Title: การศึกษาพื้นที่กิจกรรมชุมชนของเมือง : สยามสแควร์
Other Titles: Urban spatial activity area study : Siam Squares
Authors: อิสระ พงศาพาส
Advisors: ธีรชัย กำภู ณ อยุธยา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพต่อการใช้พื้นที่ประกอบกิจกรรม โดยเฉพาะการจัดพื้นที่แบบศูนย์การค้าห้องแถวภายในเมือง เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการออกแบบอาคารและจัดผังบริเวณที่มีประสิทธิภาพใช้ที่ดินสนองประโยชนต่อชุมชนยิ่งขึ้น ตัวอย่างพื้นที่ในการศึกษาคือบริเวณสยามสแควร์ ซึ่งอยู่ในทำเลย่านธุรกิจการค้าสำคัญ เป็นศูนย์การค้าห้องแถวที่ประสบความสำเร็จมากที่สุดแห่งหนึ่ง มีคุณค่าของที่ดินและเงื่อนไขปัจจัยสนับสนุนพร้อมมูลเหมาะสมกับการศึกษานี้ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนใหญ่ ๆ ดังนี้ - ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของการจัดพื้นที่อาคารและการวางผังบริเวณตลอดจนเงื่อนไขการใช้พื้นที่ประกอบกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ - สำรวจลักษณะประเภทกิจกรรม พฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่อาคารห้องแถวและบริเวณภายในทั้งหมด - สุ่มตัวอย่างสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารกิจการตามสัดส่วนการครอบครองพื้นที่ของกิจกรรมแต่ละประเภทจำนวน 47 แห่ง (10%) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้พื้นที่แตกต่างของกิจกรรมแต่ละกลุ่มภายในบริเวณและทัศนะของผู้ประกอบการ โดยสถิติตัวเลขในเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตและเปรียบเทียบเป็นร้อยละ ประกอบกับการวิเคราะห์โดยแผนภูมิภาพถ่ายและการสังเกตุการณ์ ผลจากการศึกษาสรุปความสำคัญได้ดังนี้ ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพที่เกื้อกูลต่อการใช้พื้นที่ในบริเวณสยามสแควร์ที่สำคัญคือการจัดพื้นที่แบบห้องแถวโดยมีอัตราส่วนการใช้ที่ดินต่ำเพียง 1:1.38 ทำให้มีพื้นที่ถนนและที่จอดรถจำนวนมากอำนวยความสะดวกต่อการประกอบกิจกรรมในบริเวณ ความไม่จำกัดการใช้งานของอาคารห้องแถวเปิดโอกาสให้กิจกรรมการใช้พื้นที่เป็นไปตามภาวะตลาดได้ง่าย กิจกรรมที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้พื้นที่เพื่อธุรกิจการค้า 64% และมิใช่ธุรกิจการค้า 36% มีกิจกรรมมากมายกว่า 80 ประเภทตั้งแต่โรงภาพยนตร์ ธนาคาร สำนักงานธุรกิจ ร้านอาหารเครื่องดื่ม ร้านจำหน่ายเสื้อผ้าชายหญิง ห้องแสดงสินค้า ฯลฯ จนถึงที่เก็บสินค้าและที่พักอาศัยรวมเป็นโครงสร้างกิจกรรมของบริเวณซึ่งมีขอบเขตบริการอย่างกว้างขวาง แนวความคิดการจัดพื้นที่แบบห้องแถวมีความไม่เหมาะสมหลายประการ โดยเฉพาะในย่านธุรกิจการค้าของเมืองเช่นบริเวณสยาม สแควร์ รูปแบบการจัดพื้นที่เป็นหน่วยคูหาเล็ก ๆ มีประสิทธิภาพการใช้ที่ดินต่ำเพราะไม่สามารถใช้อาคารได้เต็มที่ มีความจำเป็นในการดัดแปลงต่อเติมเพื่อประกอบกิจกรรมอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะธุรกิจบริการ เกิดความได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบในการใช้อาคารและสาธารณูปโภคระหว่างกิจกรรมต่างประเภทในบริเวณ และความไม่มีขอบเขตจำกัดแน่นอนในการใช้อาคารมีผลต่อการจัดเตรียมสาธารณูปโภค นอกจากนี้ยังมีปัญหาความเสื่อมโทรมของสภาพแวดล้อมบริเวณ ขาดคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ดีอีกด้วย แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ในย่านธุรกิจการค้าควรจะกำหนดอัตราส่วนการใช้ที่ดินให้คุ้มค่าศึกษาความต้องการของตลาดที่ตั้งและกำหนดสัดส่วนกิจกรรมในพื้นที่ล่วงหน้า การออกแบบอาคารและจัดผังบริเวณจะต้องคำนึงถึงความต้องการใช้พื้นที่ขององค์กรกิจกรรมย่อยต่าง ๆ กำหนดขอบเขตการใช้พื้นที่แต่ละบริเวณจัดเตรียมขนาดสาธารณูปโภคอย่างเหมาะสม เปิดโอกาสให้ดัดแปลงตกแต่งได้บ้าง อำนวยความสะดวกและความมั่งคงระยะยาว ลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่ดีและสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีคุณค่าต่อชุมชน
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research is to study the influence of the physical environment on spatial activities in order to develop more efficient land use planning and improve building design. The study focuses on the shophouse-center type of development in highly urbanized area. The Siam Square shopping center is taken as a case study because it is located in a major business district and is one of the most successful shophouse-center developments. Furthermore, because of its very high land value and quality of support facilities, the Siam Square area is ideal for the purposes of the study. The methodology employed consist of three major parts: An analysis of building types including spatial design, spatial usage, the quality of site planning, and other qualitative factors. A survey and classification of activity types occurring in the whole site as well as the spatial behavior occurring in the shophouse buildings. Interviews of executive/managerial staff of renters (random sampling according to the ratio of occupation of each activity group and totaling 10% of the total). Data was analysed using the following techniques: 1) differential analysis of the spatial behavior of each activity group, 2) differential analysis of executive/managerial staff attitudes, 3) graphic analysis of the site and land-use characteristics, 4) quantitative analysis involving a variety of factors, and 5) qualitative analysis of the site and building type based on results from observation and interviews. The results of the study are summarized as follows: The primary physical factor effecting spatial activity in Siam Square is the low floor-area ratio of the shophouses in thesite (about 1:1.38) which allow much of the site area to be given over to access roads and parking spaces. Additionally, since there is no effort at land use control, the types renters of the shophouses follow general market trends. Presently, there are over 80 typer of shophouse renters including movie theaters, banks, business offices, restaurants and coffee shops, stores repair shops, show rooms, storage as well as apartments. In short, 64% of available rental space is classified as commercial where as 36% is non-commercial. The shophouse arrangement is not suitable for the Siam Square type of commercial development because of a variety of reasons. The most important of there is the very low efficiency in a land use sense of this building type in this build of land development. The extremely high rate of building alteration is further evidence of unsuitability. Another consequence of this building type for a prepared site is the unequal consumption and utilization of utilities and facilities among renters. Finally, the shophouse arrangement is seem to cause various aesthetic and environmental problems. In conclusion, the recommendation of this study for this type of commercial land development are as follows: 1) There must be land use controls and proportional restriction imposed upon types potential renters. 2) Efficiency of land use (floor-area ratio, etc.) and densities must be maximized. 3) Infrastructureal provisions and services must be adequate for each activity type. 4) Spatial design and site planning must be architecturally and environmentally suitable to a highly urbanized setting.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถาปัตยกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22886
Type: Thesis