Title: การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในชุมชนเขตลาดกระบัง : ศึกษากระบวนการและผลของการขยายชุมชนไปสู่ชานเมือง
Other Titles: Socio-economic change in Lad Krabang Community : a study of the process and effect of suburbanizatio
Authors: พรวรรณ สุรนันท์
Advisors: วิทวัส คงคากุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2522
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในบริเวณชุมชนชานเมือง กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการขยายตัวของชุมชนสู่ชานเมืองข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้การศึกษานี้ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์หัวหน้าครัวเรือนโดยเลือกตัวอย่างจากครัวเรือนที่อยู่ในชุมชนแขวงลาดกระบัง เขตลาดกระบัง จำนวน 200 ครัวเรือน และยังอาศัยข้อมูลจากการศึกษาค้นคว้า เอกสาร อ้างอิง และสถิติจำนวนประชากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายตัวของชุมชนเมืองด้วย ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่าปัจจุบันกรุงเทพมหานครมีการเจริญเติบโตและขยายตัวขึ้นในด้านพื้นที่เมืองและจำนวนประชากร ซึ่งมีการขยายจากบริเวณศูนย์กลางเมืองไปสู่บริเวณชุมชนเมือง เป็นผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมในชุมชนเมืองนั้นๆ กล่าวคือ พื้นที่ของบริเวณชุมชนชานเมืองในกรุงเทพมหานครเดิมเป็นบริเวณที่ทำการเกษตรกรรม ได้เปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นบริเวณที่พักอาศัย ร้านค้าพาณิชยกรรม และอื่นๆ การประกอบอาชีพของประชากรมีทั้งอาชีพรับจ้าง รับราชการ ค้าขาย ประกอบธุรกิจต่างๆ ทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม จะมีการทำงานด้านเกษตรกรรมเพียงส่วนน้อยเท่านั้น ประชากรที่อยู่ในชุมชนชานเมืองผู้ที่อพยพมาจากในตัวเมืองกรุงเทพมหานครและจากภาคต่างๆ ของประเทศ มากกว่าผู้ที่มีภูมิลำเนาเดิมในท้องถิ่นชุมชนนั้น ในด้านความสัมพันธ์กับญาติพี่น้องและเพื่อนบ้านในทางส่วนตัว ยังมีความสนิทสนมคุ้นเคยกันดี แต่ในด้านเศรษฐกิจจะมีการติดต่อช่วยเหลือร่วมมือกันน้อย นอกจากนั้นประชาชนในชุมชนชานเมืองยังมีความรู้เรื่องการวางแผนครอบครัว และต้องการมีบุตรน้อย ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นลักษณะของสังคมเมืองนั้นเอง
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research is to study socio-economic change in the suburban area of Bangkok Metropolitan as a result of suburbanization. The Data in this study are collected by interviewing about 200 heads of families chosen as subjects from Lad Krabang Community as well as from researches, documents, references and population statistics concerning suburbanization. The result of this study shows that Bangkok Metropolitan has been urbanized and grown in its, urban area and population. Urbanization, then, has led to change in the economic and social system of the community. The suburban areas of Bangkok Metropolitan, previously being agricultural, has turned into residential, commercial and business areas. More and more people are engaging in non-agricul-tural occupations such as trading, business, factory work, etc. At present 1 the number of people who moved from Bangkok Metropolitan as well as from other parts of the country to live in the suburb of Lad Krabang is larger than the number of the original suburban population. On the whole, social relationship between relatives and neighbours appears to be good, but there seems to be a lack of economic cooperation between them. Moreover, the suburban population has a considerable knowledge of family planning and prefer to have small number of children. All of these are generally described as characteristics of an urban society.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522
Degree Name: สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สังคมวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23006
Type: Thesis