Title: Yeild curve forecasting with a large macroeconomic data set using two-step factorization
Other Titles: การพยากรณ์เส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนที่มีชุดข้อมูลเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคขนาดใหญ่ โดยใช้การแยกตัวประกอบสองขั้นตอน
Authors: Krisada Khruachalee
Advisors: Thaisiri Watewai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Thaisiri.W@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Rate of return
Interest rates
Principal components analysis
อัตราผลตอบแทน
อัตราดอกเบี้ย
การวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบสำคัญ
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study emphasizes on improving the performance of term structure forecasting with an appropriate methodology of extracting common factors from large macroeconomic time series. This empirical study has been conducted for the US and German bond markets. We investigate the yield curve forecast performance under the Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and the Two-Step Factorization techniques for extracting information. We assume that the dynamics of the short rate follow a Factor-Augmented Vector Autoregression (FAVAR) model and that the term structure implies no-arbitrage condition. The PCA technique and the Two-Step Factorization will be used to extract common factors from the same macroeconomic data set. Then, the yield curve forecast performance under the different approaches will be compared. The finding shows that the common factors extracted from the Two-Step Factorization outperform those extracted from the PCA technique and a random walk model in forecasting the intermediate yields in particular at the intermediate and long forecast horizons. By extracting factors only from macro variables that can explain short rates, the Two-Step Factorization method leads to better forecast performance for long forecast horizons. However, the performance for intermediate forecast horizons becomes worse. On the other hand, using factors extracted from macro variables that can explain a long term rate instead of the short rate leads to better forecast performance for the long term yields but it lowers the performance for the short term yields for all forecast horizons. This implies that the constraints put to the extracting method for selecting factors may help eliminate some noises, but at the same time they may also eliminate some of the information and hence lower the forecasting performance.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้เน้นความสำคัญของการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการพยากรณ์โครงสร้างอัตราผลตอบแทน ด้วยกระบวนการคัดแยกตัวประกอบร่วมจากอนุกรมเวลาทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ให้มีความเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์โดยอาศัยหลักฐานจากตลาดพันธบัตรในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและเยอรมนี ผู้ศึกษาได้ตรวจสอบความสามารถในการพยากรณ์เส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใต้วิธีการคัดแยกข้อมูลแบบวิธีวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal Component Analysis) และวิธีการแยกตัวประกอบสองขั้นตอน (Two-Step Factorization) ซึ่งทั้งสองวิธีนี้อยู่ภายใต้ข้อกำหนดที่ว่า การเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราดอกเบี้ยระยะสั้นถูกจำลองด้วย Factor-Augmented Vector Autoregression (FAVAR) และโครงสร้างอัตราผลตอบแทนตามระยะเวลาไถ่ถอนหลักทรัพย์เกิดจากการใช้ตัวแปร ที่ถูกกำหนดให้ไม่มีการค้ากำไรเกิดขึ้น (No-Arbitrage) จากนั้นผู้ศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก และการแยกตัวประกอบสองขั้นตอนคัดแยกตัวประกอบร่วม จากชุดข้อมูลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ชุดเดียวกัน ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์โครงสร้างอัตราผลตอบแทน ภายใต้วิธีการคัดแยกที่แตกต่างกันนี้จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวประกอบร่วมที่ถูกคัดแยกโดยวิธีการแยกตัวประกอบสองขั้นตอน ให้ผลการพยากรณ์ผลตอบแทนระยะกลางได้ดีกว่าวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก และแบบจำลองสุ่มโดยเฉพาะเมื่อพยากรณ์ผลที่อยู่ห่างออกไปปานกลางและห่างออกไปมาก เมื่อนำเฉพาะกลุ่มตัวแปรเศรษฐศาสตร์ ที่มีนัยสำคัญกับอัตราผลตอบแทนระยะสั้นมาใช้ในการแยกตัวประกอบสองขั้นตอน พบว่าผลการพยากรณ์อัตราผลตอบแทนดีขึ้นในการพยากรณ์ผลที่อยู่ห่างออกไปมาก แต่ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ผลที่อยู่ห่างออกไปปานกลางลดลง แต่เมื่อนำเฉพาะกลุ่มตัวแปรเศรษฐศาสตร์ ที่มีนัยสำคัญกับอัตราผลตอบแทนระยะยาวมาใช้ พบว่าผลการพยากรณ์อัตราผลตอบแทนระยะยาวดีขึ้น แต่ผลการพยากรณ์ระยะสั้นลดลงในการพยากรณ์ผลที่อยู่ห่างออกไปในทุกระยะ เราสามารถอนุมานได้ว่าการกำหนดข้อจำกัดในวิธีการคัดแยก เพื่อใช้เลือกตัวประกอบอาจจะลดผลกระทบจากปัจจัยที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้อง แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็อาจจะทำลายข้อมูลบางส่วน ทำให้ความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ลดลงได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22725
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1670
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1670
Type: Thesis