Title: Synthesis of carbon nanotube-tungsten oxide composite for carbon dioxide sensing application
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์วัสดุประกอบแต่งของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์และทังสเตนออกไซด์ สาหรับประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซนเซอร์ตรวจวัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Authors: Siriporn Monchayapisut
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Mana Sriyudthsak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th
Mana.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Composite materials
Nanotubes
Carbon
Tungsten oxides
Gas detectors
Carbon dioxide
วัสดุเชิงประกอบ
ท่อนาโน
คาร์บอน
ทังสะเตนออกไซด์
อุปกรณ์ตรวจจับก๊าซ
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: For employing as sensing materials, multi-walled carbon nanotubes-tungsten oxide (MWCNT-WO₃) composites were synthesized by using acid precipitation method following by calcination under air atmospheres. The research procedure was divided into 3 steps including investigation of WO₃ synthesis, synthesis of MWCNT-WO₃ composites, and investigation of gas sensing ability of as-prepared sensing materials. In the step of synthesis of tungsten oxide nanoparticles, it was found that the suitable condition with the highest percent yield of 71.4% was obtained from precipitation of 5.3 mM tungsten salt and 10 M nitric acid at 80°C for 30 min and then calcine at 400°C for 1 hour. In the second step, MWCNT-WO3 composites were then synthesized with different mass ratio of MWCNTs to tungsten salt according to the suitable precipitation and calcination condition. The actual mass ratio (MWCNTs: WO₃) is in a range of 0.4:100 to 8.5:100. In the last step, three sensing materials including WO₃ nanoparticles, MWCNT-WO₃ composites, pristine MWCNTs were employed to prepare in-house fabricated thick film gas sensors by facile drop coating method. Sensing ability of all fabricated sensor were tested by exposure to CO₂ with concentration of 500 ppm at room temperature to 200°C. Gas sensors prepared from WO₃ calcined at 400°C would exhibit higher sensitivity to CO₂ than that calcined at 300 °C or 600°C. For the composites as sensing materials, the fabricated sensor with the smallest ratio of MWCNTs to WO₃ (0.4:100) could provide three times sensitivity higher than the sensors prepared from WO₃ nanoparticles. With the optimum ratio of MWCNTs to WO₃ (1.5:100), the sensors could also respond to CO₂ at the lowest operating temperature of 50°C with high sensitivity of 41.0% and the shortest response time of 19.1 seconds. It means that the operating temperature could be reduced four times from 200°C to 50°C when the composites at this ratio (1.5:100) were used instead of WO₃ nanoparticles.
Other Abstract: วัสดุประกอบแต่งของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์และทังสเตนออกไซด์เพื่อใช้สำหรับตรวจวัดก๊าซ ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยวิธีตกตะกอนด้วยกรดตามด้วยการเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศของอากาศ กระบวนการทำวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนคือ การศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ทังสเตนออกไซด์ การสังเคราะห์วัสดุประกอบแต่งของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์และทังสเตนออกไซด์ และการศึกษาความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของวัสดุที่เตรียมขึ้น ในขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ทังสเตนออกไซด์ พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ที่ให้ร้อยละผลได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 71.4 คือ ความเข้มข้นของเกลือทังสเตนเท่ากับ 5.3 มิลลิโมลาร์ และความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริกเท่ากับ 10 โมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ในขั้นตอนที่สอง วัสดุประกอบแต่งของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์และทังสเตนออกไซด์ ถูกสังเคราะห์ที่สัดส่วนโดยมวลที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้สภาวะการสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว สัดส่วนของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ต่อทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วง 0.4:100-8.5:100 ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายวัสดุตอบสนองต่อก๊าซทั้ง 3 ชนิดคือ ทังสเตนออกไซด์ วัสดุประกอบแต่ง และคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ ถูกใช้เตรียมตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซแบบฟิล์มหนาที่เตรียมขึ้นได้เอง โดยใช้วิธีการหยดและเคลือบอย่างง่าย ความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อก๊าซของตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซทั้งหมด ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่มีความเข้มข้น 500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากอุณหภูมิห้องจนถึงอุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซที่เตรียมจากทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงความไวต่อการตอบสนองมากกว่าตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซที่เตรียมจากทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 และ 600 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับวัสดุประกอบแต่ง ตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยสัดส่วนคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ต่อทังสเตนออกไซด์น้อยที่สุดคือ 0.4:100 มีความไวต่อการตอบสนองสูงเป็น 3 เท่าของตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซที่เตรียมจากทังสเตนออกไซด์ ด้วยสัดส่วนคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ต่อทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 1.5:100 พบว่าตัวตรวจวัดก๊าซที่เตรียมขึ้นตอบสนองต่อก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำสุด 50 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีความไวต่อการตอบสนองสูงถึงร้อยละ 41.0 และเวลาต่อการตอบสนองที่น้อยที่สุด 19.1 วินาที แสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิในการตรวจวัดก๊าซสามารถลดลงได้ถึง 4 เท่า จาก 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 50 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อใช้วัสดุประกอบแต่งสัดส่วนดังกล่าว แทนการใช้ทังสเตนออกไซด์อย่างเดียว
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22714
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1667
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1667
Type: Thesis