https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22519
Title: | การนำหลัก Attribution ในการกำหนดเงินได้ให้กับสถานประกอบการถาวร (The attribution of profits to permanent establishments) ตาม OECD model มาใช้ในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Applying the attribution of profits to permanent establishments of OECD model to Thailand |
Authors: | รัฐพล ปั้นทองพันธุ์ |
Advisors: | ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Tithiphan.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | บรรษัทข้ามชาติ -- ภาษี -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย อนุสัญญาภาษีซ้อน ภาษี -- ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ ภาษี -- ไทย International business enterprises -- Taxation -- Law and legislation -- Thailand Double taxation -- Treaties Taxation -- International cooperation Taxation -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2554 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษารายงานเรื่องหลัก Attribution ในการกำหนดเงินได้ให้กับสถานประกอบการถาวร (Report on the attribution of profits to permanent establishments) ของ OECD 2008 ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญในการพัฒนาข้อบัญญัติข้อ 7 ของอนุสัญญาภาษีซ้อนของ OECD model 2010 เพื่อวิเคราะห์และนำมาปรับใช้กับข้อบัญญัติอนุสัญญาภาษีซ้อนของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาหลัก Attribution ของ OECD model พบว่าการจัดเก็บภาษีจากสถานประกอบการถาวรประกอบไปด้วยสองขั้นตอนสำคัญ คือ 1. การวิเคราะห์หน้าที่งานตามจริง (functional and factual analysis) ของสถานประกอบการถาวรตามหลักวิสาหกิจอิสระและแยกต่างหาก (separate and distinct enterprise) และ 2. การนำ Transfer Pricing Guidelines ภายใต้ข้อบัญญัติข้อ 9 มาปรับใช้ในบริบทของสถานประกอบการถาวรเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ (comparability analysis) เพื่อให้สถานประกอบการถาวรได้ผลตอบแทน arm’s length อย่างแท้จริง ในปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยมีเพียงคำสั่งของกรมสรรพากรที่ ป.113/2545 เท่านั้นที่ได้พยายามนำ Transfer Pricing Guidelines มาปรับใช้ซึ่งคำสั่งดังกล่าวเป็นเพียงแนวทางปฏิบัติของกรมสรรพากร และไม่มีฐานะเป็นกฎหมายแต่อย่างใด นอกจากนั้น ประเทศไทยก็ยังคงไม่มีการวิเคราะห์หน้าที่งานตามจริงตามหลักวิสาหกิจอิสระและแยกต่างหาก และการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเพื่อให้สถานประกอบการถาวรได้ผลตอบแทน arm’s length แต่อย่างใด และถึงแม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะไม่ได้เป็นสมาชิกของ OECD แต่ประเทศไทยก็ควรให้ความสำคัญและทำการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาข้อบัญญัติอนุสัญญาภาษีซ้อนให้มีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | To study Report on the Attribution of Profits to Permanent Establishments 2008 which is the important basis on developing Article 7 of Double Taxation Agreement of OECD model 2010 in order to analyze and apply to further Double Taxation Agreement of Thailand. The study demonstrates that the process of taxation on Permanent Establishments consists of two significant processes, namely: 1. functional and factual analysis subject to the concept of separate and distinct enterprise; 2. applying Transfer Pricing Guidelines under Article 9 of OECD model in the area of Permanent Establishments so as to make comparability analysis and to make Permanent Establishments have actually arm’s length benefit. Nowadays, Thailand has merely Por.113/2545 trying to apply Transfer Pricing Guidelines in taxation on Permanent Establishments. However, Por.113/2545 is merely the practical guideline of tax authority and it also does not have legal status. Moreover, Thailand does not have functional and factual analysis under the concept of separate and distinct enterprise and does not have comparability analysis for arm’s length benefit. Even though, Thailand is not yet a member of OECD, Thailand should attach significance to and conduct a study on OECD concept to improve Article 7 of Double Taxation Agreement of Thailand. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | กฎหมายธุรกิจ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22519 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.887 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.887 |
Type: | Thesis |