https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22970
Title: | Hydrothermal treatment of water hyacinth leaves for glucose production |
Other Titles: | กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ของใบผักตบชวาเพื่อผลิตกลูโคส |
Authors: | Ranisorn Tuanpusa |
Advisors: | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Water hyacinth Glucose Biomass energy ผักตบชวา กลูโคส พลังงานชีวมวล |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Water hyacinth available excessively in various water resources can affect ecological system, leading to many public problems. Especially, excessive of water hyacinth bundles could block the floodway leading to the historical flooding of Thailand in 2011. Water hyacinth is a typical lignocellulosic material which is recognized as a potential source of renewable energy. In this present study, hydrothermal treatment on water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) was performed in a temperature range of 160 to 220 ℃ to examine an optimal yield of glucose. After treatment, the product was further hydrolyzed by cellulase. The effect of CH₃COOH as an organic catalyst on liquid composition was experimentally investigated. The liquid fraction was characterized by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) using refractive index detector (RID) to analyze the amount of glucose. The solid fraction was also analyzed by United States Department of Agriculture’s method (USDA’s method) to determine the amount of cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin. The results showed that with the absence of CH₃COOH at 220 ℃, a glucose yield of 26.7% was obtained. Meanwhile, the highest glucose yield of 85.5 % was achieved under the condition of 200℃ with 0.75wt% CH₃COOH and 10wt% water hyacinth intake. A pseudo-first-order kinetic model with regard to cellulose content was developed to explain the conversion mechanism of cellulose to glucose in the hydrothermal treatment process. Based on the estimated rate constants results, this study was in a good agreement with other pervious investigation. |
Other Abstract: | ผักตบชวาเป็นพืชน้ำล้มลุกที่ขยายพันธุ์ได้รวดเร็วสามารถพบได้ง่ายตามคลองและแม่น้ำต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย การแพร่ขยายอย่างรวดเร็วของผักตบชวาส่งผลกระทบต่อการคมนาคมทางน้ำ ทำให้น้ำเน่าเสีย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปริมาณผักตบชวาที่มีมากในแม่น้ำลำคลองไปขวางกั้นประตูระบายน้ำ ทำให้การระบายน้ำจากการเกิดอุทกภัยเมื่อปลายปี พ.ศ. 2554 ทำได้ล่าช้า เนื่องจากสาเหตุดังกล่าว ผักตบชวาจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจที่จะนำมาผลิตเป็นพลังงานทดแทน เช่น เอทานอลจากชีวมวล ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำผักตบชวามาเป็นสารตั้งต้นเพื่อผลิตเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคส โดยนำมาผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลพรีทรีตเมนต์ที่อุณหภูมิช่วง 160-220 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจากนั้นนำตัวอย่างมาผ่านกระบวนการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ โดยเอนไซม์ที่ใช้คือเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสเพื่อนำมาย่อยเซลลูโลส ซึ่งปัจจัยที่จะศึกษาเพื่อหาความเหมาะสมของกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์คือ อุณหภูมิ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งในที่นี้คือ กรดน้ำส้มสายชูเพื่อพัฒนาปริมาณกลูโคสที่ได้จากกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกลูโคสโดยใช้เครื่อง HPLC และผลิตภัณฑ์ของแข็งนอกจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลสและลิกนินโดยใช้วิธี United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณกลูโคสสูงสุดที่ได้จากการทดลองเมื่อเติมกรดน้ำส้มสายชู มีปริมาณมากกว่าปริมาณกลูโคสที่ได้จากเมื่อไม่ได้ใส่กรดน้ำส้มสายชู โดยปริมาณกลูโคสที่ได้สูงสุดคือ 85.5% จากการเติมกรดน้ำส้มสายชูที่ความเข้มข้น 0.75wt% ที่อุณหภูมิ 200℃ ซึ่งปริมาณกลูโคสจากที่ไม่เติมตัวทำละลายได้ 26.7% ที่อุณหภูมิ 220℃ นอกเหนือจากนั้นได้ศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานของเซลลูโลส โดยคำนวณเป็นค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยา (k) จากกฎการหาค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาจากกฏของอาร์เรเนียส โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งในการอธิบายการเกิดปฏิริยาของเซลลูโลสเปลี่ยนไปเป็นกลูโคส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/22970 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1678 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1678 |
Type: | Thesis |