https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22638
Title: | พระยมในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต บาลี และ ไทย |
Other Titles: | Yama in Sanskrit, Pali and Thai literatures |
Authors: | อัญชลี จิตรสุคนธ์ |
Advisors: | วิสุทธ์ บุษยกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2524 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาคติความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับพระยมเท่าที่มีปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต บาลี และไทย โดยรวบรวมเรื่องราวความเป็นมาตลอดจนบทบทาทของพระยมในวรรณคดีเหล่านั้น ตั้งแต่เมื่อเป็นมนุษย์คนแรกที่ตาย จนกระทั่งวิวัฒนาการเป็นเพทแห่งความตาย ข้อมูลและหลักฐานต่างๆ ส่วนใหญ่ด้านสันสกฤตได้รวบรวมจากคัมภีร์ฤคเวท ยชุรเวท อถรรทเวท ศตปถพราหมณ อุปนิษัท มหาภารามยณะ และปุราณะฉบับต่างๆ ด้านบาลีได้จำกัดเพียงคัมภีร์พระไตรปิฆก ส่วนข้อมูล ด้านไทยนั้นได้รวบรวมจากไตรภูมิพระร่วงเป็นหลัก เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็น 6 บท บทแรกเป็นนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา ตลอดจนถึงงวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ 2 ประวัติความเป็นมาของพระยม บทที่ 3 บทบาทของพระยมในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต บทที่ 4บทบาทของพระยมในวรรคดีบาลี บทที่ 5 บทบาทของพระยมในวรรณคดีไทย บทที่ 6 บทสรุป และข้อเสนอแนะ ผลของการวิจัยพอสรุปได้ว่า ในคัมภีร์ฤคเวท พระยมเป็นมนุษย์คนแรกที่ตายปราชญ์ทางสันสกฤตบางท่านถือว่า พระยมมีผู้เป็นน้องสาวฝาแฝดเป็นมนุษย์คู่แรกผู้ให้กำเนิดมนุษย์คู่แกรผุ้ใหห้กำเนิดมนุษยชาติ และหลังจากที่พระยมตายแล้ว พระองค์มีบทบาทสำคัญยิ่งขึ้น โดยที่พระองค์ได้เป็นราชาแห่งบรรพบุรุษที่ล่วงลับ และได้ติดตามไปสู่แดนของพระองค์ในวรรค์พระองค์มีฐานะทัดเที่ยมเทพทั้งหลาย มีพระอัคนีและพระวรุณ เป็นต้น ในที่สุดพระองค์มีฐานะเป็นเพทแห่งความตายและเจ้าแห่งนรกปรากฏขัดในคัมภีร์มหาภาระตะ รามยณะ และปุราณะต่างๆ พระองค์ เป็นเทพบุตรทรงไว้ซึ่งความยุติธรรม และมีฉายาเรียกว่า พระธรรมหรือธรรมราชาด้วย ในบางครั้งพระองค์มีอำนาจเหนือความตาย เช่นในกรณีที่พระองค์คืนชีวิตพระสัตยวานในเรื่องสาวิตรี เป็นต้น ในวรรณคดีบาลี พระยมเป็นเจ้าแห่งนรก พระองค์ส่งเทวฑูต 5 ประการอันได้แก่ นายธรรม คือ การเกิด การแก่ การเจ็บ การถูกลงทัณฑ์ และการตาย มาเตือนให้มนุษย์ได้รีบกระทำความดี และเมื่อตายแล้วจะได้ขึ้นสวรรค์ แต่ผู้ตายที่กระทำความชั่วไว้จะตกนรก ความคิดเกี่ยวกับพระยมในวรรณคดีไทย ส่วนใหญ่ได้อิทธิพลจากวรรณคดีบาลีจึงมีเรื่องราวเป็นไปในทำนองเดี่ยวกัน |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study the idea of Yama and the beliefs connected with him in Sanskrit, Pali and Thai literatures. Data and other relevant informations are collected from important Sanskrit sources such as Rgveda, Yajurveda, Atharvavada, Satapathabrahmana, the Upanisads, Mahabharata, Ramayana and the Puranas, and also from Pali and Thai sources especially the Tripitaka and Traiphum-Phraruang (Tebhumikatha). The data are then investigated, classified and analyzed prior to the acual presentation in thesis form. The thesis is divided into 6 chapters. The first one is introductory, discussing the title of the thesis and the research methods employed. The second chapter deals with the original idea of Yama and the subsequent development of the idea until he becomes the powerful god of death. The third chapter concerns with his roles in Sanskrit literature, whereas his roles in Pali literature continue in the forth. The fifth chapter then take up his status and roles recorded in Thai literature. The conclusion and suggestion for further research are take up in sixth chapter which is the last. It is found in the research that in the Vadic literature Yama was the first human being who died. He and his twin sister, Yami, was the first couple who, according to many scholars, were the parents of mankind. After death he assumed a more important role by being the king of the dead who were called “pitr-s(ancestors)” and followed him to haven. There he had the status of a god. Later especially in the epics and the puranas his functions expanded and he became the god of death who ruled over hells with justices unequalled elsewhere, hance he was also called Dharma of Dharmaraja. Being the god of death his power was supreme and could even spare the life of the doomed such as the case of Satyavan. In Pali literature Yama is the god of hells. Birth Old age, Illness, Punishment (for Crime) and Death are five messengers which he sends down to remind human being to do good. Those who are good are admitted to heaven while those wicked people are doomed to hell to suffer for his bed deeds. The idea of Yama in Thai literatures are influenced by Pali literature and is an adaptation of the idea. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาตะวันออก |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22638 |
Type: | Thesis |