https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/23161
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ฉัตรทิพย์ นาถสุภา | |
dc.contributor.author | ประนุช ทรัพยสาร | |
dc.date.issued | 2525 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745614548 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความล่าช้าในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเศรษฐกิจหมู่บ้านในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งเป็นระยะเวลาที่ไทยได้รับผลกระทบจากจักรวรรดินิยมตะวันตกทำให้ต้องเปิดประเทศทำการค้าอย่างเสรี จนถึงรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งเป็นระยะเวลาสิ้นสุดการปกครองแบบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราช และเริ่มมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจเกิดขึ้น การศึกษาในเรื่องนี้ได้พยายามศึกษาจากตัวชาวบ้านเอง โดยมุ่งศึกษาอุปสรรคที่ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการเปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงอำนาจรัฐ และการขยายตัวของทุนนิยมโลกที่มีผลต่อวิวัฒนาการของหมู่บ้าน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าความล่าช้าในการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้เกิดจากแรงกดจากอำนาจรัฐที่ดึงเอาส่วนเกินออกไปจากหมู่บ้าน และประการสำคัญคืออุปสรรคภายในตัวหมู่บ้านเองด้วย เนื่องจากมีแรงเกาะแน่นในหมู่บ้านสูงทำให้ไม่มีการแตกตัวออกไป แรงกระทบจากภายนอกหลังจากเซ็นสนธิสัญญาไมตรีกับต่างประเทศในปี พ.ศ. 2398 เป็นต้นมา ทำให้ประเทศเปิดต่อการค้าเสรีอย่างกว้างขวาง แต่เศรษฐกิจหมู่บ้านในภูมิภาคนี้เริ่มมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อเมื่อมีเส้นทางรถไฟแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากโครงสร้างภายในหมู่บ้านเองที่ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงจากภายในหมู่บ้านเองได้ ไม่เกิดชนชั้นใหม่ การเพาะปลูกข้าวยังเป็นอาชีพหลักหัตถกรรมครัวเรือนไม่สามารถพัฒนาขึ้นถึงในระดับอุตสาหกรรมได้ และวิธีการผลิตก็มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก จะเห็นได้ว่าลักษณะความพอเพียงในตัวเองของหมู่บ้านที่ดำรงอยู่เป็นเวลาช้านาน ทำให้เศรษฐกิจของหมู่บ้านในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีความล่าช้าในการเปลี่ยนแปลง ดังนั้นชนบทจึงต้องรับภาระตลอดมา กล่าวคือก่อนการผลิตเพื่อค้าหมู่บ้านถูกดูดกลืนในรูปของส่วยเกณฑ์แรงงาน และเมื่อทุนนิยมโลกเข้าสู่หมู่บ้านก็ได้ดึงเอาส่วนเกินของหมู่บ้านออกมาอีกเช่นกันนับเป็นเวลายาวนาน โดยที่หมู่บ้านไม่สามารถสร้างทุนด้วยตนเองได้ | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This dissertation is the result of a study on the economic changes in villages in northeastern Thailand, from the time of King Mongkut when the kingdom of Thailand was opened to imperialism from the western world, upto the time of King Pokklao when Thailand was transformed from an Absolute Monarchy to a Constitutional Kingdom. This study is based on the materials and data collected from the villagers. There were analysed to find out the hinderance and obstacles which resulted in the delay of social changes and modernization in this region of Thailand. The power of the central government and expansion of capitalism which had affected the development of the villages are also studied in this dissertation. The result of the study shows that the delay of the changes in these places was partly caused by the pressure of the central government who drafted men by force to utilize them in the constructions in the central government when the tribute could not the duely paid. But the more important cause was that the villagers were bound strongly among themselves and it had been difficult to break this strong cultural sense of belonging. Pressure from outside finally brought the signing an agreement in A.D. 1855 with the English government and this event enabled the people of Thailand to trade freely with many foreign countries. But the economic structure of the villages in the northeastern part of Thailand did not start to change until they were connected with other parts by railways. The change moreover was not occurred from inside the village but on the contrary from outside and one-sidedly, and could not bring any new social class so to speak the commercial one. Agriculture of rice growing is still fundamental to the economy of this part of Thailand and household handicraft could not reach the standard of industrial scale with the technique of production still primitive and caused the slowness in economic advancement in the villages. Because of the subsistence in the village and long duration of this circumstances rendered the economy of the village not in need of alteration. Thus, these small communities did not dream of [producing anything] excess to trade and they did not have any excess man-power to do so, because men were drafted to the central government whenever the proper tribute could not be [delivered]. This situation lasted too long and they just could not accumulate any goods which could stimulate to generate any commercial and industrial organizations by the local people of those villages in the northeastern part of Thailand. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | วิวัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจหมู่บ้านในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2394-2475 | en |
dc.title.alternative | The evolution of the village economy in Northeastern Thailand, 1851-1932 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | ประวัติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |