https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23033
Title: | Reactive distillation for synthesis of glycerol carbonate via glycerolysis of urea |
Other Titles: | การกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพื่อการผลิตกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนตผ่านกระบวนการกลีเซอโรไลซิสของยูเรีย |
Authors: | Noppon Lertlukkanasuk |
Advisors: | Suttichai Assabumrungrat Worapon Kiatkittipong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suttichai.A@Chula.ac.th Worapon.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Distillation Reactivity (Chemistry) Glycerin การกลั่น กลีเซอรีน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study developed a new process for synthesis of glycerol carbonate via glycerolysis of urea in reactive distillation using Aspen plus program. Missing thermodynamic parameters (e.g. Gibb’s free energy of formation) of glycerol carbonate were estimated by the group contribution methods including Joback’s, Gani’s and Benson’s methods. The results showed that Gani’s method provided the lowest deviation among the three methods. Equilibrium and kinetic model parameters were obtained from batch experiment and applied to the simulation. A RADFRAC module in Aspen Plus program with equilibrium stage was used in the simulation to investigate the effects of design and operating parameters of reactive distillation on conversion of glycerol and yield and purity of glycerol carbonate. The simulation results showed that high conversion of glycerol could be obtained by increasing the number of stripping and reaction stages as well as decreasing the number of rectifying stages due to reducing reactant loss in the distillate. Moreover, glycerol and urea in distillate were recycled to reactive section by increasing reflux ratio. The suitable design and operating parameters can achieve at 3 stripping stages, 3 reaction stages, no rectifying stage, reboiler heat duty of 15 kW and reflux ratio of 2 – this offers 93% conversion of glycerol, 96% yield, and 100% purity of glycerol carbonate in the final product. Compared to a conventional process, reactive distillation provided higher conversion of glycerol and lower energy consumption. |
Other Abstract: | พัฒนากระบวนการใหม่ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์กลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนต ผ่านกระบวนการกลีเซอโรไลซิสของยูเรียในระบบการกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยการใช้โปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส ตัวแปรทางเทอร์โมไดนามิก ที่ไม่ทราบค่าของกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนต (เช่น พลังงานอิสระกิบส์ของการเกิด) ของกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนตสามารถทำการประมาณได้โดยวิธีกรุ๊ปคอนทริบิวชัน เช่น วิธีของโจแบค วิธีของกานี และวิธีของเบนสัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีของกานีมีความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ตัวแปรในแบบจำลองการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบสมดุลและแบบจลนศาสตร์ สามารถหาได้จากการทำการทดลองแบบกะและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในมอดูล RADFRAC ของโปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัสที่กำหนดให้เป็นชั้นสมดุล เพื่อศึกษาผลของค่าตัวแปรออกแบบ และตัวแปรปฏิบัติการของระบบการกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา ที่มีผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลีเซอรอล ค่าผลได้และความบริสุทธิ์ของกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนต จากผลการจำลองพบว่า การเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นของสติปปิง ชั้นของปฏิกิริยา และการลดจำนวนชั้นของเรคติฟายอิงจะให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลีเซอรอลที่สูง เนื่องจากลดการสูญเสียสารตั้งต้นที่ยอดหอ นอกจากนี้กลีเซอรอลและยูเรียในผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอ สามารถถูกรีไซเคิลกลับมาในส่วนของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ โดยการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนการป้อนกลับ จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า ค่าตัวแปรออกแบบและตัวแปรปฏิบัติการที่เหมาะสมคือ จำนวนชั้นของสติปปิง 3 ชั้น ชั้นของปฏิกิริยา 3 ชั้น ไม่มีชั้นของเรคติฟายอิง พลังงานหม้อต้มซ้ำ 15 กิโลวัตต์ และค่าอัตราส่วนการป้อนกลับเท่ากับ 2 ซึ่งทำให้ได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลีเซอรอล 93% ค่าผลได้ของกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนต 96% และค่าความบริสุทธิ์ของกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนต 100% และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับกระการผลิตแบบปกติ พบว่าระบบการกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลีเซอรอลที่สูงกว่า และใช้พลังงานในระบบน้อยกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23033 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1681 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1681 |
Type: | Thesis |