Title: Dissolution enhancement of meloxicam by co-spray drying and co-freeze drying with beta-cyclodextrin
Other Titles: การเพิ่มการละลายของเมลอกซิแคมโดยการพ่นแห้ง และการทำให้แห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็ง ร่วมกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน
Authors: Petcharat Kornanansiri
Advisors: Poj Kulvanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical
Advisor's Email: Poj.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Spray drying
Freeze-drying
Meloxicam
Cyclodextrins
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To enhance the solubility of meloxicam, which was sparingly soluble in water, by co-spray drying and co-freeze drying with beta-cyclodextrin in the molar ratio 1:1 and 1:2 (meloxicam: beta-cyclodextrin). From the phase solubility study, it was found that the phase solubility diagram of meloxicam in the presence of beta-cyclodextrin could be classified as B[subscript S]-type which the solubility of meloxicam increased as the increasing concentration of beta-cyclodextrin until reached the plateau and then decreased by the limited solubility of complexes. The physicochemical properties were characterized by X-ray diffractometry, Fourier transform Infrared spectroscopy, and differential scanning calorimetry. The results indicated that the meloxicam-beta-cyclodextrin complex prepared by spray drying technique, existed in an amorphous form which might be caused by the spray drying process. The meloxicam-beta-cyclodextrin complex prepared by freeze drying technique, expressed an amorphous form which might be attributed to the interruption of sodium hydroxide in a rearrangement of the complex. The dissolution studies which operated in deionized water, 0.1 N HCl pH 1.2, and phosphate buffer solutions pH 6.8 revealed that the use of co-spray drying and co-freeze drying with [beta]-cyclodextrin in the molar ratio 1:1 and 1:2 could significantly enhance the dissolution of meloxicam tablet in those media in comparison to plain meloxicam tablet and commercial meloxicam tablet.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการเพิ่มการละลายของเมลอกซิแคม ซึ่งเป็นยาที่มีค่าการละลายต่ำโดยการพ่นแห้ง และการทำให้แห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็งร่วมกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และ 1:2 โมล (เมลอกซิแคม : เบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน) จากการศึกษาวัฏภาคการละลาย พบว่าการละลายของเมลอกซิแคมในสารละลายเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินเป็นชนิด B[subscript S] คือการละลายของเมลอกซิแคมเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจนคงที่แล้วกลับลดลงซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดจากขีดจำกัดในการละลายน้ำ ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้น การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของผงพ่นแห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็ง ระหว่างเมลอกซิแคมกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินโดยวิธีเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทเมตรี ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมตรีพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ได้จากกระบวนการพ่นแห้งอยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานโดยคาดว่า เกิดจากผลของกระบวนการพ่นแห้ง ในขณะที่รูปผลึกของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง เมลอกซิแคมและเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการทำให้แห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็ง อยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานไม่แท้ โดยอาจเกิดจากการที่โมเลกุลของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เข้าไปแทรกในกระบวนการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุล ระหว่างเมลอกซิแคมและเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน ในการศึกษาการละลายของยาเม็ดเมลอกซิแคมในน้ำ กรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.1 N พีเอช 1.2 และสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 6.8 พบว่าการพ่นแห้งและการทำให้แห้งแบบเย็นเยือกแข็งของยา ร่วมกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และ 1:2 สามารถเพิ่มการละลายในตัวกลางดังกล่าว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวยาเม็ดเมลอกซิแคมธรรมดา และยาเม็ดเมลอกซิแคมที่มีขายในท้องตลาดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2296
ISBN: 9745318906
Type: Thesis