc.title: A study of Eve Ensler’s plays : feminist ideology and activismen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาบทละครของ อีฟ เอนสเลอร์: แนวคิดและกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวตามแนวสตรีนิยมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Englishes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Carina.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1644-