https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22466
Title: | Development of formulation and lyophilization process of green pit viper antivenin |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับและกระบวนการทำแห้งเยือกแข็งของเซรุ่มแก้พิษงูเขียวหางไหม |
Authors: | Thammanoon Duangsano |
Advisors: | Narueporn Sutanthavibul Sumana Khomvilai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Narueporn.S@Chula.ac.th no information provided |
Subjects: | Freeze-drying Serum Poisonous snakes -- Venom Pit vipers การทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็ง เซรุ่ม พิษงู งูเขียวหางไหม้ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To reduce the total time used in the lyophilization process and to develop appropriate formulation of Green Pit Viper antivenin product. The effect of freezing steps on the secondary structure of F(ab’)2 Green Pit Viper antivenin are evaluated. Optimized freezing step is found to have an average cooling rate of 1.86°C/min until -40°C is reached and annealed for 30 minutes (Rapid3). Lyophilized products obtain by Rapid3 freezing step are analyzed for their physical appearances, F(ab’)2 secondary structures, moisture contents, crystallinity and stability after 3 months. Primary and secondary drying are studied and adjusted. Lyophilized products obtained are again analyzed similarly to the previous section. The optimal lyophilization process is Rapid3 freezing step, primary drying is done at -25°C for 6 hours and 0°C for 12 hours (pressure 300 mTorr). Heating time from 0°C to 30°C is 1 hour and final secondary drying at 30°C continues for another 2 hours under pressure of 100 mTorr. The total lyophilization time is approximately 24 hours. Green Pit Viper antivenin is formulated with proper stabilizing agent and freeze dried with optimal lyophilization process. The best formulation is 0.7 mg/ml F(ab’)2 Green Pit Viper antivenin and 2% w/v glycine which 4 ml of the formula is filled into 6 ml vial. Potency test is done using “Mouse Neutralizing Test” which resulted in a potency of 0.966 mg/ml. The developed formula has the potency within the required specification of Queen Saovabha Memorial Institute for Green Pit Viper antivenin products (> 0.7 mg/ml), good physical appearance, retain its initial secondary structure and shows satisfying 3 months stability results. |
Other Abstract: | ลดระยะเวลาในกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งของผลิตภัณฑ์เซรุ่มแก้พิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ และพัฒนาสูตรตำรับที่เหมาะสม ทำการประเมินผลขั้นตอนการเยือกแข็งต่อโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของ F(ab’)2 ของเซรุ่มแก้พิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ พบว่า ขั้นตอนการเยือกแข็งที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ อัตราการเยือกแข็งที่ 1.86°C/นาที จนอุณหภูมิลดลงถึง -40°C และค้างไว้ที่อุณหภูมิดังกล่าวต่อไปอีก 30 นาที (Rapid3) นำผลิตภัณฑ์ทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งโดย Rapid3 มาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภาพ โครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของ F(ab’)2 ปริมาณความชื้น คุณสมบัติโครงสร้างผลึก และความคงตัวเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ต่อจากนั้นจึงศึกษาและปรับขั้นตอนการทำให้แห้งในขั้นปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ แล้วประเมินผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ตามรายละเอียดในหัวข้อข้างต้นต่อไป กระบวนการทำแห้งเยือกแข็งที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการเยือกแข็ง Rapid3 การทำแห้งปฐมภูมิที่ -25°C เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ต่อจากนั้นที่ 0°C เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง (ความดัน 300 mTorr) เพิ่มอุณหภูมิจาก 0°C เป็น 30°C ภายใน 1 ชั่วโมงแล้วทำให้แห้งขั้นทุติยภูมิที่ ที่ 30°C เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้ความดัน 100 mTorr กระบวนการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งของผลิตภัณฑ์เซรุ่มแก้พิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ที่พัฒนาได้ใช้ระยะเวลารวมประมาณ 24 ชั่วโมง สูตรตำรับเซรุ่มแก้พิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ที่มีสารเพิ่มความคงตัว สำหรับการทำแห้งด้วยกระบวนการทำแห้งเยือกแข็งที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ประกอบ ด้วย F(ab’)2 0.7 mg/ml และ glycine 2% w/v โดยนำสารละลายจำนวน 4 มิลลิลิตรบรรจุในขวดแก้วขนาด 6 มิลลิลิตร ทดสอบความแรงของเซรุ่มโดยทำการทดสอบการต้านพิษในหนูทดลอง พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์สูตรตำรับข้างต้นให้ค่าความแรงของผลิตภัณฑ์ 0.966 mg/ml ซึ่งผ่านข้อกำหนดของเซรุ่มแก้พิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ของ สถานเสาวภา สภากาชาดไทย (> 0.7 mg/ml) มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิ และมีความคงตัวที่น่าพอใจภายในระยะเวลาการทดสอบ 3 เดือน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22466 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1651 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1651 |
Type: | Thesis |