https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22777
Title: | การตรวจสอบข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยของออปเปอร์ เกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการทางเชาวน์ปัญญาของเด็กไทย |
Other Titles: | An investigation of opper's research on intellectual development in Thai children |
Authors: | อัญชลี สริยาภรณ์ |
Advisors: | โยธิน ศันสนยุทธ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2521 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ความยาว ปริมาตร และมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับภาพการคิดในสมอง เปรียบเทียบกับผลการศึกษาของออปเปอร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระดับ 6 – 16 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างในชนบทเป็นนักเรียนจาก 3 โรงเรียนใน อำเภอวิหารแดง จังหวัดสระบุรี ระดับอายุ 6 – 13 ปี ระดับอายุละ 16 คน ในแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่าง รวมทั้งสิ้น 304 คน ใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้นโดยออปเปอร์ ดำเนินการทดสอบเป็นรายบุคคลไม่จำกัดเวลา นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณหาค่าร้อยละ ทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ค่าไคสแควร์ และวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีมโนทัศน์ด้านการอนุรักษ์ความยาว และมโนทัศน์ด้านภาพการคิดในสมองที่ระดับอายุ 8 ปี มีมโนทัศน์ด้านการอนุรักษ์ปริมาตรที่ระดับอายุ 16 ปี ซึ่งดีกว่าผลการศึกษาของออปเปอร์ นักเรียนในชนบท มีมโนทัศน์ด้านการอนุรักษ์ความยาวและมโนทัศน์ด้านภาพการคิดในสมองที่ระดับอายุ 11 ปี เช่นเดียวกับระดับอายุที่ ออปเปอร์ค้นพบ แต่มีมโนทัศน์ด้านการอนุรักษ์ปริมาตรที่ระดับอายุ 13 ปี ซึ่งเป็นระดับอายุที่ต่ำกว่าระดับอายุที่ออปเปอร์ค้นพบ 2. นักเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานครและนักเรียนในชนบทมีพัฒนาการของมโนทัศน์ด้านการอนุรักษ์และด้านภาพการคิดในสมองเพิ่มขึ้นตามระดับอายุ โดยมีพัฒนาการของมโนทัศน์ด้านการอนุรักษ์ความยาว ปริมาตร และมโนทัศน์ด้านภาพการคิดในสมองภาพเคลื่อนที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มโนทัศน์ด้านภาพการคิดในสมองภาพนิ่งที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 3. นักเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานครและนักเรียนในชนบทมีลักษณะการให้เหตุผลเพื่อแสดงความสามารถในการอนุรักษ์ความยาวแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนเหตุผลด้านการอนุรักษ์ปริมาตรแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะบางชนิด 4. นักเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานครและนักเรียนในชนบทมีชนิดของความผิดพลาดในการสร้างภาพการคิดในสมองภาพนิ่งไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นชนิดเบี่ยงเบนซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนความผิดพลาดในการสร้างภาพการคิดในสมองภาพเคลื่อนที่ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะบางชนิด |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to study the development of the concepts of length and volume conservation, and the concept of mental imagery, in order to compare the findings with those found in Opper’s study. The subjects were 6 -16 year old students in Chulalongkorn Demonstration School, and 6 – 13 year old students from 3 schools in Amphur Wihandaeng, Saraburi Provice. Three hundred and four students were selected by stratified sampling, with 16 students in each age group. The tools for the experiment were Opper’s tests. The students were tested individually without any time limits. Raw data were then transformed into percentage, with chi – square test utilized in testing the significance of differences. In addition qualitative analysis was also employed. The major findings of this study were as follows : 1. The urban students had the concepts of length and mental imagery at 8 years of age, and the concept of volume at 16 years of age. The result, thus, was better than Opper’s The rural students had the concepts of length and mental imagery at 11 years of age, the same age as that found in Opper’s study, whereas in the concepts of volume was attained at the age of 13, which was lower than the age found by Opper. 2. The development of concepts of length and of volume conservation, and the concept of mental imagery increased with age levels. There were significant differences between the urban and rural students in the development of concepts of length and volume conservation, and of mental imagery-movement of square; but there was no significant difference in the concept of mental imagery – static. 3. The urban and rural students were significantly different in the type reasoning in conservation of length. In conservation of volume, there were significant differences in some types. 4. The urban and rural students were not significantly different in the type of errors in mental imagery – static, whereas their orientation error types were significantly different, in the mental imagery – movement of square, there were significant differences in some types. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | จิตวิทยาการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22777 |
Type: | Thesis |