DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nares Chankow-
dc.contributor.advisor: Oguri, Yoshiyuki-
dc.contributor.advisor: Hasegawa, Jun-
dc.contributor.author: Sarawut Jaiyen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: A technique to fabricate tapered glass capillary optics with various taper shapes has been developed and MeV ion focusing was tested with this novel focusing optics. The dependence of the MeV ion focusing ability of the tapered capillary optics on the capillary wall material was investigated by comparing tapered capillaries made of borosilicate glass and lead glass. The energy spectrum from the capillary-focused proton beams showed that the beam focusing ratio for the lead glass capillary was slightly higher than that for the borosilicate glass capillary, but the enhancement was much smaller than expected from the target atomic number dependence of the Rutherford scattering cross section. Three-dimensional Monte Carlo simulations were performed to examine the effect of the capillary wall shape as well as that of the wall material on the beam transmission. When a constant taper angle capillary was used, the beam-focusing ratio was improved by a factor of 2 compared to when the conventional tapered capillary having a convex inner wall was used. These results indicated that the probability of the scattered ion escaping from the capillary wall plays a predominant role in the MeV ion transmission in the tapered capillary optics. The effect of inner wall surface roughness on the beam transmission was also investigated by examining the energy spectra of protons forward scattered by flat glass targets having different surface roughness. A novel beam-sampling system using a rotating beam chopper has been developed and used to normalize the measured count of the scattered proton with respect to the incident proton flux. The energy spectrum of the scattered protons showed that the surface roughness might reduce the probability of proton scattering by the glass target. Finally, the elemental compositions in the surface layer of old and modern Sangkhalok potteries were investigated by the glass-capillary-based micro-PIXE analysis. By scanning the cross section of the piece of the pottery with a ϕ70-µm microbeam, the elemental distributions in the glaze and the paint layers were separately determined and clearly showed the differences in the surface layer between the old and the modern potteries. The two-dimensional mapping of elements was successfully demonstrated for the old Sangkhalok sample and its effectiveness was proved.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เทคนิคการสร้างหลอดคาปิลารีเรียวให้มีรูปแบบของปลายเรียวที่แตกต่างกันได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น และทดสอบความสามารถการโฟกัสลำอนุภาคไอออนพลังงานระดับเมกะอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ และได้ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัสดุที่ใช้ทำหลอดคาปิลารี กับความสามารถในการโฟกัสโปรตอน โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างหลอดคาปิลารีที่ทำมาจากแก้วโบโรซิลิเกตกับแก้วตะกั่ว จากการวัดสเปกตรัมพลังงานของโปรตอนที่โฟกัสโดยหลอดคาปิลารีเรียวพบว่า ค่าอัตราส่วนการโฟกัสของแก้วตะกั่วมีค่ามากกว่าแก้วโบโรซิลิเกตเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ค่าอัตราส่วนการโฟกัสนี้มีค่าน้อยมาก เมื่อเทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากการคาดการจากค่าภาคตัดขวางการกระเจิงของรัตเทอร์ฟอร์ด ได้ทำการหาผลกระทบของรูปแบบปลายเรียวของหลอดคาปิลารี และวัสดุที่ใช้ทำหลอดคาปิลารีต่อความสามารถในการส่งผ่านของลำอนุภาค โดยใช้การจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โล 3 มิติ พบว่า เมื่อใช้หลอดคาปิลารีที่มีลักษณะมุมเอียงคงที่ ค่าอัตราส่วนการโฟกัสเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสองเท่าเมื่อเทียบกับหลอดคาปิลารีที่มีลักษณะปลายเรียว ผลการจำลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า โอกาสที่โปรตอนหลุดออกจากผนังของหลอดคาปิลารีหลังจากการกระเจิง มีอิทธิพลต่อการส่งผ่านของไอออนพลังงานระดับเมกะอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ได้ทำการหาผลกระทบของความหยาบของผิวของผนังคาปิลารี ต่อการส่งผ่านลำอนุภาคโดยใช้แผ่นแก้วที่มีความหยาบของพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกัน ได้พัฒนาเทคนิคใหม่สำหรับการสุ่มวัดลำอนุภาคโดยการใช้อุปกรณ์ตัดลำอนุภาค เพื่อใช้ในการปรับค่าของโปรตอนที่วัดได้เทียบกับฟลักซ์ของโปรตอนตอนเริ่มต้น จากสเปกตรัมพลังงานของโปรตอนที่กระเจิงจากแผ่นแก้วที่มีความหยาบแตกต่างกันพบว่า ความหยาบของพื้นผิวจะลดโอกาสในการกระเจิงของโปรตอน ได้ทำการหาส่วนประกอบของธาตุในชั้นผิวของชามสังคโลกทั้งชนิดโบราณ และที่ผลิตขึ้นมาใหม่โดยวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคไมโครพิกซี ที่ใช้หลอดคาปิลารีในการโฟกัสลำอนุภาค สามารถหาการกระจายตัวของธาตุของชั้นผิวเคลือบและชั้นสีได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยการสแกนภาคตัดขวางของชามสังคโลกด้วยลำอนุภาคขนาด 70 ไมครอน ซึ่งสามารถแยกแยะความแตกต่างของธาตุที่ชั้นผิวระหว่างชามสังคโลกโบราณและชามสังคโลกที่ผลิตขึ้นมาใหม่ ได้แสดงภาพสองมิติของการกระจายตัวของธาตุในภาคตัดขวางของชามสังคโลกโบราณ เพื่อพิสูจน์ประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคไมโครพิกซี โดยการใช้หลอดคาปิลารีเรียวโฟกัสลำอนุภาคen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1672-
dc.subject: Ion bombardmenten
dc.subject: Proton-induced X-ray emissionen
dc.subject: Spectrum analysisen
dc.subject: ลำอนุภาคไอออนen
dc.subject: โปรตอนอินดิวส์เอกซเรย์อีมิสชันen
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมen
dc.title: Development of ion beam focusing technique using tapered capillary and its application to micro-PIXE analysisen
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาเทคนิคโฟกัสลำอนุภาคไอออนโดยใช้หลอดคาปิลารีเรียว และการประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยไมโครพิกซีen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Nuclear Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Nares.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorno information provided-
dc.email.advisorno information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1672-