https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23009
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Ekawan Luepromchai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Trichloroethylene (TCE) is a priority pollutant that causes widespread contamination of water and soil. Biodegradation of TCE has the potential for being a cost-effective remediation technology. This study focused on the application of a local bacterium, Rhodococcus pyridinivorans L4 that normally cometabolize TCE while growing on toluene. Various plant terpenes were investigated as alternative TCE degrading enzyme inducers. Citral, cumene, and limonene at 25-50 ppm induced the bacterium to degrade 70% of 15 ppm TCE within 30 hrs. Terpene induced cells were also mineralized TCE more than non-induced cells. R. pyridinivorans L4 along with lemon grass leaves, cumin seeds, or orange peels were effectively enhanced TCE degradation in soil microcosms. Characterization of the initial TCE degrading enzyme and its encoding gene were later carried out by enzyme and DNA assay. The results suggested that R. pyridinivorans L4 contained toluene dioxygenase encoding gene, which is also found in other TCE/toluene degrading bacteria. DNA sequences of the gene were 100% homology to toluene inducible dioxygenase large subunit in Rhodococcus sp. 124, an isolate from USA. RT-PCR analysis revealed that terpene induced cells expressed higher amount of dioxygenase gene than non-induced cells. Meanwhile, toluene grown cells contained the highest amount of dioxygenase mRNA. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน (ทีซีอี) เป็นสารมลพิษที่สำคัญที่พบปนเปื้อนในดินและน้ำอย่างแพร่หลาย การย่อยสลายทีซีอีทางชีวภาพมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้เป็นเทคโนโลยีบำบัดที่มีราคาถูก การศึกษานี้เน้นการประยุกต์ใช้แบคทีเรียท้องถิ่นชื่อ Rhodococcus pyridinivorans L4 ซึ่งปกติโคเมตาบอไลซ์ทีซีอีเมื่อเลี้ยงด้วยโทลูอีน โดยตรวจสอบสารเทอร์ปีนจากพืชหลายชนิด เพื่อใช้เป็นทางเลือกของการชักนำเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายทีซีอี สารซิทรัล คิวมีน และไลโมนีนที่ 25-50 พีพีเอ็ม สามารถชักนำแบคทีเรียให้ย่อยสลายทีซีอี 15 พีพีเอ็ม ภายใน 30 ชั่วโมง เซลล์ที่ชักนำด้วยเทอร์ปีนย่อยสลายทีซีอีอย่างสมบูรณ์ (mineralization) ได้มากกว่าเซลล์ที่ไม่ถูกชักนำ R.pyridinivorans L4 กับใบตะไคร้ เมล็ดยี่หร่า หรือเปลือกส้ม ส่งเสริมการย่อยสลายทีซีอีในชุดดินทดลองขนาดเล็กอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ต่อมาได้ทำการจำแนกเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายทีซีอีขั้นต้นและยีนที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอและเอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า R. pyridinivorans L4 มีจีนสำหรับโทลูอีนไดออกซิจีเนส ซึ่งเหมือนกับแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายทีซีอีและโทลูอีนชนิดอื่น ลำดับเบสของจีน (100%) เหมือนกับ toluene inducible dioxygenase large subunit ใน Rhodocuccus sp. I24 ซึ่งพบในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา การวิเคราะห์ RT-PCR พบว่าเซลล์ที่ชักนำด้วยเทอร์ปีนแสดงออกจีนสำหรับโทลูอีนไดออกซิจีเนส มากกว่าเซลล์ที่ไม่ถูกชักนำ อย่างไรก็ดีเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงด้วยโทลูอีนมีปริมาณ mRNA ของไดออกซิจีเนสมากที่สุด | en |
dc.description.sponsorship | ทุนวิจัยกองทุนรัชดาภิเษกสมโภช | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Terpenes | en |
dc.subject | Rhodococcus | en |
dc.subject | Trichloroethylene | en |
dc.subject | Genes | en |
dc.title | Utilization of plan terpenes for induction of Rhodococcus pyridinivorans L4 bacteria to degrade trichloroethylene (TCE) and characterization of involving gene | en |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้สารเทอร์ปีนจากพืชเพื่อชักนำแบคทีเรีย Rhodococcus pyridinivorans L4 ให้ย่อยสลายสารไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน (ทีซีอี) และการจำแนกยีนที่เกี่ยวข้อง : รายงานผลการวิจัย | en |
dc.type | Technical Report | es |
dc.email.author | ekawan.l@chala.ac.th | - |